Steps for Obtaining a J-1 Visa

Below are the steps for obtaining your J-1 Visa and coming to Baylor:

Step 1
Complete the Visiting Scientist/Scholar Agreement

All prospective J-1 Exchange Visitors must complete and sign the Visiting Scientist/Scholar Agreement, initiated by the sponsoring department, before the DS-2019 will be issued. Only those scholars who are under contract with Baylor as full-time employees, with benefits, are exempt from this requirement.


Step 2
Department DS-2019 Request Form submitted

The sponsoring department must complete and submit the Department DS-2019 Request Form to the office of International Student and Scholar Services (IS3).


Step 3
Scholar DS-2019 Request Form submitted

To qualify for a DS-2019, the new scholar should complete and submit the online Scholar DS-2019 Request Form, submit all documents verifying financial support, letters of invitation from the department, passport copies and any previous DS-2019 forms.


Step 4
ISSS issues DS-2019

The DS-2019 is the document required when applying for a J-1 visa at an American Embassy or Consulate, for entry into the United States and for maintaining J-1 nonimmigrant status. The DS-2019 is produced by the SEVIS system and is an acknowledgement that your record is in the SEVIS system. Your SEVIS ID number is the 10-digit number in the upper right hand corner above the bar code starting with a N000. Form DS-2019 will be mailed to you by your Baylor department after you have signed the Visiting Scientist/Scholar Agreement and the DS-2019 has been issued.

Additional DS-2019 Forms
For more information, please read the following information when considering bringing in family members. When they have qualified, each J-2 dependent (spouse or child) will be issued his/her own DS-2019 form. The J-1 should sign all dependent DS-2019's since they are tied to the principle J-1 SEVIS record. The sponsoring Baylor department will mail all DS-2019's. Also refer to the Dependent section under the Immigration Guidelines.


Step 5
SEVIS Fee Receipt

All new scholars coming in J-1 status must pay a $180 SEVIS fee prior to applying for your visa. For more information go to SEVIS Fee Instructions.


Step 6
Applying for J-1 Visa

Applying for your J-1 Scholar Visa

You must apply for your visa well in advance of your arrival as it can take several weeks to obtain the J-1 visa. To apply for a U.S. visa, you will need to present the following documents at the U.S. embassy or consulate nearest to you:
• Your Form DS-2019
• The SEVIS Fee receipt (proof of purchase)
• A copy of your financial support documents (i.e. evidence that you have sufficient funds to meet the expenses at Baylor, e.g. letter of invitation, scholarship letter, and bank statements).

Application for a U.S. visa requires application fee and an interview and the following documents:
• A valid passport
• Passport-size photographs
• Completed visa applications forms (available on individual consular Web sites.)

There have been (and continue to be) changes in the visa application process and these changes are usually reflected on the consular Web sites.

US Embassy Link Button
(http://www.usembassy.gov/)

Special Notes

When applying for your scholar visa, pay careful attention to the following:

• The U.S. Department of State has instructed U.S. consulates that they may issue a J-1 visa no more than 120 days in advance of the program start date. However, there have been exceptions, so check the website of the consulate where you will apply for a visa for detailed instructions.

• In addition, you may enter the U.S. no more than 30 days prior to the starting date noted on the DS-2019 Form.

Pay particular attention to the starting date noted on this document (Item #3). If you cannot enter the U.S. by this date, please contact IS3 at IS3 Office: (254)710-1461 or Email: ISSS_Support@baylor.edu so the dates your SEVIS record can be extended and not invalidated.


Step 7
Purchase Baylor's J-1 Health Insurance

All J-1 scholars (only exceptions are full-time Baylor employees with benefits) must purchase Baylor's mandatory J-1 health insurance policy for himself and all accompanying dependents. If your program is less than one year, you and your dependents are required to purchase insurance, in full, for the entire duration of your program (as indicated on your DS-2019). If your program will continue for more than one year, you may purchase insurance for the first year and renew your policy in yearly increments. These exchange visitors, and their accompanying dependents are required to purchase Baylor's J-1 health insurance policy and provide proof of purchase to International Student and Scholar Services (IS3) 10 days before your arrival, or your SEVIS record will be terminated. For more information, refer to the Mandatory Health Insurance Requirement section.


Step 8
Check in with ISSS upon arrival!

All J-1 scholars must report to International Student and Scholar Services upon arrival to validate your SEVIS record and copy all documents. Failure to do so could result in loss of your legal status in the U.S.
IS3 is located in Poage Library, Rm 208, between Jones and Moody Libraries, (POGLIB C6 on printable map).
Office hours are Monday - Friday, 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.