Menu

Past Winners

The James E. Barcus Dissertation Fellowship

Extraordinary Research and Teaching

Recipients:

2019-2020 - Ben Rawlins

2018-2019 - Sara Dye

2017-2018 - Nicole Bouchard

The Robert G. Collmer Family Archival Research Fellowship

Research Funding for Doctoral Students

Recipients:

2019 - Ben Rawlins

2018 - Jeremy Land

2018 - Luke Mitchell

2018 - Elizabeth Travers

The Christine Fall Teaching Award

The English Department Teaching Assistant of the Year

Recipients:

2019 - Meagan Anthony & Holly Spofford

2018 - Amy Schroeder Carpenter

2017 - Travis Snyder

2016 - Jeremy Land

2015 - Sarah Rude

2014 - Courtney Parker

2013 - Ginger Hanchey

2012 - Danielle Williams

2011 - Rachel Webster

2010 - Laura Bedwell

2009 - Adrienne Akins

2008 - Ginger Stelle

2007 - Lydia Cooper

2006 - Don Shipley

2005 - Andrew Armond

2004 - not awarded

2003 - Meredith Reynolds

2002 - Rebecca Reynolds

2001 - Rebecca Munro

2000 - Jim Lapeyre

1999 - Kim Roppolo

1998 - Mona Choucair

1997 - not awarded

1996 - Charles Sligh

1995 - Kirsten Escobar

1994 - Jennifer Fish

1993 - Scott Bryson

1992 - Karen Cubie

1991 - Charles Beach

1990 - Paula Garrett

1989 - Roberta Trites

1988 - Stuart Appleton

1987 - Craig Albin

1986 - David Miller

1985 - Lizbeth Ledet

1984 - Thomas Hall

1983 - Merry Lynn Byrd

1982 - Juli Christian

1981 - Grant Barber

1980 - Carol Lowe

1979 - Lisa Hutton

1978 - Jan Poe

1977 - David Garrison

1976 - Frank Carney

The Charles G. and Cornelia Smith Award

Outstanding Graduate Student in English

Recipients:

2019 - Jeremy Land & Alicia McCartney

2018 - Eleni Reid

2017 - Daniel Benyousky & Sarah Rude

2016 - Elizabeth Fredericks & Rachel Griffis

2015 - Michael Milburn & Courtney Parker

2014 - Nathan Kilpatrick

2013 - Robert Hamilton

2012 - Steven Petersheim

2011 - Bethany Bear

2010 - Bethany Smith

2009 - Jeffrey Bilbro

2008 - Lydia Cooper

2007 - Adrienne Akins & Stephen Schuler

2006 - Jamie Crouse & Stephanie Pocock

2005 - Katie Calloway