Current Mock Trial Competitions

Current Mock Trial Competitions


 

2021-2022 Season • Baylor Law Mock Trial Teams

SEPTEMBER, 2021

Battle of the Experts Hosted by Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law

Team Members: Daniela Vakulchik, Andrew Patterson, Catherine Helm, and Lexie Ammons

Coaches: Mark Altman and Cahal McColgan

Semifinalists: Daniela Vakulchik, Andrew Patterson, Catherine Helm, and Lexie Ammons

National Pretrial Competition Hosted by Stetson Law

Team Members: Tanner Scheef, Matthew Vitale, Sarah Megan Erb, Israel Medina

Coach: Bailey Strohmeyer

Finalists: Tanner Scheef, Matthew Vitale, Sarah Megan Erb, Israel Medina

Best Advocate: Matthew Vitale

The Summit Cup Hosted by the University of Denver Sturm College of Law

Team Members: Emma Vyncke, Kristopher Ruiz, and Rodrigo Carbajal

Coach: Colin O'Neill and Alli Szabo

Finalists: Emma Vyncke, Kristopher Ruiz, and Rodrigo Carbajal

Juror's Choise Award: Emma Vyncke

 

OCTOBER, 2021

The Verdict Hosted by UCLA Law

Team Members: Joanna Hughes, Ian Rolinson, Abby Adkins, and Paul Wagdalt

Coaches: Ben Yelverton and Brad Ryynanen

Buffalo Niagara Trial Competition

Team Members: Kaylyn Kirkpatrick, Hunter Tormey, Kristine Brown, and Grant Jones

Coach: Derek Gilliland

Best in Texas Mock Trial Competition Hosted by the American Board of Trial Advocates

Team Members: Ariana Perez, Tanner Scheef, Luke Marvin and Ethan Scroggins

Coach: Kelsey Warren

Outstanding Advocate: Tanner Scheef

NOVEMBER, 2021

National Civil Trial Competition Hosted by Loyola Law School Los Angeles

Team Members: Bridgett Meyer, Catherine Helm, Matt Maupin, and Andrew Patterson

Coaches: Dave Deaconson and Mason Dunnam

The Tournament of Champions Hosted by the National Board of Trial Advocates

Team Members: Kristopher Ruiz, Emma Vyncke, Daniela Vakulchik, and Caitlin Huettemann

Coach: Professor Robert Little

 

February, 2022

National Trial Competition, Regional Competition, Hosted by the American College of Trial Lawyers and the Texas Young Lawyers Association

Team Members: Emma Vyncke, Kristopher Ruiz, Daniela Vakulchik, Chris Grant, Tanner Scheef,

Alexa de la Vega, and Caroline Perren

Coach: Professor Robert Little 

Semifinalists: Daniela Vakulchik, Chris Grant, and Tanner Scheef

Finalists: Emma Vyncke and Kristopher Ruiz

Outstanding Defense Advocate: Chris Grant

The Capitol City Challenge Hosted by American University Washington College of Law

Team Members: Jean-Marie Anderson, Hannah Sutton, Steven Lowry, and Tony Attia

Coaches: Professor Greg White and Chandler Dean

March, 2022

American Association of Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition, Regional Competition

Team Members: Matt Maupin, Bridgett Meyer, Catherine Helm, Mary Yakou, Andrew Patterson,

Grant Jones, Joel Hernandez, Jake Schultz, Elias Bejany, Sami Shaffer, Miranda Salazar,

Mark Stahman, and Daniel Hall

Coaches: Dave Deaconson and Mason Dunnam 

Semifinalists: Matt Maupin, Bridgett Meyer, Catherine Helm, and Mary Yakou

South Texas Mock Trial Challenge Hosted by South Texas College of Law

Team Members: Tristan Crowder, Chris Spendlove, Mariel Yepo, and Allison Barber

Coaches: Ben Yelverton and Chandler Dean

April, 2022

The Puerto Rico Trial Advocacy Competition Hosted by Inter American University of Puerto Rico School of Law

Team Members: Emma Vyncke, Will Onyeike, Rodrigo Carbajal, Miranda Salazar, and Mark Stahman

Coaches: Colin O'Neill and Alli Szabo

Semifinalists: Emma Vyncke, Will Onyeike, Rodrigo Carbajal, Miranda Salazar, and Mark Stahman

Trial and Tribulations Mock Trial Competition Hosted by the South Carolina University School of Law

Team Members: Caitlin Huettemann, Rachel Hales, Matthew Vitale, Archibald Cruz, Andrew Boone, Megan Baumhardt, and Ethan Scroggins

Coaches: Cahal McColgan, Mark Altman, and Bailey Strohmeyer

Semifinalists: Caitlin Huettemann, Rachel Hales, Matthew Vitale, Archibald Cruz, Andrew Boone, Megan Baumhardt, and Ethan Scroggins

Outstanding Advocate (Preliminary Rounds): Tanner Scheef

“Baylor Law students receive superb advocacy training from some of the best trial lawyers in the nation.”
Wayne Fisher
Former President of the International Academy of Trial Lawyers
Sheila & Walter Umphrey Law Center
1114 South University Parks Drive
One Bear Place #97288
Waco, Texas 76798
Legal Disclosures