Baylor/Waco Piano Competition

2014 Baylor/Waco Piano Competition: Saturday, February 1, 2014

Piano Concerto Competition

Junior and senior high school students in Texas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, Arkansas, and New Mexico are eligible.

Division I, grades 10-12, below the age of 19 on contest day

Division II, grades 7-9, below the age of 16 on contest day

For each division, a movement from the standard concerto literature is required. Concerto-like works and student concertos (Division II) are acceptable.

Piano Solo Competition Rules

Junior and senior high school students in Texas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, Arkansas, and New Mexico are eligible.

Division I, grades 11-12, below the age of 19 on contest day

Division II, grades 9-10, below the age of 17 on contest day

Division III, grades 7-8, below the age of 15 on contest day

For each division, the first or last movement of a sonata by Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, or Schubert must be prepared. A contrasting piece by a master composer from any other style period is also required. Both selections will be performed and must be performed from memory.

All students will receive ratings and critique sheets from the judges.

Entry forms should be mailed before January 6, 2014.

You may download the brochure and entry form here: 2014 Baylor Waco Piano Competition Brochure

Send the entry form and an application fee of $35 to the following address:
2014 Baylor/Waco Piano Competition

c/o Keyboard Division
Baylor University School of Music
One Bear Place #97408
Waco, Texas 76798-7408

Acceptance will be limited to fifteen students in each division. Contestants must be in Waco and prepared to perform by 8:00 a.m. on the day of the competition.


For further information, contact: keyboard@baylor.edu


Awards


Concerto Division I Awards: $250, 1st place; $150, 2nd place
Concerto Division II Awards: $150, 1st place; $100, 2nd place
Solo Division I Awards: $250, 1st place; $150, 2nd place
Solo Division II Awards: $150, 1st place; $100, 2nd place
Solo Division III Awards: $150, 1st place; $100, 2nd place

Announcing the Awards for the 2013 Baylor/Waco Piano Competition

Saturday, February 1, 2013

Division I Concerto

First place: Qianqian Yang, Plano, Texas; Teacher, Cathy Lysinger

Second place: Bill Xiong, Plano, Texas; Teacher, Cathy Lysinger

Honorable mention: Evan Ritter, Richardson, Texas; Teacher, Dr. Brett Serrin

Honorable mention: Vincent Shia, Plano, Texas; Teacher, Cheryl Chen

Honorable mention: Jessica Tom, Austin, Texas; Teacher, Dr. Saida Kafarova

Division II Concerto

First place: Eric Chen, Plano, Texas; Teacher, Cathy Lysinger

Second place: Rhiannon Bishop, Mico, Texas; Teacher, Kenneth Thompson

Honorable mention: Jason Lin, Plano, Texas; Teacher, Dr. Melody Cuyang

Honorable mention: Jerry Chen, Round Rock Texas; Teacher, Julia Amanda Kruger

Honorable mention: Michael Nguyen, Plano, Texas; Teacher, George Variames

Division I Solo

First place: Viivi Jarvi, College Station, Texas; Teacher, Elena Reece

Second place: Enrique Rangel, San Antonio, Texas; Teacher, A.J. Collins-Thompson

Honorable mention: David Seth Angelo, Tyler, Texas; Teacher, Kerry Baham

Honorable mention: Clarissa Humphrey, San Angelo, Texas; Teacher, Janelle Schlaudt

Honorable mention: Jacob Nydegger, San Antonio, Texas; Teacher, Blanca Rodriguez

Division II Solo

First place: Edward Wang, Round Rock, Texas; Teacher, Dr. Eric Hicks

Second place: Rebecca Chen, Austin, Texas; Teacher, Matthew McLaughlin

Honorable mention: Matthew Figel, Midland, Texas; Teacher, Mark Puckett

Honorable mention: Brent He, Richardson, Texas; Teacher, Yifan Liu

Honorable mention: Harrison Zhu, Austin, Texas; Teacher, Timothy Woolsey

Honorable Mention: David Li, Sugarland, Texas; Teacher, John Weems

Honorable Mention: Gena Paek, Austin, Texas; Teacher, Victoria Choi

Division III Solo

First place: Nathaniel Zhang, Sugarland, Texas; Teacher, John Weems

Second place: Ray Xiong, Plano, Texas; Teacher, Cathy Lysinger

Honorable mention: Isabelle Hsiao, Austin, Texas; Teacher, Timothy Woolsey

Honorable mention: Jeana Chun, Austin, Texas; Teacher, Sharon Horton

Honorable mention: Eunice Lee, Cedar Park, Texas; Teacher, Sharon Horton

Honorable mention: Ken Nomura, Coppell, Texas; Teacher, Hwa Lee