Menu

Past Visiting Artists

Bands

Brass

  • Trombones de Costa Rico
  • Washington Symphonic Brass
  • Martin Hackleman – Principal Horn, The National Symphony Orchestra
  • David Heyde, Associate Principal Horn, The Dallas Symphony
  • Jonathan Lombardo, principal trombone, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Ryan Anthony, acting principal trumpet, Dallas Symphony Orchestra
  • US Marine Band "The President's Own"
  • Dallas Symphony principal brass
  • Ronald Barron, principal trombone, Boston Symphony Orhestra
  • David Kirk, tubist, Houston Symphony Orchestra
  • Philip Farkas, former principal horn, Chicago Symphony; faculty, Indiana University
  • David Heyde, Associate Principal Horn, The Dallas Symphony
  • Empire Brass Quintet
  • Tom Bacon, soloist, recitalist, member of the Summit Brass
  • Englebert Schmid, former principal hornist, Munich Philharmonic; renowned horn-maker
  • Barry Tuckwell, horn soloist
  • Rolf Smedvig, former principal trumpet, Boston Symphony; founder, Empire Brass Quintet
  • Vincent Chickowicz, former principal trumpet, Chicago Symphony Orchestra; faculty, Northwestern University
  • Denis Wick, former principal trombonist, London Symphony Orchestra
  • Philip Jones Brass Ensemble (London Brass)
  • Asbury Brass Quintet (Chicago)
  • Millar Brass Ensemble
  • Scott Hartman, trombone, Empire Brass, teacher, Boston University and New England Conservatory
  • Martin Erickson, principal tubist, United States Navy Band
  • Gail Williams, associate principal horn, Chicago Symphony Orchestra; member, Summit Brass

Chamber Groups

Choirs

  • Chanticleer
  • Room Full of Teeth
  • Heinevanker (Estonia)
  • St. Martin’s Voices (St. Martins in the Field – UK)

Church Music

Composition

  • William Bolcom
  • Libby Larson
  • David Del Tredici
  • Michael Daugherty
  • Steve Reich
  • Michael Colgrass
  • John Mackey
  • Steven Bryant
  • Jonathan Newman
  • Ola Gjeilo
  • Steven Stucky
  • Donald Grantham
  • Dan Welcher
  • Cindy McTee
  • David Maslanka
  • Adam Gorb
  • Shih-Hui Chen
  • Harvey Sollberger

Conducting

  • Anton Armstrong (choral)
  • H. Robert Reynolds (band)
  • Dwight Oltman (orchestra)

Wayne Fisher Jazz Program

  • Benny Golson Quartet
  • Joel Frahm - Saxophonist
  • Terell Stafford - Trumpeter
  • Rufus Reid - Bassist
  • New York Voices - Jazz Vocal Ensemble
  • Ignacio Berroa - Drummer
  • Joey Tartell - trumpeter
  • Groove Apparatus - Quartet
  • John Fedchock - Trombone
  • David Sanchez - Saxophonist
  • Kenny Barron Trio - Jazz Trio
  • Pete Rodriguez - Trumpet
  • Turtle Island String Quartet
  • Ingrid Jensen - Trumpet
  • Peter Erskine - Drummer
  • Wycliff Gordon - Trombonist
  • Maria Schneider - Composer/Arranger/Bandleader
  • Jon Faddis - Trumpeter
  • Nicholas Payton - Trumpeter
  • Bob Mintzer - Saxophonist
  • Fred Sturm - Composer/Arranger/Educator
  • Jon Metzger - Vibraphonist

Music Education

Musicology & Theory

  • James Hepokoski
  • David Huron
  • Kofi Agawu
  • David Neumeyer
  • Richard Taruskin

Orchestras

Organ

  • Paul Jacobs
  • Ken Cowan
  • Stephen Tharp
  • Dame Gillian Weir
  • Johann Vexo
  • Jean-Baptiste Robin 
  • Simon Johnson
  • Bradley Hunter Welch
  • Tom Winpenny 
  • Alan Morrison
  • Jason Roberts 
  • Daryl Robinson
  • Scott Dettra 
  • Jonathan Ryan

Percussion

Piano

  • Andre Watts 
  • Charles Rosen 
  • Menahem Pressler 
  • Ilana Vered 
  • Susan Starr 
  • Maurice Hinson 
  • Steven Mayer 
  • Anthony de Mare 
  • Malcolm Bilson 
  • Philippe Bianconi 
  • Lorin Hollander 
  • Fabio Bidini 
  • Olga Kern 
  • Jan Jiracek 
  • Stefan Arnold 
  • Barry Douglas 
  • Marc-André Hamelin

Piano Pedagogy

Strings

  • Paul Coletti, violist, concert artist 
  • Peter Slowik, violist, Oberlin Conservatory 
  • Ellen Rose, Dallas Symphony Principal Viola 
  • Kirsten Doctor, Cavani String Quartet 
  • Jeffrey Irvine, violist, The Cleveland Institute of Music 
  • Nokuthula Ngwenyama, 1993 Primrose Competition Winner 
  • Michael Tree, violist, Guarneri Quartet 
  • John Graham, concert artist; faculty, Eastman School of Music 
  • Samuel Rhodes, violist, Juilliard String Quartet 
  • James Dunham, violist, Cleveland Quartet 
  • Joel Krosnick, concert artist and cellist, Juilliard String Quartet 
  • John Sharp, Principal Cellist, Chicago Symphony 
  • Bernard Greenhouse, soloist and former cellist, Beaux Arts Trio 
  • David Soyer, cellist, Guarneri String Quartet 
  • Peter Wiley, cellist, Beaux Arts Trio 
  • Paul Katz, cellist, Cleveland Quartet 
  • Josef Gingold, world-renowned artist and teacher 
  • Arnold Steinhardt, first violinist, Guarneri String Quartet 
  • Robert McDuffie, concert artist 
  • Stephanie Chase, concert artist 
  • William Preucil, Jr., first violin, Cleveland Quartet 
  • Gary Karr, concert artist 
  • Hal Robinson, Principal Bass, National Symphony 
  • David Walter, former Principal Bass, NBC Symphony

Voice

  • Frederica von Stade 
  • Martina Arroyo 
  • Elly Ameling 
  • Sarah Walker 
  • Kathleen Kelly 
  • William Sharp 
  • William McGraw 
  • Jennifer Larmore 
  • Robert Larsen 
  • Denyce Graves 
  • Carol Vaness 
  • Martin Katz 
  • Ed Berkeley 
  • Barbara Honn 
  • Martin Katz 
  • Ed Berkeley

Woodwinds

 

Flute

  • Bonita Boyd, Principal Flutist, Rochester Philharmonic, Professor, Eastman School of Music
  • Robert Dick, 20th Century flutist/composer
  • Marcel Moyse, former Professor, paris Conservatory
  • John Bailey
  • Jeanne Baxstresser
  • Michel Debost
  • Jill Felber
  • Penelope Fischer
  • Walfrid Kujala
  • Judith Mendenhall
  • Paula Robison
  • Wolfgang Schulz
  • Harvey Sollberger
  • Albert Tipton
  • Carol Wincenc

 

Clarinet

  • Larry Combs, Principal Clarinetist, Chicago Symphony Orchestra
  • Anthony Gigliotti, Principal Clarinetist, Philadelphia Orchestra
  • Robert Marcellus, former Principal Clarinetist, Cleveland Orchestra
  • Marcel Moyse, former Professor, Paris Conservatory
  • Anthony Gigliotti, Principal Clarinetist, Philadelphia Orchestra
  • J. Lawrie Bloom
  • Georginna Dobree
  • Gerry Errante
  • Yona Ettlinger
  • Stanley Hasty
  • Loren Kitt
  • Eric Mandat
  • Charles Neidich
  • Todd Palmer
  • James Pyne
  • Aurelian Octov Popa
  • Leon Russianoff
  • Elsa Verdehr

 

Oboe

  • Ray Still, formerly principal oboist of the Chicago Symphony
  • Richard Killmer, Eastman School of Music
  • John Ferrillo, principal oboe of the Boston Symphony
  • the late John Mack, formerly principal oboist of Cleveland
  • Thomas Stacy, English hornist of the New York Philharmonic
  • Erin Hannigan, principal oboist of the Dallas Symphony
  • Nancy Ambrose King, University of Michigan
  • Dan Ross, Arkansas State University
  • Stephen Lickman, formerly of the Dallas Symphony
  • Theresa Delaplain, University of Arkansas
  • Liviu Varcol, Frankfort Radio Orchestra
  • the late Wayne Rapier, formerly with Boston and Philadelphia
  • Laila Storch, formerly Soni Ventorum Woodwind Quintet

 

Bassoon

  • Hugh Cooper, Professor, University of Michigan
  • Peter Grenier, Contrabassoonist, Dallas Symphony
  • Sol Schoenbach, former Principal Bassoonist, Philadelphia Orchestra
  • Christopher Millard, Principal Bassoonist, Vancouver Symphony
  • Milan Turkovic, Bassoonist, Vienna Symphony, Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, the Hochschule fur Musik in Vienna, and the Ensemble Vienna-Berlin
  • William Winstead, Principal Bassoonist, Cincinnati Symphony; Professor, University of Cincinnati
  • Betty Johnson, Professor, Oklahoma City University
  • Will Roberts, Principal Bassoonist, Dallas Symphony
  • John Hunt, Professor, Eastman School of Music

 

Saxophone

  • Fred Hemke, Professor, Northwestern University
  • Eugene Rosseau, Professor, Indiana University and the University of Minnesota
  • Donald Sinta, Professor, University of Michigan
  • John Sampen, Professor, Bowling Green State University of Ohio
  • Griffin Campbell, Professor, Louisianna State University
  • Joe Murphy, Professor, Mansfield University
  • Charles Young, Composer and Professor, University of Wisconsin at Stevens Point
  • The Resounding Winds Saxophone Quartet
  • The Texas Saxophone Quartet
  • James Houlik
  • Lynn Klock
  • Ryo Noda

 

Jazz Saxophonists

  • Peter Christlieb
  • Chris Vidala
  • Bob Mintzer

Connect With Us

Follow the School of Music on social media & join the conversation.