Civil War Collections List

James and Patience Crane Black papers #74

  • Military Unit(s) Represented: 1st Texas Heavy Artillery
  • Soldier's Home County: McLennan County
  • Soldier and Rank: James Black, Lieutenant in Company I

Carter-Harrison Family papers #316

  • Military Unit(s) Represented: 1st Texas Infantry Battalion (Waul’s Legion) 15th Texas Infantry
  • Soldier's Home County: McLennan County
  • Soldier and Rank: James Edward Harrison, Brigadier General in the Trans-Mississippi

A.W. Dunn papers #2228

  • Military Unit(s) Represented: 1st Texas Infantry (Waul’s Legion)
  • Soldier's Home County: Coryell County
  • Soldier and Rank: A.W. Dunn, Private

Amsler Family papers #98

  • Military Unit(s) Represented: 2nd Texas Infantry 4th Texas Calvary (Sibley’s Brigade) 1st Texas Battalion (Waul’s Legion)
  • Soldier's Home County: Austin County
  • Soldier and Rank: Unknown

Simons-Stoner-Rose Family papers #2757

  • Military Unit(s) Represented: 2nd Texas Infantry
  • Soldier's Home County: Unknown
  • Soldier and Rank: M.L. Stoner, Private in Company A

Baylor-Carrington Family papers #170

  • Military Unit(s) Represented: 2nd Texas Calvary/Mounted Rifles
  • Soldier's Home County: Unknown
  • Soldier and Rank: John Robert Baylor, Colonel and Military Governor of Arizona

John and Virginia Adkins Coleman papers #3722

  • Military Unit(s) Represented: 3rd Texas Calvary
  • Soldier's Home County: Harrison County
  • Soldier and Rank: John Nathan Coleman, Major, Commissary Officer

Joseph Moritz Maedgen papers #56

  • Military Unit(s) Represented: 4th Texas Calvary (Sibley’s Brigade)
  • Soldier's Home County: Milam County
  • Soldier and Rank: Joseph Moritz Maedgen, Sergeant

John Nathaniel Henderson papers #72

  • Military Unit(s) Represented: 5th Texas Infantry (Hood’s Texas Brigade)
  • Soldier's Home County: Washington County
  • Soldier and Rank: John Nathaniel Henderson, Private in Company E A major Baylor at Independence connection

John M. Bronaugh papers #63

  • Military Unit(s) Represented: 5th Texas Cavalry (Sibley’s Brigade)
  • Soldier's Home County: Jackson County
  • Soldier and Rank: Regimental Surgeon for 5th Texas Cavalry and Brigade Surgeon for Geen's Brigade

Ross Family papers #14

  • Military Unit(s) Represented: 6th Texas Calvary
  • Soldier's Home County: McLennan County
  • Soldier and Rank: Lawrence Sullivan Ross, Brigadier general

J. S. Novell papers #1187

  • Military Unit(s) Represented: 7th Texas Infantry
  • Soldier's Home County: McLennan County
  • Soldier and Rank: J.S. Novell, Captain, Company A

Estes-Williams Family papers #187

  • Military Unit(s) Represented: 10th Texas Infantry (Cleburne's Division), 7th Texas Infantry
  • Soldier's Home County: Unknown
  • Soldier and Rank: Aaron Estes, Sergeant

Graves-Earle Family papers #47

  • Military Unit(s) Represented: 10th Texas Infantry (Cleburne’s Division)
  • Soldier's Home County: McLennan County
  • Soldier and Rank: Isham Harrison Earle, Major, Staff Officer in the Trans-Mississippi

Jones Family papers #634

  • Military Unit(s) Represented: 10th Texas Infantry (Cleburne’s Division)
  • Soldier's Home County: Unknown
  • Soldier and Rank: Unknown

Sylvester Purl and Eliza Jane White Kirk Family papers #154

  • Military Unit(s) Represented: 17th Texas Infantry
  • Soldier's Home County: Bell County
  • Soldier and Rank: Sylvester Purl Kirk, Private in Company I. Company Wagon Master in 1864

Sneed-Woodward-Patton Family papers #3872

  • Military Unit(s) Represented: 19th Texas Calvary or 4th Texas Infantry (Hood’s Texas Brigade)
  • Soldier's Home County: Unknown
  • Soldier and Rank: Nicholas Tate Sneed or John R. Ogilvie

Cooksey-Robertson Family papers #3904

  • Military Unit(s) Represented: 20th Texas Infantry
  • Soldier's Home County: Montgomery County
  • Soldier and Rank: A. J. Cooksey, Private in Company H

Nathan B. Holder papers #193

  • Military Unit(s) Represented: 7th Texas Infantry 7th Texas Calvary (Bagby’s Brigade)
  • Soldier's Home County: Unknown
  • Soldier and Rank: Captain in Company C

Caney Mounted Rifles records #990

  • Military Units Represented: Texas Home Guard Company

Dr. Alex and Fanny Morgan papers #3781

  • Military Unit(s) Represented: 19th Louisiana Infantry or 16th Louisiana Infantry
  • Soldier's Home County: Louisiana
  • Soldier and Rank: Dr. Alex Morgan, Surgeon

Reagan-Pettigrew Family papers #9

  • Military Unit(s) Represented: 34th Arkansas Infantry (Fagan’s Brigade)
  • Soldier's Home County: McLennan County
  • Soldier and Rank: Unknown

T. Coleman papers #127

  • Military Unit(s) Represented: Unknown
  • Soldier's Home County: Georgia
  • Soldier and Rank: Unknown

Richard L. Farr papers #38

  • Military Unit(s): 30th Georgia Infantry
  • Soldier's Home County: Georgia
  • Soldier and Rank: Private in Company C

William Patton White papers #86

  • Military Unit(s) Represented: 36th Alabama Infantry
  • Soldier's Home County: Alabama
  • Soldier and Rank: Unknown

Smith's-Turner's Mississippi Artillery records #128

  • Mississippi Military Unit(s) Represented: Mississippi Artillery Battery

Milling Family papers #3621

  • Military Unit(s) Represented: 6th South Carolina Infantry
  • Soldier's Home County: South Carolina
  • Soldier and Rank: Unknown

William Carley Family Collection #3812

  • Military Unit(s) Represented: Unknown
  • Soldier's Home County: Unknown
  • Soldier and Rank: James L. Jeter



Home Front List

James Anderson Slover papers #2101

  • Home County: Cherokee Nation Role in Community: Minister

Goode-Thompson Family papers #2794

  • Home County: McLennan County
  • Role in Community: John Goode was mayor of Waco 1863-1864

Sarah C. Pier Wiley #139

  • Home County: Austin County
  • Role in Community: Female perspective on home front domestic life

 

Documenting the Civil War (no direct involvement)

P.D. Browne papers #347

  • County/topics featured in collection: Freestone County military units, commanders, and veterans' reunions

[Waco] United Confederate Veterans: Pat Cleburne Camp records #127

  • County/topics featured in collection: United Confederate Veterans in McLennan County

[Waco] United Daughters of the Confederacy: Mary West Chapter records #2321

  • County/topics featured in collection: United Daughters of the Confederacy in McLennan County

Gertrude Harris Cook papers

  • County/topics featured in collection: Battle of Glorietta Pass

William Maury Darst papers #594

  • County/topics featured in collection: Robert Hodges, Jr., Confederate soldier from the Trans-Mississippi area during the war

 

Notes: Men from Waco and McLennan County formed at least one company in the following units:

  • 4th Texas Infantry, Company E
  • 7th Texas Infantry, Company A, Waco Guards/Rifles
  • 15th Texas Infantry, Companies, A, B, C, H, I, and K
  • 6th Texas Cavalry, Company G
  • 8th Texas Cavalry
  • 12th Texas Cavalry, Company K
  • 13th Texas Cavalry
  • 19th Texas Cavalry, Company H
  • 21st Texas Cavalry, Company L
  • 30th Texas Cavalry, Companies A and E
  • 13th Texas Cavalry Battalion
  • Various Texas State Troops, militia companies, and home guard units

Men from Waco and McLennan County also joined:
  • 8th Texas Cavalry, Company A
  • 5th Texas Cavalry
  • 13th Texas Cavalry, Company E
  • 18th Texas Cavalry

Other Resources See Gaines' Mill to Appomattox: Waco & McLennan County in Hood's Texas Brigade by Harold B. Simpson