Witch Grass - Panicum capillare

Other Names: panic capillaire, Capillary, Common witch grass, Hair grass, Old witch grass, Panic grass, Tickle grass, Tumble grass, mousseline

Family: Grass Family ( Gramineae )

General Description: Annual, reproducing only by seed.

Scientific Source: Ontario Ministry of Agriculture & Food and USGS.

Photos: Courtesy of S. Peregrine Johnson
Identifiers: Lynn Fleming, Janet Wallace, & S. Peregrine Johnson

Witch Grass - Panicum capillare

Witch Grass - Panicum capillare

Witch Grass - Panicum capillare