Graduate Students

 

Master of Science Candidates


Samuel BarberSamuel Barber
Area of Study: Hydrological and Surface Processes
Advisors: Dr. Peter Allen & Dr. John Dunbar
Email


Wynne CasteelWynne Casteel
Area of Study: Hydrogeology
Advisor: Dr. Joe Yelderman
Email


Mason FrucciMason Frucci
Area of Study: Geochemistry
Advisors: Dr. James Fulton & Dr. Stacy Atchley
Email


K. HobartCatherine (Kate) Hobart
Area of Study: Structural geology
Advisor: Dr. Vince Cronin
Email


M. HoodMadison Hood
Area of Study: Petroleum geology, Sequence stratigraphy
Advisor: Dr. Stacy Atchley
Email


L. LubianskiLauren Lubianski
Area of Study: Hydrogeology
Advisor: Dr. Joe Yelderman
Email


C. MalanoskiCooper Malanoski
Area of Study: Paleontology
Advisor: Dr. Elizabeth Petsios
Email


C. MalanoskiConnor Mayhack
Area of Study: Geochronology
Advisor: Dr. Steve Forman
Email


Chris MitchellChristopher Mitchell
Area of Study: Geophysics
Advisor: Dr. Peter James
Email


Kent OstmanKent Ostman
Area of Study: Petroleum Geoscience
Advisors: Dr. Steve Dworkin
Email


N. PriceNicole Price
Area of Study: Sedimentary petrology
Advisor: Dr. Steve Dworkin & Dr. Dan Peppe
Email


A. RueferAnna Ruefer
Area of Study: Volcanology, Igneous petrology
Advisor: Dr. Kenny Befus
Email


Benjamin SadlerBenjamin Sadler
Area of Study: Geophysics
Advisors: Dr. Jay Pulliam & Dr. Peter James
Email


C. Smith-SalgadoClara Smith-Salgado
Area of Study: Hydrogeology
Advisor: Dr. Joe Yelderman
Email


Tori TewVictoria (Tori) Tew Todd
Area of Study: Geochronology
Advisor: Dr. Steve Forman
Email


J. VisyJulia Visy
Area of Study: Petroleum geology, Sequence stratigraphy
Advisor: Dr. Stacy Atchley
Email


T. WeedenTaylor Weeden
Area of Study: Paleoclimatology
Advisor: Dr. Steve Forman
Email

 

 

Ph.D. Candidates


B. AhmedBulbul Ahmmed
Area of study: Geophysics
Advisors: Dr. John Dunbar & Dr. Scott James
Email


D. BarmanDebajeet Barman
Area of study: Geophysics
Advisor: Dr. Jay Pulliam
Email


R. BassooRoy Bassoo
Area of study: Volcanology & Igneous Petrology
Advisor: Dr. Kenny Befus
Email


A. BaumgartnerAly Baumgartner
Area of study: Palebotany
Advisor: Dr. Daniel Peppe
Email


K. BreenKathy Breen
Area of Study: Paleoclimatology
Advisor:  Dr. Scott James
Email


R. DameRudger Dame
Area of Study: Planetary Geophysics
Advisor: Dr. Peter James
Email


S. DharSanjukta Dhar
Area of Study: Geochemistry
Advisor: Dr. James Fulton
Email


Andrew FlynnAndrew Flynn
Area of study: Paleobotany
Advisor: Dr. Daniel Peppe
Email


J. JiangJiajun (Dylan) Jiang
Area of study: Machine Learning and Geologic Modeling
Advisor: Dr. Scott James
Email


Cong JinCong Jin
Area of study: Geochemistry
Advisor: Dr. Steve Dworkin
Email


Sarah KoglerSarah Kogler
Area of Study: Paleoclimate
Advisor: Dr. Steven Driese
Email


Burke LeonceBurke Leonce
Area of Study: Geochemistry
Advisor: Dr. William Hockaday
Email


Y. LetourmyYohan Letourmy
Area of study: Stratigraphy and Terrestrial Paleoclimatology
Advisor: Dr. Steven Driese
Email


H. MejiaHannah Mejia
Area of Study: Geophysics
Advisor: Dr. Jay Pulliam
Email


J. MilliganJoseph Milligan
Area of study: Paleobotany
Advisor: Dr. Daniel Peppe
Email


E. RauElisabeth Rau
Area of study: Petroleum Studies
Advisor: Dr. Stacy Atchley
Email


S. SepulvedaFrank Sepulveda
Area of study: Geophysics
Advisor: Dr. Jay Pulliam
Email


R. TaorminaRebecca Taormina
Area of study: Quaternary Geology
Advisor: Dr. Lee Nordt
Email


J. ThangrajJoseph Thangraj
Area of Study: Geophysics
Advisor: Dr. Jay Pulliam
Email


N. WagnerNick Wagner
Area of Study: Planetary Geophysics
Advisor: Dr. Peter James
Email


Z. WangZhao Wang
Area of study: Biogeochemistry
Advisor: Dr. Bill Hockaday
Email


S. WongStephanie Wong
Area of Study: Hydrogeology
Advisor: Dr. Joe Yelderman
Email


Z. WuZequn Wu
Area of Study: Paleoclimatology
Advisor: Dr. Steve Forman
Email


B. YeatesBart Yeates
Area of Study: Petroleum Studies
Advisor: Dr. Stacy Atchley
Email

Department of Geosciences

Baylor Sciences Building, Room D.409

(254) 710-2361