Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award

The Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award honors graduate student Teachers of Record who were able to balance their own studies and responsibilities while demonstrating excellence as classroom instructors. 

To qualify, a person must have taught at least three credit hours as a Teacher of Record during the semester and be presently enrolled and pursuing a graduate degree from Baylor.  Nominees are chosen based on student evaluations and the input of their Graduate Program Director, with a maximum of three nominations from each department.   Previous winners are ineligible to apply for a second award.  Nominees are informed of their selection and offered the opportunity to apply for the Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award.  Applications include statement of teaching philosophy, participation in programs to increase teaching skills, recommendation letters from both a mentor and a classroom student, and the complete student evaluations from all courses taught during the semester.  A panel of judges ranks each application to choose the top outstanding award recipient.

The award is given in the areas of STEM, Social Sciences, and Humanities, for a total of 3 awards per semester, recognized at the annual Graduate School Awards Luncheon.  Recipients are honored at an award luncheon, given a plaque to commemorate their achievement, and granted an additional travel award to be used to attend a conference or conference sessions that will further inform their teaching.

 

2020-21 Winners

Jonathan Stanfill, Department of Mathematics

Christina Lambert, Department of English

Nate Scholten, Department of Curriculum & Instruction

Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award Winners 2021

Note:  The COVID-19 pandemic interrupted the award cycle in 2020 and 2021. 

2020 Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award winners

2019-20 Winners
Taylor Thompson, Department of Mathematics
Matt Turnbull, Department of English
Julia Robinson, Department of Public Health
Amanda Hernandez, Department of Sociology
Mads Reynolds, Department of Mathematics
Christopher Ruiz, Department of Political Science
2018-19
James Davidson, Department of Sociology
Tori Hudgins, Department of Mathematics
Kenneth Vaughan, Department of Sociology
Nicholas Colgrove, Department of Philosophy
Sara Dye, Department of English
Samantha Hodges, Department of BioMedical Studies
2017-2018
Dani Crain, Department of Biology
Corina Kaul, Department of Educational Psychology
Elise Leal, Department of History
Nicholas Werse, Department of Religion
Blake Kent, Department of Sociology
Kristina Amrani, Department of Health and Human Performance
2016-2017

Adina Johnson, Department of History
Keith Kerschen, Department of Curriculum & Instruction.
Justin Nelson, Department of Sociology.
Scott Ryan, Department of Religion.
Erica Swindle, Department of Mathematics.
Meredith Hoyland, Department of Psychology & Neuroscience.

2015-2016

Grace Aquino, Department of Environmental Science
Olivia Carroll, Department of Political Science
Nathan Cartagena, Department of Philosophy
Megan Haggard, Department of Psychology & Neuroscience
Michael Milovich, Department of Information Systems
Amy Schroeder, Department of English

2014-2015

Courtney Bailey Parker, Department of English
Tom Carpenter, Department of Psychology & Neuroscience
Todd Ferguson, Department of Sociology
Jeremy Leatham, Department of English
Huy Nguyen, Department of Mathematics
Nathan Warf, Department of Political Science

2013-2014

Scott Cleveland, Department of Philosophy
David Echelbarger, Department of Philosophy
Dana Horgen, Department of Chemistry
Brandon Martinez, Department of Sociology
Jessica Stewart, Department of Mathematics
Joshua Tom, Department of Sociology

2012-2013

DeAnn Barta, Department of English
Jill Estes, Department of Health, Human Performance & Recreation
Colby Moore, Department of Biology
Matt Moser, Department of Religion
Amy Rozzi, Department of Statistics
Sunny Wells, Department of Curriculum and Instruction

2011-2012

Tate Barrett, Department of Environmental Science
Kristin Connors, Department of Biomedical Studies
Christina Crenshaw, Department of Curriculum and Instruction
Shanna Granstra, Department of Sociology
Ginger Hanchey, Department of English
Nathan Kilpatrick, Department of English

2010-2011

Aiyana Henry, Department of Curriculum and Instruction
Martin Husemann, Department of Biology
Megan Johnson, BIC
Tommy Pettit, Department of Biology
Josh Stigall, Department of Religion
Andrew Whitehead, Department of Sociology

2009-2010

Bethany Bear, Department of English
Mark Boone, Department of Philosophy
Anica Debelica, Department of Biology
Angela Douglass, Department of Physics
Bethany Smith, Department of English
Tracey Sulak, Department of Psychology

2008-2009

Amy Antoninka, Department of Philosophy
Adrienne Atkins, Department of English
Jennifer Mills, Department of English
Kathleen Miller, Department of English
Lewis Pearson, Department of Philosophy
Joel Schwartz, Department of Philosophy

2007-2008

David Alexander, Department of Philosophy
Kristen Beavers, Department of Health, Human Performance, & Recreation
Lydia Cooper, Department of English
Leslie B. Jones, Department of Mathematics
Ginger Stelle, Department of English
Tiffany Turner, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Baylor Graduate School

Baylor Graduate School
Morrison Hall, Suite 200
One Bear Place #97264
Waco, TX 76798-7264

(254) 710-3588

(254) 710-3870