2018 HOTRHF Award Winners

Junior Paper

Honorable Mention    
1002: Japanese-American Internment: The Concentration Camps of America- Evelyn Serrano
          
Cesar Chavez Middle School

1004: The Great Charter of 1215: Conflict and Compromise Among British Nobility- Owen McGilberry
          Northstar School

1006: The Treaty Of The European Union- Anna Hogue
          Atlas Academy

2nd Place
1000: How Six Days Changed Israel-Josh Kidd
          Eagle Christian Academy

1st Place
1001: The Inca Civil War and the Spanish Conquest: The Conflicts That Crippled The Inca Empire-Kole Petersen
          South Belton Middle School

Junior Individual Documentary

Honorable Mention
1102: Alan Turing: The Conflict & Compromise of the Enigma-Ethan Morgan
          Eagle Christian Academy

2nd Place
1106: The Cuban Missile Crisis- Alexis Hookham
          
Atlas Academy

1st Place
1100: The Integration of Waco: A Story Behind the Secret- Lily Coffman
          Atlas Academy

Junior Group Documentary

Honorable Mention
1209: The Atomic Bomb- Blake Brown, Daniel Garner, Nathaniel Fields
          Atlas Academy

1213: Blood Diamonds--The Kimberly Process Certification Scheme-Olivia Perrin, Ava Compton, Maddison Uptmor, Laison Uptmor, Dayla Woodard
          West Middle School

3rd Place
1206: Third Servile War - The Final Roman Slave Revolt-Ashutosh Ghamande, Giani Zecca
          South Belton Middle School

2nd Place

1200: Equity vs. Equality: The Segregation Battle-Clarissa Ratliff, Mary Kate Gulley
          Eagle Christian Academy

1st Place
1205: Night Witches: A Deadly Compromise-DayAnna Lamica, Shannon Cook
          North Belton Middle School

Junior Individual Exhibit

Honorable Mention
1525: The Battle of Yorktown: England's Compromise to Save an Army-Josiah Reynolds
          
Eagle Christian Academy

3rd Place
1507: Time is Running Out-Keegan Vogel
          Northstar School

2nd Place
1508: The Early Life of Ruby Bridges-Jaylon Alley
          Cesar Chavez Middle School

1st Place
1512: Extra! Extra! Newsboys on Strike-Paige Badinger
          St. Louis Catholic School

Junior Group Exhibit

Honorable Mention
1614: The Musicals of Rodgers and Hammerstein-Lina Denson, Cheyenne Green, Bailee Barton
          Atlas Academy

3rd Place
1600: 6 day war-Tatum Waller, Alicia Moes
          St. Louis Catholic School

2nd Place
1604: Bonus Army Conflict-Kylin Harris, Kennon McNew, Parker Howard
          Robinson Junior High School

1st Place
1620: The Cuban Missile Crisis-Maheshwari Rajesh, Krithika Rajesh
          South Belton Middle School

Junior Individual Performance

2nd Place
1300: The Cuban Missile Crisis: Conflict and Compromise to Avert Nuclear Disaster-Noah Marshall
          
Atlas Academy

1st Place
1302: The Wolves of Yellowstone-Sarah Schlappe
          Atlas Academy

Junior Group Performances

Honorable Mention
1407: Breaking The Southern Block: Conflict Changed By A Texas Compromise-Hannah Wood, Madison Flor
          North Belton Middle School

3rd Place
1401: Addicted and Convicted: President Reagan's Failed Drug War-Saniyah Taylor, Abigail Zimmerman, Miles Wray, Kiana Redrick
Atlas Academy

2nd Place
1409: Corrie Ten Boom-Anna Caroline Gibson, Sarah Stephens, Taylor Felton
          Atlas Academy

1st Place
1405: It Was All For a Penny: The Newsboys Strike of 1899-Michael Clark-Martinez, James Benjamin Burnias, Lucas Everet
          Atlas Academy

Junior Individual Website

Honorable Mention
1700: The Crimean War-Boedy Ashley
          West Middle School

2nd Place
1701: Eight Days that Changed the World-Brandt Tonkin
          St. Louis Catholic School

1st Place
1703: Extra! Extra! Conflict Over Prices Ends With Compromise. Newsboys Win The Day!-Henry Wood
          Atlas Academy

Junior Group Website

Honorable Mention
1804: No Taxation without Representation-Samantha Rodriguez, Ramon Morales, Travarius Holloway
          Lake Belton Middle School

1806: The South Sea Bubble: The Compromise Turned Conflict-Max Friedman, Benjamin Castro, Anuraag Jha
          North Belton Middle School

1809: Treaty of London 1604-Brennan Alvarado, Enrique Rojo
          Atlas Academy

1817: Treaty of Versailles-Grayson Necessary, Samuel Braswell, Kason Wolfe
          South Belton Middle School

3rd Place
1805: Operation Danube: Warsaw Pact Invasion of Czechoslovakia-Hannah Abraham, Hannah Degen
          North Belton Middle School

2nd Place
1816: Title IX: Leveling The Playing Field in College Athletics-Makenna Morrow, Serena Ylostalo
          South Belton Middle School

1st Place

1807: Treaty of Paris, 1783-Elisha Sriram, Billy Henderson, Daniel Swenke, Miller Cunningham
          Atlas Academy

Senior Paper

3rd Place         
2002: The Conflict and Compromise of the 1992 LA Riots-Isaac Appelt
          Northstar School

2nd Place
2004: Christianity vs. Islam: Was the Third Time the Charm for Richard and Saladin?-Carson Vogel
          Northstar School

1st Place
2003: You've Got to Hand it to Them: The Conflict of the 1968 Olympic Black Power Salute-Sarah Clifford
          Northstar School

Senior Individual Documentary

3rd Place
2100: African American Women Suffrage Movement-Delilah Miranda
          Belton New Tech High School @ Waskow

2nd Place
2102: Love is Conflict, Love is Compromise, Love is Loving-Isabella Riggs
          Waco High School

1st Place
2104: 3/5ths to Thirteenth: The American Compromises of Black Personhood-Gloria Conaster
          Waco High School

Senior Group Documentary

Honorable Mention
2203: The Compromise of 1877-Cinderella Toombs, Kyle Bickle, Amber Dyer
          Northstar School

3rd Place
2202: Cuban Missile Crisis-Lyndon Rojo, Roger Sanchez
          Belton New Tech High School @ Waskow

2nd Place
2201: Fat Man, Little Boy, and Japan: The Aftermath-Logan Flory, Akeem Ortiz, Aryan Ojha, Jaden Cortez, Edgar Paz
          Belton New Tech High School @ Waskow

1st Place
2200: The Conflicts of the Disabled and the Compromise of America-Nicholas Mueller, Addi Ross, Evan Burns, Gbemiga Oyenubi, Ethan Rodarte
          Belton New Tech High School @ Waskow

Senior Individual Exhibit

Honorable Mention
2500: Don't Pull, Man: How the American Labor System Went Off the Rails-Abby Clifford
          Northstar School

3rd Place
2504: Coca-Cola Cocaine Controversy-Riley Jezek
Northstar School

2nd Place
2502: The Voting Rights Act of 1965-Grace Ekukpe
Northstar School

1st Place
2505: Sullivan-Caroline Moehlenbrock
          Belton New Tech High School @ Waskow

Senior Group Exhibit

Honorable Mention
2602: The Berlin Wall: Dividing More Than Just a Country-Natalie Hernandez, Ithzel Rubio, Larry Garcia,
          La Vega High School

3rd Place
2606: The Nuclear Letters-AJ Evans, Bobby Molinar, Mikayla Moyer
          Northstar School

2nd Place
2601: Saipan: The Untold Story of WWII-Thea Lancaster, Natalia Garza, Sylvia Asuncion-Crabb, Alexis Kaer, Emma-Le Olsen
          Belton New Tech High School @ Waskow

1st Place
2604: Molding America's Youth: The Fight for Free Choice in Education-Logan Riggins, Maia Borchardt, Bella Rose Mortel, Sarah Batson, Delanie McClanahan
          
Belton New Tech High School @ Waskow

Senior Individual Performance

2nd Place
2300: The Prohibition-Jackson Small
          Belton New Tech High School @ Waskow

1st Place
2301: Nadine Gordimer: The Conflict of Apartheid and the Compromise Through Writing-Harper Hoover
          Waco High School

Senior Group Performances

Honorable Mention
2402: The Orphan Trains Movement: The Ride to Compromise-Braxton Zilem, Jamairia Bryant, Angie Rodriguez
          La Vega High School

3rd Place
2400: The story of Coretta Scott King-Arraya Moore, Taylor Handley
          La Vega High School

2nd Place
2401: Viva México-Gracie Krieg, Milo Fertsch, Emma Howard, Jayla Ward, Jeremy Mutugi
          Belton New Tech High School @ Waskow

1st Place
2403: The Devil's Saints: Conflict of Salem 1692-Chelsie Markwardt, Amiyah Oney
          La Vega High School

Senior Individual Website

1st Place
2700: The Fight against Bigotry and Equalitarianism: Daisy Bates and the Little Rock Nine-J.C. Olvera
          University High School

Senior Group Website

Honorable Mention
2801: The Rwandan Genocide-Kaitlyn Watson, Nora Bethune, Bethany Martin
          Belton New Tech High School @ Waskow

3rd Place
2803: The Nika Riots: How Justinian's Refusal to Compromise Ensured the Success of the Byzantine Empire-Cole Benefield, Tyler Hood
          Northstar School

2nd Place
2802: Hysteria in Haymarket Square-Diego Sierra, Ashley Santillana, Austin Williams
          Belton New Tech High School @ Waskow

1st Place
2800: Marcion vs. The Church: The Creations of Marcionism-Reyna Gonzalez, Heather Westberg
          Belton New Tech High School @ Waskow