Past National History Day Winners

The following is a list of past NHD participants and winners as well as recipients of the Outstanding Texas Teacher Award. 

1992-1999

1992

Individual Media

Luke Barbin

St. Louis School

 

1993

Historical Paper

Wylie DeWalt

St. Louis School

 

1994

Group Exhibit

 

Wylie DeWalt, Drew DeWalt

St. Louis School

 

1998

Individual Performance

Branson Heinz 

St. Louis School

8th place, Junior

Individual Media

David Levy

Lake Air Middle School

 

Group Exhibit

Candace Haney, Becky Kunkel, Baxter Steakley  

St. Louis School

 

1999

Historical Paper 

Laura Hartman 

St. Louis School

9th place, Junior

Individual Exhibit

Clint Detlefsen

Lake Air Middle School

 

2000-2009

2000

Group Exhibit

Baxter Bosche, Nate Beal 

St. Louis School

4th place, Junior

Historical Paper

Aaron Borsellino

St. Louis School

 

Individual Exhibit

Nicholas Steger

Midway Middle School

 

2001

Individual Performance

Joseph Cullar

Lake Air Middle School  

6th place, Junior

Group Performance

Wren Gafford, Carrie Norwood, Katie Blackwell, Emily Baker, Nicole Shubiak

Lorena Middle School

 

Group Performance

Jenny McClain, Alec Warren, Philip Grace

Midway Middle School

 

2002

Individual Exhibit

Thomas Miller

Lake Air Middle School

 

2003

Individual Performance

Colin Powell

Lake Air Middle School

1st place, Junior

Individual Exhibit

Thomas Miller

Lake Air Middle School

 

Group Performance

Amber Essary, Shawn McCully, Whitney Gafford

Lorena Middle School

 

2004

Group Performance

Amber Essary, Shawn McCully, Whitney Gafford 

Lorena Middle School

 1st place, Junior

Individual Performance

Robert Bradfield

Lake Air Middle School

 

2005

Individual Performance

Whitney Gafford

Lorena Middle School

1st place, Junior

Individual Documentary

Karl Lockhart

Midway Middle School

3rd place, Junior

Individual Documentary

Amber Essary

Lorena Middle School

 

2006

Individual Performance

Collin Cresson

Lorena Middle School

1st place, Junior

Historical Paper                                       

Lindsay Liles 

C. H. Yoe High School

Special Award, Jamestown 400th Anniversary

Individual Performance

Whitney Gafford

Lorena High School

7th place, Senior

2007

Individual Performance

Whitney Gafford

Lorena High School

3rd place, Senior

Individual Exhibit

David Miller 

Lake Air Middle School

9th place, Junior

Historical Paper

Corey Robert

Lake Air Middle School

 

Group Exhibit

Alex Warren, Emmy Dickson, Kaitlyn Wallace, Lizzie Lamar

Lorena Middle School

 

2008

Individual Exhibit

Erin Bradley

C.H. Yoe High School

 

Individual Documentary

Karl Lockhart

Midway High School

 

Individual Documentary

Calley Powell

Lake Air Middle School

 

Historical Paper

Corey Roberts

Lake Air Middle School

5th place, Junior

2009

Website

Katherine Parker

Tennyson Middle School

8th place, Junior

Historical Paper

Ashley Kaul

Homeschool/McGregor

 

Group Exhibit

Austin Gorham, Joshua Owens

Tennyson Middle School

 

Individual Exhibit

Kennedy Sam

Tennyson Middle School

 

Individual Exhibit

Melvin Wall

Tennyson Middle School

 

2010-2017
 

2010

Individual Documentary

Matthew Johnson

Tennyson Middle School

5th place, Junior

Individual Exhibit

Veronica Morgan

Midway Middle School

 

2011

Individual Documentary

 Ben Martinsen

Waco Baptist Academy

14th place, Junior

Group Performance

Jordan Blair, Kristen Chapman, Reed Cooper, Stefan White

Waco High School

 

2012

Historical Paper

Corey Robert

Waco High School

 

Individual Documentary

Tanner Haney

Lake Air Intermediate School

 

2013

Individual Performance

Zane McDurham

Waco High School

 

Individual Documentary

Gloria Conatser

Atlas Academy

 

Group Documentary

Scott DuPuy & Paige DuPuy

Atlas Academy

 

2014

Group Performance

Brigette Eichenberg, Paige DuPuy

Atlas Academy

3rd Place, Junior

Individual Performance

Haley Miller

Waco High School

6th Place, Senior

2015

Group Performance

Brigette Eichenberg, Paige DuPuy, Neal DuPuy

Atlas Academy

2nd Place, Junior

Individual Performance

Harper Hoover

Atlas Academy

 

Individual Documentary

Gloria Conatser

Atlas Academy

3rd Place, Junior

Individual Website

Michael Wood

Atlas Academy

 

2016

Individual Performance

Harper Hoover

Atlas Academy

1st Place, Junior

Group Performance

Brigette Eichenberg, Neal DuPuy 

Atlas Academy

6th Place, Junior

Individual Documentary

Gloria Conatser

Waco High School

 

2017

Group Documentary

Emily Muslovski, Mya Richardson 

North Belton Middle School

5th Place, Junior

Individual Performance

Neal DuPuy

Waco High School

 

Individual Documentary

Gloria Conatser

Waco High School

 

Outstanding Texas Teacher Award

Recipients of this award have the honor of joining teachers from across the nation to compete for National History Day Teacher of the Year award.

2011

Shelby Milam

Midway Middle School

2014

Patrick Browder

Lorena Middle School