Premiere 2020

Thank you to all the students and families who joined Premiere 2020 for a virtual day at Baylor. All of the academic programs, informational presentations and Q&A sessions were recorded in order to provide an on-demand experience for those who couldn’t join us, students who want to explore additional sessions they missed during the live event, or those who want to watch specific sessions again. Check out the recordings by session time or topic. This look at Baylor is yours to explore.

Premiere 2020 Schedule

Choose from more than 100 sessions recorded during our virtual Premiere 2020 event to help you learn more about academic and student life at Baylor. Select by time, academic area or other sessions of interest.

Opening Session
Time: 10:00am
Anthropology
Time: 10:30am
Session Leader: Dr. Katie Binetti
Art and Art History
Time: 10:30am
Session Leader: Professor Benny Fountain
Campus Living and Learning
Time: 10:30am
Session Leader: Rachel Caldwell
Health, Human Performance, and Recreation
Time: 10:30am
Session Leaders: Dr. Dale Connally and Kim Smith
Honors College
Time: 10:30am
Session Leader: Dr. Douglas Henry
HSD: Apparel and Interior Design
Time: 10:30am
Session Leaders: Professor Michelle Brown and Dr. Rochelle Brunson
Mathematics
Time: 10:30am
Session Leader: Dr. John Davis
Music
Time: 10:30am
Session Leader: Dr. Randall Umstead
Philosophy
Time: 10:30am
Session Leader: Dr. Todd Buras
Pre-Health
Time: 10:30am
Session Leader: Michelle Savoie
Religion
Time: 10:30am
Session Leaders: Dr. Doug Weaver and Dr. Dennis Horton
Aviation Sciences and Administration
Time: 11:00am
Session Leader: Dr. Trey Cade
Business Fellows
Time: 11:00am
Session Leader: Dr. Allen Seward
Chemistry and Biochemistry
Time: 11:00am
Session Leaders: Dr. Maria de Mesa and Dr. Tom McGrath
Classics
Time: 11:00am
Session Leader: Dr. Dan Hanchey
Communication
Time: 11:00am
Session Leader: Professor John Cunningham
English, Professional Writing, and Linguistics
Time: 11:00am
Session Leader: Dr. Michael DePalma & Dr. Elizabeth Dell
Geosciences
Time: 11:00am
Session Leader: Dr. Steve Dworkin
HSD: Nutrition Sciences and Child & Family Studies
Time: 11:00am
Session Leader: Professor Stan Wilfong
Journalism, Public Relations, New Media
Time: 11:00am
Session Leaders: Dr. Elizabeth Bates and Professor Kevin Tankersly
Modern Languages and Cultures
Time: 11:00am
Session Leader: Dr. Allyson Irom
Political Science
Time: 11:00am
Session Leader: Dr. Ivy Hamerly
Pre-Law
Time: 11:00am
Session Leader: Ben Cooper
Public Health
Time: 11:00am
Session Leader: Professor Margo Shanks
Biology
Time: 11:30am
Session Leader: Dr. Dana Dean
Business
Time: 11:30am
Session Leader: Dr. Mark Dunn
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Time: 11:30am
Session Leader: Dr. Diane Loeb
Computer Science
Time: 11:30am
Session Leader: Dr. Bill Booth
Engineering
Time: 11:30am
Session Leader: Dr. Mike Thompson
Film and Digital Media
Time: 11:30am
Session Leader: Professor Maverick Moore
Forensic Science
Time: 11:30am
Session Leader: Professor James Huggins
History
Time: 11:30am
Session Leader: Dr. Daniel Watkins
Medical Humanities
Time: 11:30am
Session Leader: Dr. Bill Hoy
Sociology
Time: 11:30am
Session Leader: Dr. Christopher Pieper
Theatre Arts
Time: 11:30am
Session Leader: Professor Lisa Denman
Undecided
Time: 11:30am
Session Leader: Professor Carrolle Kamperman
Education
Time: 12:00pm
Session Leaders: Dr. Neil Shanks and Dr. Jenifer Johnson
Environmental Science
Time: 12:00pm
Session Leader: Dr. Julie King
Informatics: Bioinformatics and Data Science
Time: 12:00pm
Session Leader: Dr. Erich Baker
Nursing
Time: 12:00pm
Session Leader: Dr. Nan Ketchum
Parents' Lounge
Time: 12:00pm
Session Leaders: Gail Offringa and Sara Lynch
Physics
Time: 12:00pm
Session Leader: Dr. Lorin Matthews
Psychology and Neuroscience
Time: 12:00pm
Session Leader: Dr. Annie Ginty
Science Research Fellows
Time: 12:00pm
Session Leader: Dr. Riz Klausmeyer
Social Work
Time: 12:00pm
Session Leader: Professor Melody Zuniga
Statistical Science
Time: 12:00pm
Session Leader: Dr. Jeanne Hill
Getting Ahead at Baylor
Time: 12:00pm
Session Leader: Jessica King Gereghty
Admissions and Financial Aid
Time: 1:00pm
Session Leader: Jan Kyster
Admissions and Financial Aid (Spanish)
Time: 1:00pm
Session Leader: Gabby LaRue
Campus Recreation
Time: 1:00pm
Session Leaders: Michaela Wuthrich and Grace Starek
International Admissions
Time: 1:00pm
Session Leaders: Priscila de Alba and Jennifer Oh
Dining
Time: 1:30pm
Session Leaders: Taylor Beard and Megan Chase
Multicultural Affairs
Time: 1:30pm
Session Leaders: Jeronda Robinson and Geoffrey Griggs
New Student Programs
Time: 1:30pm
Session Leader: Nathan Shelburne
Spiritual Life
Time: 1:30pm
Session Leader: Rebecca Kennedy
Wellness
Time: 1:30pm
Session Leader: Van Davis
Fraternity and Sorority Life
Time: 2:00pm
Session Leader: Erin Ellis
Be You at BU - Diversity and Inclusion
Time: 2:00pm
Session Leaders: Gabby LaRue and Cassie Rodriguez
Transfer Admissions & Resources
Time: 2:00pm
Session Leader: Clairissa Talley
Dr Pepper Hour & Traditions
Time: 2:00pm
Session Leader: Nolan Bay
McNair Scholars
Time: 2:00pm
Session Leaders: Rachel Bay and Steven Fernandez