Student Activities Staff

Matt Burchett
Matt Burchett
Director of Student Activities
Berenice Andaluz Ruiz
Berenice Andaluz Ruiz
Coordinator of Student Organizations and Leader Development
Manages all facets of the recognition, renewal, training, risk management, city policy, and event management for student organizations.
Braden Appel
Coordinator of Spirit and Traditions
Leads spirit and traditions programs throughout the Division of Student Life including Chalk Talk, Traditions Rally, pep rallys, student organization tailgating, specialty programs, and other opportunities for engagement.
Chris Baima
Chris Baima
Assistant Director of Waco Hall
Coordinates the technical integration for events that take place in Waco Hall, specifically the audio coordination. Supervises a work team of 40-50 students.
Kathryn Coleman
Kathryn Coleman
Waco Hall Assistant
Provides administrative support for the Waco Hall staff by assisting with reservations and advances for events.
Beth Cooper
Graduate Apprentice Greek Life
Advises and supports students within Greek Life at Baylor.
Tranquility Cowan
Tranquility Cowan
Coordinator of Student Union for Events
Manages all internal and external constituents regarding reservations, set-up, and event planning in the Bill Daniel Student Center.
Jordy Dickey
Jordy Dickey
Assistant Director of the Student Union
Coordinates the operations of the Bill Daniel Student Center including the SUB gameroom, bowling facilities, reservations, and the student staff.
Erin Ellis
Erin Ellis
Senior Coordinator of Greek Life
Advises and supports Greek Life students at Baylor, specifically those within the Interfraternity Council and local/independent fraternities.
Dakota Farquhar-Caddell
Associate Director of Student Activities & Robert Reid Director of the Baylor Chamber of Commerce
Provides support and oversight to university-wide spirit and tradition facets including advising the Bear Pit, Bullpen, the Baylor Set, the Baylor University Chamber of Commerce and various other initiatives that support the well-being and inclusivity of the Baylor community.
Ashley Fitzpatrick
Ashley Fitzpatrick
Assistant Director of Greek Life
Advises and supports the Greek Life community and students at Baylor, specifically those within the Panhellenic Council and local/independent sororities.
Joshua Gilliam
Joshua Gilliam
Associate Director of Student Activities and Waco Hall Director
Coordinates day-to-day operations of Waco Hall including booking, event planning, consulting, billing, and advising students. Supervises the Assistant Technical Directors of Waco Hall.
Jordan Hannah
Associate Director of Student Activities and Troy & Betty Mays Director of Student Foundation
Serves as the primary advisor to Student Foundation, a leadership and service organization on Baylor's campus dedicated to raising funds for and awarding student scholarships.
Rachel Henson
Graduate Apprentice Campus Programs
Co-advises the Baylor Activities Council with the Associate Director of Campus Programs to plan and execute large-scale programming such as The Big Event, Howdy!, Bed Races, Gateway to India, and Christmas on 5th Street, among many others.
Trenton Holloway
Graduate Apprentice for Greek Life
Advises and supports students within Greek Life at Baylor.
Alex Jantz
Graduate Apprentice for Union Board
Co-advises the Union Board with the Assistant Director of Student Union to plan and implement UBreak, Sundown Sessions, and any collaborations within other Campus Programming boards.
Toni Kaska
Toni Kaska
Office Manager for the Department of Student Activities
Provides administrative support for the Student Activities staff to achieve their goals and support the many students that walk through our doors!
Lacey Lehrmann
Graduate Apprentice for Student Organizations
Oversees the chartering process for student organizations and provides support and training for newly chartered organizations.
Cheryl Mathis
Cheryl Mathis
Assistant Director of Campus Programs
Coordinates traditional programming such as After Dark, Pigskin Revue, All-University Sing, StompFest, Acoustic Cafe, and Uproar Records, also advises the Student Productions Committee and manages the SUB Den and departmental marketing.
Dominique McShan
Dominique McShan
Senior Coordinator of Greek Life
Advises and supports Greek Life students at Baylor, specifically those within the Multicultural Greek Council and National Pan-Hellenic Council.
Daniel Oertling
Senior Coordinator of Waco Hall
Coordinates the technical integration for events that take place in Waco Hall, specifically the lighting coordination. Manages the student employee processes. Supervises a work team of 40-50 students.
Jeff Robinson
Coordinator of Operations at Waco Hall
Coordinates the technical integration for events that take place in Waco Hall, specifically Chapel, the Student Life Sound System and external events.
Liya Scott
Graduate Apprentice for Student Productions
Co-advises the Student Productions Committee with the Assistant Director of Campus Programs to produce After Dark, Pigskin Revue, All-University Sing, StompFest, as well as any collaborations within the other Campus Programs boards.
Darnell Theriot
Coordinator of Ticket Operations
Manages the Ticket Office operations and budget for all departmental productions including: All-University Sing, Pigskin Revue, After Dark, and StompFest, as well as other on-campus ticketing events
Tanner Vickers
Associate Director of Campus Programs
Coordinates traditional All-University programming and management of the staff responsible for Student Productions and the Bill Daniel Student Center and supervises the University program board Baylor Activities Council.
Macy Warburton
Assistant Director of Student Organizations and Leader Development
Manages all facets of the recognition, renewal, training, risk management, city policy, and event management for student organizations.
Craig Willie
Craig Willie
Associate Director of Student Activities for Student Involvement
Provides support and oversight to all involvement efforts including student organizations and Greek Life.