Competition Results

2020-2021 Advocacy Competition Calendar & Results


Moot Court
 

October 2020

 

Mack Kidd Administrative and Public Law Moot Court Competition Hosted by the Administrative & Public Law Section of the State Bar of Texas

Team Members: Kris Ruiz, Daniela Vakulchik, Matt Maupin, Luke Marvin, Madolyn Falone, and Hunter Tormey

Coach: Professor Kathy Serr

Champions: Kris Ruiz and Daniela Vakulchik

Semifinalists: Matt Maupin and Luke Marvin

Best Speaker: Kris Ruiz

 

Billings, Exum, & Frye National Moot Court Competition Hosted by Elon Law School

Team Members: Luke Hill, Emily Norman, and Mia DeLlano 

Coach: Professor Greg White

 

Emory Civil Rights & Liberties Moot Court Competition 

Team Members: Leigh McBride, Katie Quillen, and Catherine Pellerin

Coach: Professor Larry Bates

 

November 2020

 

National Veterans Law Moot Court Competition Hosted by George Washington University Law School

Team Members: Caitlin Huettemann, Jessie Nelson, Lauren Johnson, and Alexis Winter

Coaches: Professor Larry Bates, Alejandra Garcia (student coach), and Dallas Jackson (student coach)

Champions: Caitlin Huettemann and Jessie Nelson

Quarterfinalists: Lauren Johnson and Alexis Winter

Second Best Speaker: Jessie Nelson

 

National Health Law Moot Court Competition Hosted by Southern Illinois Univeristy School of Law

Team Members: Max Atchity, Mason Busbee, Melissa Ruiz, and Emma Vyncke

Coach: Professor Mike Berry

Octofinalists: Max Atchity and Mason Busbee

 

Appellate Lawyers Association National Moot Court Competition

Team Members: Rodrigo Carbajal, Catherine Helm, and Jack Waterhouse

Coach: Professor Greg White

 

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition

Team Members: Jackson Hayden, Laney Howard, and Joshua Marquette

Coach: Christy Hix

 

The National Moot Court Competition Hosted by the New York City Bar Association and the American College of Trial Lawyers

Team Members: Noelle Kough, Ben Meredith, and Elaine Renberg

Coaches: Professor Lee Ann James and Professor Kayla Landeros

 

January 2021

 

National All-Star Moot Court Challenge

Team Members: Noelle Burke, Kaylyn Kirkpatrick, Samuel Lutes, and Andrew Patterson

Coach: Professor Patricia Wilson

Octofinalists: Kaylyn Kirkpatrick and Samuel Lutes

 

Hunton Andrews Kurth Moot Court National Championship Hosted by the University of Houston Law Center

Team Members: Andrew Swallows, Matt Maupin, and Logan Krulish

Coaches: Professor Larry Bates and Professor Patricia Wilson

 

February 2021

 

Duberstein Bankruptcy Moot Court Competition Hosted by St. John's University School of Law

Team Members: Caitlin Huettemann, Lexi Winters, and Alejandra Garcia

Coaches: Professor Larry Bates and Professor Deborah M. Perry

Champions: Caitlin Huettemann, Lexi Winters, and Alejandra Garcia

 

The Elliot Cup Bankruptcy Moot Court Competition Hosted by the Bankruptcy Law Section of the State Bar of Texas

Team Members: Caitlin Huettemann, Lexi Winters, and Alejandra Garcia

Coaches: Professor Larry Bates and Professor Deborah M. Perry

Semifinalists: Caitlin Huettemann, Lexi Winters, and Alejandra Garcia

 

National Moot Court Competition in Child Welfare and Adoption Law Hosted by Capital University Law School 

Team Members: James Fryer, Madolyn Falone, Sidne Drewry, and Kinsey Lakey

Coach: Professor Patricia Wilson

 

National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition Hosted by Pace University Elisabeth Haub School of Law

Team Members: Elizabeth Gardner, Luke Marvin, and Chandler Webb

Coach: Professor Kathy Serr

 

March 2021

 

Hispanic National Bar Association Uvaldo Herrera Moot Court Competition

Team Members: Paolo Ferrel and Ashlyn McCowan Perez

Coach: Jacqueline Altman

 

Frank A. Schreck Gaming Law Moot Court Competition Hosted by UNLV William S. Boyd School of Law

Team Members: Kris Ruiz, Connie Roberts, Daniela Vakulchik, and Caitlin Paulden

Coach: Kyle Gardner

 

Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Moot Court Competition Hosted by the University of Texas at Austin School of Law

Team Members: Asher Miller, Sarah Cureton, Grant Jones, and Caroline Lowery

Coaches: Professor Lee Ann James and Professor Kayla Landeros

 

Prince Memorial Evidence Law Moot Court Competition Hosted by Brooklyn Law School

Team Members: Kristine Brown and Laura Cook

Coach: Professor Kathy Serr

 

April 2021

 

Touro First Amendment and Religion Moot Court Competition 

Team Members: Logan Krulish, Noelle Kough, Leigh McBride, Katie Quillen, and Catherine Pellerin

Coach: Professor Larry Bates

 


Mock Trial

 

September 2020

 

The Summit Cup Hosted by the University of Denver Sturm College of Law

Team Members: Jessie Cox, Amanda Wayne, and Grace Bregard

Coaches: Colin O'Neil and Bailey Strohmeyer

Semifinalists: Jessie Cox, Amanda Wayne, and Grace Bregard

 

October 2020

 

National All-Star Bracket Challenge

Team Members: Victoria Filoso, Maria Moore, Sara Babineaux, and Hannah Perez

Coaches: Cahal McColgan and Mark Altman

Outstanding Advocate: Victoria Filoso

 

National Pretrial Competition Hosted by Stetson University School of Law

Team Members: Conner Sheets, Andrew Swallows, Kathleen Coffey, and EJ Odre

Coach: Kyle Gardner

Quarterfinalists: Conner Sheets, Andrew Swallows, and EJ Odre

Best Advocate in Prelminiary Round 2: Conner Sheets

 

Battle of the Experts National Mock Trial Competition Hosted by Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law

Team Members: Zoe Phelps, Chandler Dean, Ryan Golden, and Emma Roddy

Coaches: Ben Yelverton and Brian Price

 

November 2020

 

National Civil Trial Competition Hosted by Loyola Marymount Univeristy Loyola Law School

Team Members: Jessie Cox, Amanda Wayne, Conner Sheets, Tori Cooper

Coach: Robert Little

Semifinalists: Jessie Cox, Amanda Wayne, Conner Sheets, and Tori Cooper

 

The National Board of Trial Advocacy Tournament of Champions 

Team Members: Mollie Mallory, Matt Johnson, Kathleen Coffey, Amber Hernandez, and Donte Jones

Coach: Dave Deaconson

 

The American Bar Association's Arbitration Competition

Team Members: Grace Bregard, Rachel Champion, Nicole DiVencenzi, Camille Hunt, Skyler Schoolfield, Byron Haney, Taylor Volesky, and McKenzie Speich

Coach: Jacqueline Altman

 

February 2021

 

The National Trial Competition Hosted by the Texas Young Lawyers Association and the American College of Trial Lawyers (Regional)

Team Members: Jessie Cox, Conner Sheets, Sara Babineaux, Tori Cooper, Laura Cook, and Kristine Brown

Coach: Robert Little

Regional Champions: Jessie Cox & Conner Sheets

Regional Champions: Sara Babineaux & Tori Cooper

 

March 2021

 

The American Associaiton of Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition (Regional)

Team Members:Molly Mallorie, Matt Johnson, Amber Hernandez, Donte Jones, Aaron Smith, Bridgett Meyer, Emma Vyncke, Peyton Maddox, Luke Maddox, Paul Wagdalt

Coach: Dave Deaconson

 

The Capital City Challenge Hosted by American University Washington College of Law

Team Members: Abbie Adkins, Logan Krulish, Joanna Hughes, Andrew Patterson, and Rodrigo Carbajal

Coach: Greg White and Bailey Strohmeyer

 

The South Texas Mock Trial Challenge

Team Members: Chandler Dean, Jess Scarbeau, Lexie Ammons, and Matthew Maupin

Coach: Ben Yelverton

 

April 2021

 

Trials & Tribulations, Hosted by the South Carolina School of Law

Team Members:Maria Moore, Victoria Filoso, Kris Ruiz, Daniela Vakulchik, Catherine Helm, and Caitlin Huettemann

Coach: Cahal McColgan and Mark Altman

 

Puerto Rico Trial Advocacy Competition, Hosted by Inter American University of Puerto Rico School of Law

Team Members: Grace Bregard, Ali Sohani, EJ Odre, Kinsey Lakey

Coach: 

 


Negotiation

 

October 2020

 

National Sports Law Negotiation Hosted by Thomas Jefferson School of Law

Team Members: Tamer Abouras and Jack Anton

Coach: Daniel Hare

 

November 2020

 

The American Bar Association's Negotiation Competition (Regional)

Team Members: Christian Carson-Banister, Alisa Trejo, Noah Patrick, and Hunter Slocum

Coach: Tony Silas

Regional Champion: Christian Carson-Banister and Alisa Trejo

Regional Finalists: Noah Patrick and Hunter Slocum

 

February 2021

 

The American Bar Association's Negotiation Competition (National Finals)

Team Members: Christian Carson-Banister and Alisa Trejo

Coach: Tony Silas

 

March 2021

 

Transatlantic Negotiation Competition

Team Members: Christian Carson-Banister, McKenzie Eccleston, Noah Patrick, and Hunter Slocum

Coach: Tony Silas

 


 
Transactional Law

 

February 2021

 

UCLA Transactional Law Competition

Team Members: RJ Ammons, Tristan Kaisharis, Darby Strickland, and Emma Anderson

Coach: Allen Page

Best Negotiation: RJ Ammons & Tristan Kaisharis

 

March 2021

 

Duke Transactional Law Competition

Team Members: Audrey Edwards, Jackson Hayden, Daniel Yu, Tamer Abouras, Josh Marquette, and Gavin Jaco

Coach: Allen Page

 

L. Edward Bryant Jr. National Health Law Transactional Competition

Team Members: Sheridan Berry, Maddie Caskey, and Sydney Ironside

Coach: Pat Souter

 

Transactional LawMeets

Team Members: Regan Smith and Ryan Ward

Coach: John-Paul Haskins and Hunter Hullett

 


2016-2017 Competition Results

2015-2016 Competition Results

2014-2015 Competition Results

2013-2014 Competition Results

2012-2013 Competition Results

2011-2012 Competition Results

2010-2011 Competition Results

Past Competition Results