Conference Schedule

Sessions took place in Sid Richardson Science Building, Room 344, and online.

All times below are Central Daylight Time (North America, CDT). You can check our time here.

Monday, May 23rd:
8:00-9:00 am   Registration Chairperson
8:40-9:00 am Opening ceremony   
9:00-10:00 am    B. Simon, A tale of three coauthors: comparison of Ising models (online) F. Gesztesy
10:00-10:30 am    Coffee break
10:30-11:00 am       S. Denisov, Szegö condition, scattering, and vibration of Krein strings (pdf, video) U. Fidalgo
11:00-11:30 am                G. LópezLagomasino, Fixed point theorems and strong asymptotics of multi-level Hermite–Padé polynomials (pdf, video) U. Fidalgo
11:30-12:00 pm P. AcostaHumánez, Sextic anharmonic oscillators and biconfluent Heun equations via differential Galois theory (pdf, video) U. Fidalgo
12:00-2:00 pm Lunch
2:00-2:30 pm M. Dawsey, A new partition statistic (pdf, video) A. Barhoumi
2:30-3:00 pm S. MedinaPeralta, On the convergence of Hermite–Padé approximants (pdf, video) A. Barhoumi
3:00-3:30 pm Coffee break
3:30-4:00 pm A. Barhoumi, Padé approximants for functions with four branch points (pdf, video) A. Durán
4:00-4:30 pm L. Wei, Recent progress on exact moments of entanglement entropies (pdf, video) A. Durán
4:30-5:00 pm R. Matos, Localization and eigenvalue statistics within Hartree–Fock theory (pdf, video) A. Durán
Tuesday, May 24th:
8:30-9:00 am   Registration
9:00-10:00 am D. Damanik, Quantum states in random environments (pdf, video) J. Fillman
10:00-10:30 am Coffee break
10:30-11:00 am B. Eichinger, An approach to universality using Weyl m–functions (pdf, video) Dominguez de la Iglesia
11:00-11:30 am H. Cohl, The antisymmetry relation for continuous q–Jacobi polynomials (pdf, video) Dominguez de la Iglesia
11:30-12:00 pm A. Durán, Exceptional Hahn and Jacobi polynomials with an arbitrary number of continuous parameters (pdf, video) Dominguez de la Iglesia
12:00-2:00 pm Lunch
2:00-2:30 pm J. Fillman, Spectral properties of the unitary almost–Mathieu operator (pdf, video) N. Witte
2:30-3:00 pm S. Anbhu, Chain sequences, and zeros of a perturbed RII type recurrence relation (pdf, video) N. Witte
3:00-3:30 pm Coffee break
3:30-4:00 pm M. Domínguez de la Iglesia, Discrete Krall polynomials (pdf, video) S. Anbhu
4:00-4:30 pm A. Zettl, Self-adjoint ordinary differential operators (pdf) S. Anbhu
4:30-5:00 pm N. Witte, Gap probabilities for the Bures–Hall ensemble and the Cauchy–Laguerre two–matrix model (pdf, video) S. Anbhu
Wednesday, May 25th:
8:30-9:00 am   Registration
9:00-10:00 am L. Littlejohn, A Survey of left–definite operator theory with applications to orthogonal polynomials (pdf, video) A. Martinez-Finkelshtein
10:00-10:30 am Coffee break
10:30-11:00 am F. Marcellán, Coherent pairs of measures on the unit circle (pdf, video) S. Medina-Peralta
11:00-11:30 am K. Driver, Zeros of Jacobi polynomials (pdf, video) S. Medina-Peralta
11:30-12:00 pm R. Milson, The spectral theory of exceptional Hermite polynomials (pdf, video) S. Medina-Peralta
12:30-3:00 pm Lunch at Homestead Heritage
3:15-4:30 pm Visit to the Waco Mammoth National Monument
7:00-10:30 pm Banquet
Thursday, May 26th:
8:30-9:00 am   Registration
9:00-10:00 am K. Ono, AGM and jellyfish swarms of elliptic curves (pdf, video) M. Hunziker
10:00-10:30 am Coffee break
10:30-11:00 am P. Clarkson, Symmetric orthogonal polynomials (pdf, video) J. Kelly
11:00-11:30 am A. Yeager, The complex zeros of random orthogonal polynomials (pdf, video) J. Kelly
11:30-12:00 pm J. Arvesú, On infinitely many rational approximants to ζ(3) (pdf, video) J. Kelly
12:00-2:00 pm Lunch
2:00-2:30 pm C. Liaw, Finite-rank perturbations and applications (pdf, video) R. Milson
2:30-3:00 pm J. Kelly, A spectral exploration of exceptional Laguerre operators (pdf, video) R. Milson
3:00-3:30 pm Coffee break
3:30-4:00 pm W. Liu, Fermi isospectrality for discrete periodic Schrödinger operators (pdf, video) C. Liaw
4:00-4:30 pm U. Fidalgo, A Sobolev multi–orthogonal polynomial’s approach to bulk queueing theory (pdf, video) C. Liaw
4:30-5:00 pm L. Fisher, Multi-scale analysis for the random XXZ higher spin chain (pdf, video) C. Liaw
Friday, May 27th:
9:00-10:00 am G. E. Andrews, Chebyshev polynomials and compositions (pdfvideo) L. Littlejohn
10:00-10:30 am Coffee break
10:30-11:00 am A. López-García, Lattice paths, vector continued fractions, and resolvents of banded Hessenberg operators (pdfvideo) A. Martinez-Finkelshtein
11:00-11:30 am D. Mbouna, On another characterization of Askey–Wilson polynomials (pdfvideo) A. Martinez-Finkelshtein
11:30-12:00 pm V. Vougalter, Solvability of some integro-differential equations with drift and superdiffusion (pdf) A. Martinez-Finkelshtein
12:00-2:00 pm Lunch
2:00-2:30 pm I. Michael, Optimality of the Birman–Hardy–Rellich inequalities (pdfvideo) F. Gesztesy
2:30-3:00 pm M. Pang, Weighted Birman–Hardy–Rellich inequalities with logarithmic refinements (pdfvideo) F. Gesztesy
3:00-3:30 pm Coffee break
3:30-4:00 pm B. Simanek, Determinantal formulas for exceptional orthogonal polynomials (pdfvideo) F. Gesztesy
4:00 pm Closing

DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS

Sid Richardson Science Building
1410 S.4th Street
Waco, TX 76706

(254) 710-3561