The North American black bear was found over most of North America. Similar to the European cave bear and evolving from the same line, it probably descended from Ursus abstrusus, as did the Asiatic Black bear, which is the closest genetic relative to the North American Black Bear. Location North America (native only) Black Bears can be found in 42 states. They are mostly forest dewellers in temperate climates ranging from Alaska to Florida. Population 750,000 total (US-286,600 to 328,000 Canada-342,500 to 395,500) Texas has a population of 50 North American Black Bears, and is an endangered species within the state of Texas. Nationally, bears are not endangered and have a strong, viable population. The North American Black Bear is the most numerous and widespread species of bear in North America, due to its intelligence and adaptively. Colors Black, Cinnamon, Red, Chocolate, Brown, Blond, Yellow, Grey, Tan, Bluish-Grey (Glacier Bear of Alaska and the Yukon), White (Kermode Bear of British Columbia). All Black Bears, regardless the color, have a brown snout. 70% of American Black Bears are black in color, and most bears that are black in coloration are found in the Eastern United States. Fur Soft, dense underfur (insulation); long, coarse, thick diameter guard hair. Black bears molt once a year, depending on the photoperiod (hours of light in a day, usually in July). Size 4-6 feet tall when standing Weight Males weigh 250 on average, 125-600 (range) 880 (heaviest). Male bears are 33% larger than female bears. Joy and Lady should weigh 250-300 pounds when they are full grown, which will be at about age 5. Growth Six weeks - 2 lbs.
Eight weeks - 5 lbs.
Six months - 40-60 lbs.
Three years - Sexually mature
Five years - Full grown Names
- Cub: young bear (born weighing 13 oz. average, 8 inches long, blind, naked and unable to hear, smell, really only able to find sow's nipple, born during hibernation in January or early February weaned from mother after 16-18 months)
- Boar, He-Bear: adult male bear
- Sow, She-Bear: adult female bear (reach sexual maturity between 3-5 years, gestation period being 235 days, averaging 2 cubs per litter, with most cubs being born in January or February)