Recent Award Winners

2022

Jonathan Chew
Jonathan Chew
Mitchell Scholarship to University College Dublin, 2022

2021

Zane Zovak
Zane Zovak
Schwarzman Scholars, 2021
Daniel Burch
Daniel Burch
Critical Language Scholarship to Tajikistan, 2021
Carolyn Carper
Carolyn Carper
Fulbright Award to the Royal Veterinary College (UK), 2021
Sophia Fulton
Sophia Fulton
Charles B. Rangel Fellowship to Columbia University, 2021
Joelle Kim
Joelle Kim
Fulbright Future Scholarship to Australia, 2021
Katerina Levinson
Katerina Levinson
Barry Scholarship to Oxford University, 2021
Cassidy Parshall
Cassidy Parshall
Rotary Global Grant to the University of Edinburgh, 2021
Kate Rojales
Kate Rojales
Barry Goldwater Scholarship, 2021
Emily Schultz
Emily Schultz
Churchill Scholarship to Cambridge University, 2021
Alexis Simmons
Alexis Simmons
Barry Goldwater Scholarship, , 2021
Maria Torres
Maria Torres
Boren Fellowship to the Czech Republic, 2021

2020

Kaitlyn Anderson
Kaitlyn Anderson
John Jay Fellowship, 2020
Maren Brady
Maren Brady
Fulbright English Teaching Assistant, 2020
Cat Haseman
Cat Haseman
Pickering Foreign Affairs Graduate Fellowship, 2020
Sher Isada
Sher Isada
Shepherd Scholar, 2020
Carter Anne Jones
Carter Anne Jones
Boren Scholar, 2018 and Critical Language Scholarship, 2020
Gabbi Mucerino
Gabbi Mucerino
Charles B. Rangel Graduate Fellowship, 2020
Andrew Munoz
Andrew Munoz
Goldwater Scholarship, 2020
Micheal Munson
Micheal Munson
Fulbright Study Grant, 2020
Lawson Sadler
Lawson Sadler
Marshall Scholarship, 2020
Katie Looff Williams
Katie Looff Williams
Mystic Maritime Studies Scholar, 2020

2019

Emma Weatherford
Emma Weatherford
Fulbright Study Award, 2019
Lauren Barnes
Lauren Barnes
Fulbright English Teaching Assistant, 2019
Jamie Wheeler
Jamie Wheeler
Fulbright Study Award, 2019
Clay Parham
Clay Parham
Fulbright English Teaching Assistant, 2019
Micheal Munson
Micheal Munson
Goldwater Scholarship, 2019
Abby Miller
Abby Miller
Fulbright English Teaching Assistant, 2019
Catherine Haseman
Catherine Haseman
Fulbright English Teaching Assistant, 2019
Kaitlyn Gibbens
Kaitlyn Gibbens
Fulbright English Teaching Assistant, 2019
Juan Castellanos
Juan Castellanos
Shepherd Scholar, 2019
Ryan Both
Ryan Both
Shepherd Scholar, 2019
Burke Craighead
Burke Craighead
US-UK Fulbright Summer Institute, 2019
Margaret Thonnard
Margaret Thonnard
Shepherd Scholar, 2019

2018

Hailey Davis
Hailey Davis
NOAA Hollings Scholar, 2018
Maggie McBride
Maggie McBride
Shepherd Scholar, 2018
Tabitha Leonards
Tabitha Leonards
Shepherd Scholar, 2018
Kayla Kemp
Kayla Kemp
Shepherd Scholar, 2018
Rebecca Voth
Rebecca Voth
Fulbright English Teaching Assistant, 2018
Alexa Larsen
Alexa Larsen
Fulbright Study Grant, 2018
Sofia Sonner
Sofia Sonner
Fulbright English Teaching Assistant, 2018
John Ryan Isaacson
John Ryan Isaacson
Fulbright English Teaching Assistant, 2018
Amanda Ward Braswell
Amanda Ward Braswell
Fulbright Study Grant, 2018
Taylor Demons
Taylor Demons
Pickering Foreign Affairs Fellow, 2018
Christina Gaw
Christina Gaw
Goldwater Scholar, 2018
Hannah Byrd
Hannah Byrd
MENAR Fellow, 2018
Alina Gavrilov
Alina Gavrilov
Station1 Fellowship, 2018
Carter Anne Jones
Carter Anne Jones
Boren Scholar, Indonesia, 2018
Anne Walker
Anne Walker
Boren Scholar to Indonesia, 2021

2017

Mima Fondong
Mima Fondong
Rotary Global Grant, 2017
Luke Pederson
Luke Pederson
US/UK Fulbright Summer Institute, Durham, 2017
Emily Martin
Emily Martin
Fulbright English Teaching Assistant, 2017
Katerina Levinson
Katerina Levinson
Fulbright English Teaching Assistant, 2017
Jade Conner
Jade Conner
Fulbright Study Grant, 2017

2016

Jacob Surges
Jacob Surges
Fulbright English Teaching Assistant, 2015 & 2016
Celeste Boduch
Celeste Boduch
Shepherd Scholar,2016
Chase Gottlich
Chase Gottlich
Boren Scholar, Tanzania, 2016
Courtenay Klauber
Courtenay Klauber
Fulbright English Teaching Assistant, 2016
Jacob Imam
Jacob Imam
Marshall Scholar, 2016
Janessa Blythe
Janessa Blythe
Mount Vernon Leadership Fellow, 2016
Jonathan Siktberg
Jonathan Siktberg
Truman Finalist, 2016
Jonathan Tingle
Jonathan Tingle
Rotary Global Grant, 2016
Brianna Williams
Brianna Williams
Rotary Global Grant, 2016
Prashant Appikatla
Prashant Appikatla
Rotary Global Grant, 2016
Lawson Sadler
Lawson Sadler
Shepherd Scholar, 2018

2015

Bailey Green
Bailey Green
Fulbright English Teaching Assistant, 2015
Rebecca McHenney
Rebecca McHenney
Fulbright English Teaching Assistant, 2015
Tim Campbell
Tim Campbell
US/UK Fulbright Summer Institute, Stathclyde, 2015
Maneesha Julakanti
Maneesha Julakanti
Shepherd Scholar, 2015
Jaziah Masters
Jaziah Masters
Shepherd Scholar, 2015
Syd Lewis
Syd Lewis
Fulbright Study Grant, 2015

2014

Jonathan Keim
Jonathan Keim
Fulbright Study Grant, 2014
Jeff Cross
Jeff Cross
Fulbright English Teaching Assistant, 2014
Elijah Maletz
Elijah Maletz
Fulbright English Teaching Assistant, 2014
Jesus Sotelo
Jesus Sotelo
Rotary Global Grant, 2014
Erin McInerney
Erin McInerney
French Government English Teaching Assistant, 2014
Ian Boys
Ian Boys
Goldwater Scholar, 2014
Rebecca Holden
Rebecca Holden
Goldwater Scholar, 2014
Thomas Gibson
Thomas Gibson
Goldwater Honorable Mention, 2014
Ta-Wei Lin
Ta-Wei Lin
Fulbright Study Grant, 2014

Office of Engaged Learning

One Bear Place #97344
Draper 244
Waco, TX 76798

(254) 710-3231