Baylor/Waco Piano Competition

2014 Baylor/Waco Piano Competition: Saturday, February 7, 2015

Piano Concerto Competition

Junior and senior high school students in Texas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, Arkansas, and New Mexico are eligible.

Division I, grades 10-12, below the age of 19 on contest day

Division II, grades 7-9, below the age of 16 on contest day

For each division, a movement from the standard concerto literature is required. Concerto-like works and student concertos (Division II) are acceptable.

Piano Solo Competition Rules

Junior and senior high school students in Texas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, Arkansas, and New Mexico are eligible.

Division I, grades 11-12, below the age of 19 on contest day

Division II, grades 9-10, below the age of 17 on contest day

Division III, grades 7-8, below the age of 15 on contest day

For each division, the first or last movement of a sonata by Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, or Schubert must be prepared. A contrasting piece by a master composer from any other style period is also required. Both selections will be performed and must be performed from memory.

All students will receive ratings and critique sheets from the judges.

Entry forms should be mailed before January 12, 2015.

You may download the brochure and entry form here: 2015 Baylor Waco Piano Competition Brochure

Send the entry form and an application fee of $35 to the following address:
2015 Baylor/Waco Piano Competition
c/o Keyboard Division
Baylor University School of Music
One Bear Place #97408
Waco, Texas 76798-7408

Acceptance will be limited to fifteen students in each division. Contestants must be in Waco and prepared to perform by 8:00 a.m. on the day of the competition.


For further information, contact: keyboard@baylor.edu



Baylor/Waco Competition Results: February 2015


Solo Division I

First Place: Rhiannon Bishop, Mico, TX; Teacher, Ken Thompson

Second Place: Gena Paek, Austin, TX; Teacher, Victoria Choi

Honorable Mention: Eric Chen, Plano, TX; Teacher, Cathy Lysinger

Honorable Mention: Giselle Peng, Coppell, TX; Teacher, Dr. Rozalie Levant

Honorable Mention: Hallie Gu, Dallas, TX; Teacher, Dr. Grace Long


Solo Division IIA

First Place: Tomás Jonsson, Sugarland, TX; Teacher, Katarina Loudermilk

Second Place: Daniel Che, Plano, TX; Teacher, Yifan Liu

Honorable Mention: Edward Lee, Austin, TX; Teacher, Irina Chernysheva-Hicks

Honorable Mention: Jonathan Qi, Austin, TX; Teacher, Betty Mallard

Honorable Mention: Aditya Deshpande, Houston, TX; Teacher, John Weems


Solo Division IIB

First Place: Nathaniel Zhan, Sugarland, TX; Teacher, John Weems

Second Place: Gabriela Escalante, Shavano Park, TX; Teacher, A.J. Collins-Thompson

Honorable Mention: Sarah Henselman, Austin, TX; Teacher, Jeannie DeArmond-Henselman

Honorable Mention: Caroline Dai, Austin, TX; Teacher, Tim Woolsey

Honorable Mention: Joanna Ryland, Richardson, TX; Teacher, Dr. Grace Long


Solo Division III

First Place: Anna Henselman, Austin, TX; Teacher, Jeannie DeArmond-Henselman

Second Place: Lauren Yang, Sugarland, TX; Teacher, Helen Tan

Honorable Mention: Dylan Liu, Denton, TX; Teacher, Vladimir Viardo

Honorable Mention: Nathaniel Parker, Oklahoma City, OK; Teacher, Greg Fisher

Honorable Mention: Haena Lee, Austin, TX; Teacher, Shearon Horton


Concerto Division I

First Place: Eunice Lee, Cedar Park, TX; Teacher, Shearon Horton

Second Place: Isaac Foreman, Richland Hills, TX; Teacher, Támás Ungar

Honorable Mention: David Li, Spring, TX; Teacher, John Weems

Honorable Mention: Anne Chow, Austin, TX; Teacher, Gregory Allen


Concerto Division II

First Place: Jason Lin, Plano, TX; Teachers, Alex and Marcy McDonald

Second Place: Isabelle Hsiao, Austin, TX; Teacher, Timothy Woolsey

Honorable Mention: John Cao, Pearland, TX; Teacher, John Weems

Honorable Mention: Ken Nomura, Coppell, TX; Teacher, Hwa Lee

Honorable Mention: Wani Zhang, Frisco, TX; Teacher, Yifan Liu


Awards


Concerto Division I Awards: $250, 1st place; $150, 2nd place
Concerto Division II Awards: $150, 1st place; $100, 2nd place
Solo Division I Awards: $250, 1st place; $150, 2nd place
Solo Division II Awards: $150, 1st place; $100, 2nd place
Solo Division III Awards: $150, 1st place; $100, 2nd place