Baylor University
Academic Support Programs
Paul L. Foster Success Center

Baylor > Office of Academic Support Programs > Supplemental Instruction


Supplemental Instruction

Fall 2014

Supplemental Instruction (SI) is an academic enrichment program supervised by the office of Academic Support Programs that . . .

  • targets historically challenging academic courses, typically at the freshman level;
  • provides trained, peer-leaders who facilitate regularly scheduled, weekly study sessions for all enrolled students; participation is voluntary and is without a fee;
  • offers carefully planned, informal sessions in which students refine lecture notes, discuss readings, expand vocabulary, develop organizational tools, practice problem solving, and predict test items;
  • gives students the opportunity to gain active, practical experience in integrating course content and reasoning skills
  • differs from tutoring and is not remedial.

Because of the learning strategies practiced in SI sessions, students who attend SI on a weekly basis earn higher test grades on the average than non-SI participants and than the class at-large.

>
Course
Instructor
SI Leader
ACC 2303: Financial Accounting Mrs. Betsy Willis Natalie Osenbough
ACC 2303: Financial Accounting Dr. Carie Ford Connor Gilliland
ACC 2303: Financial Accounting Staff Allie Hess
ACC 2303: Financial Accounting Drs. Owen Brown, Tim Thomasson, and Bill Thomas Brianna Goulet
ACC 2303: Financial Accounting Becky Jones Sarah Underwood
ACC 2304: Managerial Accounting Staff Bree Lancaster
ACC 2304: Managerial Accounting Ms. Cari Edison Macy Cook
ACC 2304: Managerial Accounting Dr. Marty Stuebs Kate Naquin
ACC 3301: Financial Accounting & Reporting I Dr. Jane Baldwin Michelle Thompson
ACC 3301: Financial Accounting & Reporting I Dr. Dave Hurtt Michelle Thompson
ACC 3301: Financial Accounting & Reporting I Ms. Suzanne Abbe Lexi Belcher
BIO 1305: Modern Concepts of Bioscience Marcie Moehnke Aaron Hopkins
BIO 1305: Modern Concepts of Bioscience Dr. Dan Samples Mary Mooney
BIO 1305: Modern Concepts of Bioscience Dr. Myeongwoo Lee Rodolfo Cedillo
BIO 1305: Modern Concepts of Bioscience Dr. Staff Kelsey Gray
BIO 1305: Modern Concepts of Bioscience Dr. Marty Harvill Mary Tillman
BIO 1305: Modern Concepts of Bioscience Dr. Sanghoon Kang Alexis Seibert
BIO 1305: Modern Concepts of Bioscience Dr. Walter Holmes Sam Winsten
BIO 1305: Modern Concepts of Bioscience Dr. Diane Hartman Courtney Rosacker
BIO 1306: Modern Concepts of Bioscience Cont. Staff Kyle Everson
BIO 2306: Genetics of Bioscience Cont. Dr.Richard Duhrkopf Thuy Nguyen
BIO 2306: Genetics of Bioscience Cont. Dr. Marcie Moehnke Calle Jones
BIO 2401: Human Anatomy and Physiology I Dr. Mark Taylor Jordan Richerson
BIO 3422: Human Physiology Dr. James Tandy Ernie Escobedo
BIO 3425: Human Anatomy Dr. Mojgan Parizi-Robinson Shayna Abie
BIO 4307: Cell Physiology Dr. Erika Abel Ria Halder
CHE 1300: Introductory Chemistry Dr. Maria de Mesa Nora Baustian
CHE 1300: Introductory Chemistry Dr. Amanda Sevcik Vivanna Wu
CHE 1301: Basic Principles of Modern Chemistry I Dr. Stephen Gipson Emily Lanier
CHE 1301: Basic Principles of Modern Chemistry I Dr. John Olson Nitheesha Alapati
CHE 1301: Basic Principles of Modern Chemistry I Dr. Bruce Hodson Holly Burrus
CHE 1301: Basic Principles of Modern Chemistry I Dr. David Pennington Sarah Park
CHE 1301: Basic Principles of Modern Chemistry I Dr. Kevin Klausmeyer Reny Mathews
CHE 1301: Basic Principles of Modern Chemistry I Dr. Alton Hassell David Le
CHE 1301: Basic Principles of Modern Chemistry I Dr. Vanessa Castleberry Benji Gomez
CHE 1302: Basic Principles of Modern Chemistry II Dr. Thomas McGrath Laure Cundiff
CHE 1302: Basic Principles of Modern Chemistry II Dr. Vanessa Castleberry Nick Bellacicco
CHE 3331: Organic Chemistry I Dr. Paul Zinke Elizabeth Neumann
CHE 3332: Organic Chemistry II Dr. Clinton George Daniel Farishta
CSD 1308: Survey of Speech Pathology and Audiology Dr. Kathy Whipple Nicole Viola
ECO 1305: Survey of Economic Principles Dr. Tisha Emerson Kendall Engelstone
FIN 3310: Introduction to Financial Management Dr. Tom Potts Jayson Denton
FIN 3310: Introduction to Financial Management Dr. Franklin Potts Aaron Butts
LAT 1301: Elementary Latin All Sections Casey Hughes
MTH 1309 Business Calculus Mathematics Ms. Shelly Brooks Ryan Malthaner
MTH 1320 Pre-Calculus Mathematics Dr. Kyunglim Nam Isai Chavarri
MTH 1320 Pre-Calculus Mathematics Dr. Mr. Melvin Hood & Ms. Charlotte Pisors Kristoff Firedancing
MTH 1321 Calculus 1 Mathematics Mr. Melvin Hood Thomas Gibson
NSC 1306:Introducton to Neuroscience Drs. Patton, Keele, Diaz Granados, Weaver Syd Lewis
PHY 1409 General Physics for Natural & Behavioral Sciences II Dr. Daniel Bolton Jahnavi Udaikuman
PHY 1420 General Physics I Drs. Wickramasinghe Ariyasinghe, Ray Nazzario, Randy Hall Lori Scott
PHY 1430 General Physics II Drs. John Vasut and Linda Kinslow Nate Chaverin
PSY 1305: Introductory Psychology Drs. Diaz-Granados, Dolan, Tsang, and Riley Heather Burns
PSY 1305: Introductory Psychology Ms. Danielle Young Mitch Todd
PSY 1305: Introductory Psychology Mr. Matt Breuninger sydney Burke
PSY 1305: Introductory Psychology Dr. Renee Michalski Emily McFadden
PSY 1305: Introductory Psychology Dr. High Riley Chelsea Carson
REL 1310:Christian Scriptures Dr. Eric Holleyman Blaise Langan
REL 1310:Christian Scriptures Dr. David Moseman Angelica Montano
REL 1350:Christian Heritage Dr. Doug Weaver Katie McAfee




Academic Support Programs
One Bear Place #97072
Waco, TX 76798
254.710.8696
Facebook