Indian Blanket - Gaillardia pulchella

Family: Compositae/Asteraceae (daisy/aster family)
Common Names: blanket flower, firewheel, Indian blanket

"These flowers are also called firewheels or gaillardia. They flower across much of the state along roadsides. Its brilliant colors of red orange and yellow, resemble brightly woven blankets. Indian Blankets can cover large fields with their showy flowers. Indian blankets live in sandy soil and are resistant to heat and drought. Plants grow one to two and a half feet tall. Blooms April through July. This flower is part of the sunflower family " [Texas State Park].

"Gaillardia was named for Gaillard de Charentonneay, en eighteen-centruy Frenchman who entuusiastically supported the growing science of botany... The common name is glanket flower, for it was this plant, growing throughout the southwestern Univted States, that inspired Indian women to include similar designs on the blankets they wove. One variety is called Indian chief [Martin].

Gaillardia (w x h, 0 KB)