Program Accreditation

In addition to institutional accreditation, the academic areas below have program-specific accreditation to verify the quality of their programs, ensure continuous improvement, and respond to current developments in their respective fields. For additional information about these programs, contact the individuals listed below. 

Program

Acronym

Program Accreditor Name

Contact

Athletic Training

CAATE

Commission on Accreditation of Athletic Training Education

Andrew Gallucci

Business

AACSB

Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business

Terry Maness, Van Gray, Brad Lail

Communication Sciences & Disorders

CAA-ASHA

Council on Academic Accreditation in Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology

Michaela Ritter, Diane Loeb

Engineering & Computer Science

ABET

Accreditation Board for Engineering and Technology

Ben Kelley,
Bill Booth

Healthcare Management

CAHME

Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Management Education

Forest Kim, Scott Garner

Interior Design

CIDA

Council for Interior Design Accreditation

Michelle Brown

Journalism

ACEJMC

Accrediting Council on Education in Journalism and Mass Communications

Sara Stone

Law

ABA

Council of the Section of Legal Education and Admissions to the Bar

Leah Jackson Teague

Midwifery

ACME

Accreditation Commission for Midwifery Education

Kristi Feutz

Music

NASM

National Association of Schools of Music

Gary Mortenson

Nursing

CCNE

Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education

Shelley Conroy

Nutrition & Dietetics

ACEND

Accreditation Council for Education in Nutrition and Dietetics

Janelle Walter, Suzy Weems

Physical Therapy

CAPTE

Commission on Accreditation in Physical Therapy Education

Theodore Croy, Michael Walker

Psychology

APA-CoA

American Psychological Association- Commission on Accreditation

Sara Dolan, Alisha Wray

Public Health

CEPH

Council on Education for Public Health

Eva Doyle

Social Work

CSWE

Council on Social Work Education

Melody York Zuniga

Theatre Arts

NAST

National Association of Schools of Theatre

DeAnna Toten-Beard

Theology

ATS

Association of Theological Schools

Todd D Still, Dennis Tucker

Office of
Institutional Effectiveness

Pat Neff Hall
1320 South 7th, #304
Waco, TX 76706

One Bear Place #97014
Waco, TX 76798-7014