Graduate Students

Master of Science Candidates


Samuel BarberSamuel Barber
Area of Study: Hydrological and Surface Processes
Advisors: Dr. Peter Allen & Dr. John Dunbar
Email


Wynne CasteelWynne Casteel
Area of Study: Hydrogeology
Advisor: Dr. Joe Yelderman
Email


Mason FrucciMason Frucci
Area of Study: Geochemistry
Advisors: Dr. James Fulton & Dr. Stacy Atchley
Email


Jacob JarvisJacob Jarvis
Area of Study: Hydrogeology
Advisor: Dr. Joe Yelderman
Email


Tyler LeggettTyler Leggett
Area of study: Volcanology & Igneous Petrology
Advisor: Dr. Kenny Befus
Email


Chris MitchellChristopher Mitchell
Area of Study: Geophysics
Advisor: Dr. Peter James
Email


Erin NoonanErin Noonan
Area of Study: Hydrogeology
Advisor: Dr. Joe Yelderman
Email


Kent OstmanKent Ostman
Area of Study: Petroleum Geoscience
Advisors: Dr. Steve Dworkin
Email


Benjamin SadlerBenjamin Sadler
Area of Study: Geophysics
Advisors: Dr. Jay Pulliam & Dr. Peter James
Email


Katarena ShinerKatarena Shiner
Area of Study: Paleoclimatology
Advisor: Dr. Steve Dworkin & Dr. Julie Hoggarth
Email


Toluwani SoaresToluwani Soares
Area of Study: Energy Geosciences
Advisor: Dr. Scott James
Email


Tori TewVictoria (Tori) Tew
Area of Study: Geochronology
Advisor: Dr. Steve Forman
Email


Anna ThorsonAnna Thorson
Area of study: Petroleum Studies
Advisor: Dr. Stacy Atchley
Email


Jenn WagnerJennifer Wagner
Area of Study: Paleobotany
Advisor: Dr. Dan Peppe
Email


Marilyn WislerMarilyn Wisler
Area of Study: Petroleum Studies
Advisor: Dr. Steve Dworkin
Email

 

Ph.D. Candidates


B. AhmedBulbul Ahmmed
Area of study: Geophysics
Advisors: Dr. John Dunbar & Dr. Scott James
Email


A. BaumgartnerDebajeet Barman
Area of study: Geophysics
Advisor: Dr. Jay Pulliam
Email


A. BaumgartnerRoy Bassoo
Area of study: Volcanology & Igneous Petrology
Advisor: Dr. Kenny Befus
Email


A. BaumgartnerAly Baumgartner
Area of study: Palebotany
Advisor: Dr. Daniel Peppe
Email


K. BreenKathy Breen
Area of Study: Paleoclimatology
Advisor:  Dr. Scott James
Email


Kasey BollesKasey Bolles
Area of Study: Paleoclimatology
Advisor: Dr. Steve Forman
Email

 

Kasey BollesSanjukta Dhar
Area of Study: Geochemistry
Advisor: Dr. James Fulton
Email


L. DiPietroLyndsay DiPietro
Area of study: Paleoclimatology
Advisor: Dr. Steve Driese
Email


D. EskerDon Esker
Area of study: Quaternary Geology
Advisor: Dr. Lee Nordt
Email


Andrew FlynnAndrew Flynn
Area of study: Paleobotany
Advisor: Dr. Daniel Peppe
Email


J. JiangJiajun (Dylan) Jiang
Area of study: Machine Learning and Geologic Modeling
Advisor: Dr. Scott James
Email


Cong JinCong Jin
Area of study: Geochemistry
Advisor: Dr. Steve Dworkin
Email


Sarah KoglerSarah Kogler
Area of Study: Paleoclimate
Advisor: Dr. Steven Driese
Email


Burke LeonceBurke Leonce
Area of Study: Geochemistry
Advisor: Dr. William Hockaday
Email


Y. LetourmyYohan Letourmy
Area of study: Paleosols
Advisor: Dr. Steven Driese
Email


H. MejiaHannah Mejia
Area of Study: Geophysics
Advisor: Dr. Jay Pulliam
Email


J. MilliganJoseph Milligan
Area of study: Paleobotany
Advisor: Dr. Daniel Peppe
Email


A. BaumgartnerAlden Netto
Area of study: Geophysics
Advisor: Dr. Jay Pulliam
Email


A. Davis Fall 2012Elisabeth Rau
Area of study: Petroleum Studies
Advisor: Dr. Stacy Atchley
Email


Frank_2012Frank Sepulveda
Area of study: Geophysics
Advisor: Dr. Jay Pulliam
Email


R. TaorminaRebecca Taormina
Area of study: Quaternary Geology
Advisor: Dr. Lee Nordt
Email


No PhotoJoseph Thangraj
Area of Study: Geophysics
Advisor: Dr. Jay Pulliam
Email


O. CravenZhao Wang
Area of study: Biogeochemistry
Advisor: Dr. Bill Hockaday
Email


S. WongStephanie Wong
Area of Study: Hydrogeology
Advisor: Dr. Joe Yelderman
Email


Kasey BollesZequn Wu
Area of Study: Paleoclimatology
Advisor: Dr. Steve Forman
Email


B. YeatesBart Yeates
Area of Study: Petroleum Studies
Advisor: Dr. Stacy Atchley
Email

Department of Geosciences

Baylor Sciences Building, Room D.409

(254) 710-2361