Baylor/Waco Piano Competition

The 2022 Baylor/Waco Piano Competition will take place on Saturday, February 5 in the Glennis McCrary Music Building and the Waco Hall Complex on the Baylor University campus. The contest will begin at 8:00 AM, with winners announced at the afternoon Awards Ceremony at approximately 2:00 PM. Please see below for contest rules and guidelines and the application form. We look forward to seeing you on the Baylor campus in February!

 

Saturday, February 5, 2022

Piano Concerto Competition

  • Junior and senior high school students in Texas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, Arkansas, and New Mexico are eligible.
  • Division I, grades 10-12, below the age of 19 on contest day
  • Division II, grades 7-9, below the age of 16 on contest day
  • For each division, a movement from the standard concerto literature is required. Concerto-like works and student concertos (Division II) are acceptable.

Piano Solo Competition Rules

  • Junior and senior high school students in Texas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, Arkansas, and New Mexico are eligible.
  • Division I, grades 11-12, below the age of 19 on contest day
  • Division II, grades 9-10, below the age of 17 on contest day
  • Division III, grades 7-8, below the age of 15 on contest day
  • For each division, the first or last movement of a sonata by Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, or Schubert must be prepared. A contrasting piece by a master composer from any other style period is also required. Both selections will be performed and must be performed from memory.

Awards

  • Concerto Division I Awards: $250, 1st place; $150, 2nd place
  • Concerto Division II Awards: $150, 1st place; $100, 2nd place
  • Solo Division I Awards: $250, 1st place; $150, 2nd place
  • Solo Division II Awards: $150, 1st place; $100, 2nd place
  • Solo Division III Awards: $150, 1st place; $100, 2nd place

Entry forms should be post marked on or before January 10, 2022. Make checks payable to "Baylor University."

Send the entry form and an application fee of $35 to the following address:

Baylor/Waco Piano Competition
c/o Keyboard Division
Baylor University School of Music
One Bear Place #97408
Waco, Texas 76798-7408

Acceptance will be limited to fifteen students in each division. Contestants must be in Waco and prepared to perform by 8:00 a.m. on the day of the competition.

For further information, contact: keyboard@baylor.edu


Baylor/Waco Competition Results: February 2021

Solo Division III
  • 5 Unranked honorable mentions:
    • Viet Ha: Houston, TX; Teacher, Clive Swansbourne
    • Tae Han: Flower Mound, TX; Teacher, Alex McDonald
    • Kevin Ho: Dallas, TX; Teacher, Yifan Lio
    • Emma Oba: McKinney, TX; Teacher, Alex McDonald
    • Tiffany Zhang: Katy, TX; Teacher, John Weems
  • 2nd place: Matthew Chien, Austin, TX; Teacher, Susan Groves
  • 1st place: Christine Seung Hyun Choi, Waco, TX; Teacher, Alex McDonald
Solo Division II
  • 4 Unranked honorable mentions:
    • Ellen Foreman: San Antonio, TX; Teachers, Peter Steigerwald and Victor Rosenbaum
    • James Liu: Allen, TX; Teacher, Lisheng Xu
    • Sophia Louie: Austin, TX; Teacher, Emily Yeh Chow
    • Natalie Su: Sugar Land, TX; Teacher, John Weems
  • 2nd place:  Victor Cai: Bellaire, TX: Teacher, Richard Marshall
  • 1st place: Sophia Si: Houston, TX; Teacher, John Weems
Solo Division I
  • 5 Unranked honorable mentions:
    • Antonio Ajero: Nacogdoches, TX; Teachers, Linda and Andrew Parr
    • Luke Biamont: Frisco, TX; Teacher, Dr. Mary Humm
    • Kellen Cao: Cedar Park, TX; Teacher, Susan Groves
    • Varada Vrinda: Irving, TX; Teacher, Alex McDonald
    • Kevin Yu: Austin, TX; Teacher, Susan Groves
  • 2nd place: Perren-Luc Thiessen: Frisco, TX; Teacher, Tamas Ungar
  • 1st place:  Ami Kitajima: Plano, TX; Teacher, Alessandro Mazzamuto
Concerto Division II
  • 2 Unranked honorable mentions:
    • Matthew Scott: Lewisville, TX; Teacher, Gabriel Sanchez
    • Richard Wang: Southlake, TX; Teacher, Andrey Ponochevny
  • 2nd place: Minh (Thomas) Nguyen: Austin, TX; Teacher, Shearon Horton
  • 1st place: Victoria Bi: Plano, TX; Teacher, Yifan Liu
Concerto Division I
  • 2 Unranked honorable mentions:
    • Pranay Varada: Irving, TX; Teacher, Alex McDonald
    • Julia Wang: Coppell, TX; Teachers, Alex and Marcy McDonald
  • 2nd place: Ella Tran: Grand Prairie, TX; Teacher, Alex McDonald
  • 1st place: Bryant Li: Katy, TX; Teacher, John Weems

 


Baylor/Waco Competition Results: February 2020

Solo Division I
  • First place: Daniel Chang, Pearland, TX; Teacher, Alicia Shirley
  • Second place: Erin Fitzgerald, Austin, TX; Teacher, Shearon Horton
  • Honorable mention: Luke Biamont, Frisco, TX; Teacher, Dr. Mary Humm
  • Honorable mention: Blake Moreland, Fair Oaks Ranch, TX; Teacher, Elizabeth Gutierrez
Solo Division IIA
  • First place: Antonio Ajero, Nacogdoches, TX; Teacher, Linda Parr
  • Second place: Tri Ha, Houston, TX; Teacher, John Weems
  • Honorable mention: Eric Rudevich, Mansfield, TX; Teacher, Dr. Galyna Koerkenmeier
  • Honorable mention: Kadence Howell, San Antonio, TX; Teacher, Marsha Perkins
  • Honorable mention: Ellen Foreman, San Antonio, TX; Teacher, Peter Steigerwald
Solo Division IIB
  • First place: Andrew Guan, Pearland, TX; Teacher, John Weems
  • Second place: Sophia Si, Houston, TX; Teacher, John Weems
  • Honorable mention: Sarah Liau, Austin, TX; Teacher, Dr. Betty Mallard
  • Honorable mention: Sophia Louie, Austin, TX; Teacher, Emily Yeh Chow
  • Honorable mention: Angela Yanning Liu, Laredo, TX; Teacher, Dr. Friedrich Gechter
Solo Division III
  • First place: Tiffany Zhang, Katy, TX; Teacher, John Weems
  • Second place: Min Kim, Frisco, TX; Teacher, Seonghye Kim
  • Honorable mention: John Paul Driver, Royse City, TX; Teacher, Dr. Luis Sanchez
  • Honorable mention: Jason Nguyen, Houston, TX; Teacher, Ying Zhang
Concerto Division I
  • First place: Perren-Luc Thiessen, Frisco, TX; Teacher, Tamas Ungar
  • Second place: Kwanwoo Lee, Leander, TX; Teacher, Shearon Horton
Concerto Division II
  • First place: Leia Walker, Houston, TX; Teacher, Ying Zhang
  • Second place: Joshua Henselman, Austin, TX; Teacher, Jeannie DeArmand-Henselman
  • Honorable mention: Aidan Zhao, Austin, TX; Teacher, Jeannie DeArmand-Henselman

Baylor/Waco Competition Results: February 2019

Division I Concerto
  • 1st place: Regina Lin, Allen, TX; Teachers, Alex and Marcy McDonald
  • 2nd place: Jessica Zhang, Plano, TX; Teacher, Yifan Liu
  • Honorable Mention: William Leicht, Frisco, TX; Teacher, Dr. Mary Humm
Division I Solo
  • 1st place: Serena Chiu, Grand Prairie, TX; Teacher, Marcy McDonald
  • 2nd place: Sammy Maddox, El Paso, TX; Teacher, Dr. Esequiel Meza
  • Honorable Mention: Erin Guetzloe, San Antonio, TX; Teacher, A.J. Collins
  • Honorable Mention: Hongwu Yan, Allen, TX; Teacher, Allessandro Mazzamuto
  • Honorable Mention: Haena Lee, Austin, TX; Teacher, Shearon Horton
  • Honorable Mention: Miles Gillette-Bockhorn, Fayetteville, TX; Teacher, Dr. Terry Lynn Hudson
Division IIA Solo
  • 1st place: Yuri Lee, Austin, TX; Teacher, Shearon Horton
  • 2nd place: Perren-Luc Thiessen, McKinney, TX; Teachers, Dr. Tamas Ungar and Dr. Mary Humm
  • Honorable Mention: Shiv Yajnik, Dallas, TX; Teacher, Marcy McDonald
  • Honorable Mention: Ami Kitajimi, Plano, TX; Teacher, Masako Narikawa
Division IIB Solo
  • 1st place: Esther Pham, Garland, TX; Teacher, Phyong Tran
  • 2nd place: Antonio Ajero, Nacogdoches, TX; Teachers, Andrew and Linda Parr
  • Honorable Mention: Athena Wang, Austin, TX; Teacher, Dr. Eric Hicks
  • Honorable Mention: Charlie Zhang, Dallas, TX; Teachers, Kevin Gunter and Catharine Lysinger
  • Honorable Mention: Magen Zeng, Sugarland, TX; Teacher, Katarina Loudermilk
Division III Solo
  • 1st place: Andrew Guan, Pearland, TX; TX; Teacher, John Weems
  • 2nd place: Sophia Louie, Austin, TX; Teacher, Emily Chow
  • Honorable Mention: Elaine See Toh, Houston, TX; Teacher, Sharon Peng Love
  • Honorable Mention: Erika Cole, Houston, TX; Teacher, Wenli Zhou

Connect With Us

Follow the School of Music on social media & join the conversation.