Current Moot Court Competitions

Current Moot Court Competitions



2021-2022 Season • Moot Court Competitions for Baylor Law Teams:


OCTOBER, 2021

Emory Civil Rights & Liberties Moot Court Competition

Team Members: Melanie Pace, Sara Johnson, Holly Shokey, Adan Abuhakmeh, Jackson Goodwin, and Carson Lacy

Coach: Professor of Law Larry Bates

Billings, Exum & Frye National Moot Court Competition

Hosted by Elon Law School

Team Members: Jacob King, Ashley Rhoades, and Chris Lopez

Coach: Professor of Law Greg White

Appellate Lawyers Association

Team Members: Archibald Cruz, Ashlynn Wright, and Daniella McDonagh (brief writer)

Coach: Professor of Law Greg White

Mack Kidd Administrative and Public Law Moot Court Competition

Hosted by the Administrative & Public Law Section of the State Bar of Texas

Team Members: Joel Hernandez, Janie Nichols, Chris Grant, Tony Attia, Connor Kidd, and James Sanders

Coach: Professor Kathy Serr

Burton D. Wechsler National First Amendment Moot Court Competition

Hosted by American University Washington College of Law

eam Members: Julie Cantu and Rachel Hales

Coach: Tyler Talbert


NOVEMBER, 2021

National Health Law Moot Court Competition

Hosted by Southern Illinois University School of Law

Team Members: Allison Barber, Cade Palmer, Neali Lambert, and Travis Nadalini

Coach: Professor of Law Mike Berry

National Veterans Law Moot Court Competition

Hosted by George Washington University Law School

Team Members: Madeline Gay, Michael Tagliabue, Jean Marie Anderson, and Caroline Morrison

Coaches: Professor of Law Larry Bates and Dean Patricia Wilson

E. Earle Zehmer National Moot Court Competition

Hosted by the Workers’ Compensation Institute

Team Members: Emily Means, Jillian Ginger, Elois Caswell, and Caroline Perren

Coach: Elizabeth Gardner

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition

Team Members: Elias Bejany and Zane Thomas

Coach: Jacqueline Altman

The National Moot Court Competition

Hosted by the New York City Bar Association and the American College of Trial Lawyers

Team Members: Team Members: Sarah Cureton, Caroline Lowery, and Elizabeth Allen

Coaches: Professor Lee Ann James and Professor Kayla Landeros



Sheila & Walter Umphrey Law Center
1114 South University Parks Drive
One Bear Place #97288
Waco, Texas 76798
Legal Disclosures