UNSC Faculty Mentors

In addition to working with UNSC directors, Scholars work with faculty mentors in various disciplines across campus as they develop their concentrations, write their senior thesis, and prepare for their post-baccalaureate goals.  Mentors recommend courses and transdisciplinary opportunities appropriate to the discipline and the Scholars’ aspirations; the mentor may also help Scholars to identify valuable internships, study abroad programs, graduate or professional schools, and ways to gain career experience beyond the classroom.

Scholars are encouraged to seek out mentors as early as their first year at Baylor.  While Scholars are welcome to find their own mentors within any department, we recognize that this can sometimes be a difficult process to begin.  To help Scholars get started, we offer the following list of UNSC Faculty Mentors.  We encourage Scholars to reach out to these faculty mentors from departments across campus to learn more about how they can connect to people and opportunities in their fields of interest.

A&S Concentrations

Anthropology
Lori Baker

Archaeology
David Marco Zori, UNSC Assistant Director (History)

Art
Nathan Elkins

Biology
Erika Abel
Stephen Trumble

Classics
Dan Hanchey
Jeff Hunt, UNSC Interim Director
Ken Jones (History)

Communication
Blair Browning

English
Ginger Hanchey, UNSC Assistant Director

Environmental Science
Susan Bratton
Erica Bruce
Sascha Usenko

Film and Digital Media
Chris Hanson

German
Jennifer Good (Modern Languages & Cultures)
Andrew Wisely (Modern Languages & Cultures)

Great Texts
Scott Moore, UNSC Associate Director (Philosophy, Religion)
Eric Martin, UNSC Assistant Director (Philosophy)
William Weaver (Literature)

History
Ken Jones (Classics)
Julie deGraffenried
David Marco Zori, UNSC Assistant Director (Archaeology)

Literature
William Weaver (Great Texts)

Math
David Ryden
Paul Hagelstein

Modern Languages & Cultures
Jennifer Good (German)
Andrew Wisely (German)

Museum Studies
Kenneth Hafertepe

Philosophy
Todd Buras
Lenore Wright
Scott Moore, UNSC Associate Director (Great Texts, Religion)
Eric Martin, UNSC Assistant Director (Great Texts)

Physics
Jeff Olafsen

Political Science
Ivy Hamerly (International Studies)
David Clinton
David Corey

Professional Writing & Rhetoric
Mike DePalma
Lisa Shaver (Women & Gender Studies)

Psychology
Wade C. Rowatt
Tonya Davis

Religion
Bruce Longenecker
Mikeal Parsons
Jonathan Tran
Scott Moore, UNSC Associate Director (Great Texts, Philosophy)

Rhetoric
Sarah Walden, UNSC Assistant Director

Statistics
Jack D. Tubbs

Non-A&S Concentrations

Business
Steve Gardner 

Consumer Sciences
Lorynn R. Divita

Nursing
Nan Ketcham
Stephanie Weishaupt

School of Education
Perry Glanzer
Tony Talbert
Joel Porter
Rachelle Rodgers

Engineering
Ian Gravagne

Libraries
Ellen Filgo

Medical Humanities
Lauren Barron

Music
Laurel Zeiss
Jana Millar

Social Work
Whitney Luce
Jim Ellor

University Scholars

232 Morrison Hall
One Bear Place #97293
Waco, TX 76798-7293

(254) 710-3744