Baylor University
National & International Scholarships
College of Arts and Sciences

Discover Your Opportunities


Recent Awards, Scholars, and Fellows

French Government English Teaching Assistantship
Erin McInerney, 2014

Fulbright Scholars
Jeff Cross, English Teaching Assistant, Germany, 2014
Jonathan Keim, Study Grant, Chemistry, University of Nottingham, UK, 2014
TaWei Lin, Study Grant, Science Technology Entrepreneurship, University College London, UK, 2014
Elijah Maletz, English Teaching Assistant, Mongolia, 2014
Taylor Kohn, Study Grant, Imaging Mass Spectrometry, University of Manchester, UK, 2013
Randall Fowler, English Teaching Assistant, Jordan, 2013
Leigh Ann Ganzar, English Teaching Assistant, Brazil, 2013
Brent Salter, English Teaching Assistant, Moldova, 2013
Elisabeth Black, English Teaching Assistant, Russia, 2012
Rachel Cliburn, Study Grant, Neuroscience, University of Maastricht, The Netherlands, 2012
Elizabeth Dratz, English Teaching Assistant, Turkey, 2012
Huong Nguyen, Study Grant, Public Health, University of Aberdeen, Scotland, 2012
Jaclyn Hyland, Bi-national Business Internship, Mexico, 2012
Ross Natividad, English Teaching Assistant, Indonesia, 2012
Austin Cook-Lindsay, English Teaching Assistant, Kyrgyzstan, 2011
Chelsea Mitcham, English Teaching Assistant, Mexico, 2011
Amanda Randolph, Study Grant, Gerontology, Finland, 2011
Bond West, Study Grant, Literature, Iceland, 2011
Ross Irons, English Teaching Assistant, Russia, 2010
Katie Linman, English Teaching Assistant, South Korea, 2010
Ashley Killough, Research Grant, Armenia, 2009
Carlos Manzanares, Research Grant, Spain, 2009
Robert Moore, Research Grant, Nepal, 2009
Stephanie Nix, English Teaching Assistant, Brazil, 2009
Aaron Reynolds, English Teaching Assistant, France, 2009
Megan Rios, English Teaching Assistant, Spain, 2009
Lauren Hughes, English Teaching Assistant, Germany, 2008
Cleyera Martin, English Teaching Assistant, Germany, 2008

Pickering Foreign Service Fellows
Jessie Kuykendall, 2010

Critical Language Scholarship (CLS) Awards
Jared Strickland, China, Summer Institute 2011
Sara Garrett, Russia, Summer Institute 2008
Ross Irons, Russia, Summer Institute, 2008
Melissa Yeakley, China, Summer Institute, 2008 & 2010
Gary Guadagnolo, Russia, Summer Institute, 2006, 2007, & 2008

Gilman International Award
Charnele John, Study Abroad to South Korea, 2012
Renee John, Study Abroad to Turkey, 2012
Kaylon Emeary, Study Abroad to Argentina, 2011
Mayra Maldonado, Study Abroad to the United Kingdom, 2011
Katarina Pin, Study Abroad to Japan, 2011
Jenny Abamu, Study Abroad to Egypt, 2010
Sarah Rafique, Study Abroad to Egypt, 2008

Ford Foundation Fellows
George Montanez, Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon University, 2011

Goldwater Scholars
Ian Boys, 2014
Rebecca Holden, 2014
Thomas Gibson, Honorable Mention, 2014
Tiffany Huang, Honorable Mention, 2013
Taylor Kohn, 2012
Rachel Wilkerson, 2010
Juan Yaquian, 2008

National Science Foundation Graduate Fellows
Zack Valdez, Geosciences, Baylor University, 2012
George Montanez, Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon University, 2011
Eduardo Torrealba, Mechanical Engineering, University of Illinois, 2011
Greg Bond, Chemistry, Rice University, 2011
Meaghan McNeill, Biology, Rice University, 2010
Sarah Adcock, Archaeology, University of Chicago, 2009
Juan Yaquian, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Berkeley, 2009

GRO (Greater Research Opportunities) Fellows, U.S. Environmenal Protection Agency
David Dreier, 2012
Austin Cook-Lindsay, 2009

Rotary Global Grant Scholars & Ambassadorial Scholars
Jesus Sotelo, Public Health, England, 2014
Stephanie Allen, Reproductive & Maternal Health, England, 2013
Austin Cook-Lindsay, Environmental Health, South Africa, 2013
Rachel Canclini, International Development, Belgium, 2012
Daniella Romero, International Affairs, Switzerland, 2011
Wayne Joseph, Global Health, Australia, 2011
Robert Kent, Economic Policy, Scotland, 2011