Gooch - Stephens Lectures

February 6-7, 2019: Geraldine L. Richmond, PhD

Presidential Chair in Science and Professor of Chemistry, University of Oregon

Wednesday, February 6, 2019
Reception: 4:00 PM (BSB, A-Wing, 2nd Floor Landing)
Lecture: 5:00 PM BSB B.110
Mulling Over Emulsions: Molecular Assembly at Complex Liquid Surfaces
Thursday, February 7, 2019
Refreshments: 4:00 PM (BSB, A-Wing, 2nd Floor Landing)
Lecture: 5:00 PM BSB B.110
Surf, Sink or Swim: Understanding Environmentally Important Processes at Water Surfaces

The   Gooch-Stephens   Lectures   were   established as a permanent annual event in recognition of the outstanding contributions of two long-time, highly respected chemistry professors and former department chairmen. Dr. W.T. Gooch became an instructor at Baylor University in 1908 after receiving two degrees from Baylor. His mentor was E.E. Reid, who later became an internationally known chemist at Johns Hopkins University. Dr. Gooch received his Doctor of Philosophy degree from the University of Chicago, where he studied with such eminent chemists of that day as Nef and Stieglitz. Dr. Gooch was especially known for his organic chemistry courses, which were taken by all chemistry majors and pre-medical students. From 1909 to 1949, Dr. Gooch served as chairman of the chemistry department at Baylor University. He died April 21, 1973, at the age of 87.

Dr. W.R Stephens, who joined the Baylor faculty in 1922, came to Baylor from Meridian College where he had been dean. Dr. Stephens received his Bachelor’s and Master’s degrees from Auburn University and completed his Ph.D. at the University of Iowa, where he was associated with some of the best-known chemists of that period. Dr. Stephens succeeded Dr. Gooch as chairman of the department in 1949. As chairman, Dr. Stephens enlarged the staff of the chemistry department and, in 1952, initiated and developed the Doctor of Philosophy program in chemistry. While chairman, Dr. Stephens devoted much of his energy and talents to the details of construction during the building of our former facilities in the Marrs McLean Science Building. He died January 10, 1988, at the age of 95.


Distinguished Lecturers:

2017: Steven G. Boxer, Camille Dreyfus Professor of Chemistry, Stanford University

March 14th: "Electric Fields and Enzyme Catalysis"

March 15th: "Reactions, Interactions, Dynamics and Imaging in Model Biological Membranes"

2016: Jon Clardy, Hsien Wu & Daisy Wu Professor of Biological Chemistry & Molecular Pharmacology, Harvard University

2015: Kendall N. Houk, Winstein Chair in Organic Chemistry, University of California-Los Angeles

2013: Donald R. Blake, Professor of Chemistry, University of California-Irvine

2010: Nathan S. Lewis, George L. Argyros Professor, California Institute of Technology

2009: Omar M. Yaghi, Jean Stone Professor of Chemistry, University of California-Los Angeles

2008: Sir J. Fraser Stoddart, 2016 Novel Laureate, Board of Trustees Professor, Northwestern University

2007: Sir Harold W. Kroto, 1996 Nobel Laureate, Francis Eppes Professor, Florida State University

2006: Stephen J. Lippard, Arthur Amos Noyes Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

2005: Barry M. Trost, Job and Gertrud Tamaki Professor, Stanford University

2004: Charles P. Casey, Homer B. Adkins Professor of Chemistry, University of Wisconsin-Madison

2003: Alan G. MacDiarmid, 2000 Nobel Laureate, Blanchard Professor of Chemistry, University of Pennsylvania & James Von Ehr Chair, University of Texas-Dallas

2002: Robert H. Grubbs, 2005 Nobel Laureate, Victor and Elizabeth Atkins Professor, California Institute of Technology

2001: K. Barry Sharpless, 2001 Nobel Laureate, W.M. Keck Professor of Chemistry, The Scripps Research Institute

2000: Ahmed H. Zewail, 1999 Nobel Laureate, Linus Pauling Professor of Chemistry, California Institute of Technology

1999: F. Sherwood Rowland, 1995 Nobel Laureate, Donald Bren Research Professor, University of California-Irvine

1998: Robert G. Bergman, University of California-Berkeley

1997: Richard E. Smalley, 1996 Nobel Laureate, Gene and Norman Hackerman Professor, Rice University

1996: Richard N. Zare, Marguerite Blacke Wilbur Professor of Chemistry, Stanford University

1995: Tobin J. Marks, Charles E. and Emma H. Morrison Professor of Chemistry, Northwestern University

1994: Kyriacos C. Nicolaou, Darlene Shiley Professor of Chemistry, Scripps Research Institute

1992: Per-Olov Lowdin, Uppsala Univsity & University of Florida

1992: M. Frederick Hawthorne, University of California-Los Angeles

1991: Yuan T. Lee, 1996 Nobel Laureate, University of California-Berkeley

1991: Allen J. Bard, Norman Hackerman Welch Regents Chair in Chemistry, University of Texas-Austin

1989: Johann Deisenhofer, 1988 Nobel Laureate, Howard Hughes Medical Institute

1988: Paul C. W. Chu, University of Houston

1987: Derek H. Barton, 1969 Nobel Laureate, Imperial College & Texas A&M University

1986: Bruce Merifield, 1984 Nobel Laureate, Rockefeller University

1986: F. A. Cotton, W.T. Doherty Welch Foundation Professor of Chemistry, Texas A&M University

1985: Neil Bartlett, University of California-Berkeley

1983: Roald Hoffman, 1981 Nobel Laureate, Cornell University

1983: Ilya Prigogine, 1977 Nobel Laureate, Free University of Brussels & University of Texas-Austin

1982: Rosalyn S. Yalow, 1977 Nobel Laureate, VA Hospital-Bronx

1980: Henry Taube, 1984 Nobel Laureate, Stanford University

1980: William N. Lipscomb Jr, 1976 Nobel Laureate, Harvard University

1978: Elias J. Cory, 1990 Nobel Laureate, Harvard University

1977: Glenn T. Seaborg, 1951 Nobel Laureate, University of California-Berkeley

1976: Willard F. Libby, 1960 Nobel Laureate, University of California-Los Angeles

1975: Herbert C. Brown, 1979 Nobel Laureate, Purdue University

1974: Melvin Calvin, 1961 Nobel Laureate, University of California-Berkeley

1972: Harry B. Cray, Arnold O. Beckman Professor, California Institute of Technology

1971: Byron Riegel, G.D. Searle & Co

1970: Irving M. Klotz, Morrison Professor of Chemistry, Northwestern University


THE ENDOWMENT FUND THAT SUPPORTS the Lectures derives from donations by alumni, faculty, and friends of the honorees. The original endowment was raised under the leadership of Dr. James C. Kirk, retired Vice President, Research and Development. Continental Oil Co.

If you have enjoyed this lecture series and would like to become a donor, please send your donation to the following address:  Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Baylor University, One Bear Place #97348, Waco, TX  76798-7348.  Your check should be clearly marked as a contribution to the Gooch-Stephens Endowment Fund.  All donations will be acknowledged and are matched dollar-for-dollar by the University.


Atlantic Richfield Foundation

Baker, Col. Thomas P.

Baker, Mr. and Mrs. T.P.

Ball, Dr. David W.

Bannerman, Dr. J.K. II

Bass, Mrs. N. Marcelyn

Beard, Mr. Bramlet

Belew, Mrs. George H.

Belew, Dr. and Mrs John S.

Blaylock, Mr. James E.

Bond, Dr. T.J.

Bouknight, Mrs. Hilda Marsh

Braun, Mr. John S.

Brelsford, Dr. Harold

Brooks, Dr. Marvin S.

Brown, Mr. and Mrs. B.F.

Brown, Ms. Nell

Bryan, Dr. and Mrs. John J.

Burckhardt, Mr. and Mrs. J.

Burton, Dr. L. Gayle

Busch, Dr. Kenneth W.

Busch, Dr. Marianna A.

Bussell, Dr. J.S.

Byrd, Dr. Lee R. Jr.

Calhoun, Mrs. Hilda M.

Canon, Mr. and Mrs. Gary D.

Canon, Mrs. Lucy Gooch

Capp, Dr. and Mrs. G.R

Carlile, Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth

Caskey, Rev. John

Chapman, Mr. and Mrs. R.W.

Cheavens, Ms. Alice Dawson

Cheng, Dr. Francis S.H.

Chiu, Dr. Ying-Chech

Chou, Dr. and Mrs. Chung C.

Churchill, Dr. Constance L.

Clark, Mrs. Gladys L.

Cockerell, Dr. Leone D.

Coffelt, Dr. Ralph L.

Colgin, Dr. M.W.

Collins, Dr. Lawrence D.

Collmer, Dr. and Mrs. Robert

Condray, Dr. Ben R.

Conoco Inc.

Continental Oil Co.

Cook, Mr. and Mrs. G.

Cooke, Dr. Samuel L. Jr.

Creasy, Mr. and Mrs. G.S. Jr.

Cullen, Dr. Paul S.

Cuscurida, Dr. Michael

Czichos, Mr. Raymond L.

Dailey, Dr. and Mrs. Charles

Darlington, Mr. and Mrs. Jerald

Dellinger, Col. and Mrs. H.P.

Dillin, Dr. and Mrs. Dennis R.

Dixon, Dr. and Mrs. J.W. Jr.

Dobbs, Mr. Herman A. Jr.

Dobson, Dr. and Mrs. Harold L.

Dole, Dr. Malcolm

Dotson, Mr. and Mrs. Wm. R.

Dow Chemical Co.

Dresser Foundation Inc.

Duce, Dr. Leonard A.

Eller, Dr. and Mrs. Thomas A.

Ellis, Dr. Dick G.

Etkind, Dr. and Mrs. Irving M.

Etter, Dr. Richard L.

Evans, Dr. Ernest B.

Exxon Education Foundation

Fariss, Mr. I. Wilson

Farrow, Mr. Howard L.

Flanders, Dr. and Mrs. H. Jr.

Ford, Dr. Robert D.

Franklin, Dr. Thomas C.

Frazier, Dr. and Mrs. Shervert H.D.

Freeman, Mr. and Mrs. James P.

Fulton, William C.

Fuqua, Dr. Foster

Furqueron, Ms. Virginia

Goldsmith, Mrs. Oliver

Gooch, Dr. and Mrs. Wilby T. Jr.

Goodall, Dr. and Mrs. Van Doren

Graham, Dr. Marion F.

Greer, Dr. James W.

Haden, Dr. Joe

Hall, Mrs. C.C. Jr.

Hallmark, Dr. B. Douglas

Harmon, Miss Anne

Hassell, C. Alton

Hawthorne, Dr. James M.

Haynen, Mrs. Joseph R.

Haynen, Mrs. Mary Agerton

Heart O’Texas Section, ACS

Henslee, Dr. and Mrs. Walter W.

Herring, Mr. Raymond B.

Hester, Jack B.

Hill, Dr. and Mrs. A. Garrett

Hoffman, Dr. Eva Jernigan

Hoffman, Mr. and Mrs. Gerald L.

Hoffman-LaRoche Foundation

Horine, Dr. Maurice

Hwang, Dr. Phillip R

Itoh, Dr. Takuji

Jeane, Mrs. M.H.

Jeanes, Dr. Allene R.

Jones, Dr. and Mrs. Sid J.

Kawamata, Mr. Motoo

Kersey, Dr. W.H.

King, Dr. and Mrs. Walter B. Jr.

Kirk, Dr. and Mrs. James C.

Knight, Mr. and Mrs. Robert T.

Kolb, Dr. and Mrs. W. Payton

Lair, Mr. and Mrs. G.W.

Largent, Mrs. Blanche Mueller

Lattimore, Dr. and Mrs. Joseph S.

Lewis, Dr. David E.

Liang, Dr. Charles C.

Lider, Mr. Malcom

Little, Mr. and Mrs. B.E.

Madsen, Mrs. Walter T.

Malamuth, Mrs. Leo G.

Mallory P.R. Co.

Matsuda, Mr. Fujio

Mayne, Dr. Mabelle A.

McAtee, Dr. James L.

McCarty, Mrs. Robert B.

McCauley, Mrs. Gladys

McDaniel, Dr. James A.

McGee, Mr. Lemuel C.

McNamara, Dr. Dan G.

McShan, Dr. Michael W.

Milligan, Dr. W.O.

Mitchell, Mr. Arthur L.

Mobil Foundation Inc.

Morris, Dr. and Mrs. James G.

Morris, Mr. and Mrs. N.C.

Morris, Mrs. Betty Cross

Morrow, Mrs. E.A.

Moseley, Dr. Charles G.

Moses, Mr. and Mrs. Walter R.

Moses, Mr. W. Raleigh

Mueller, Mrs. Largent Blanche

Mueller, Mr. Robert A.

Mullica, Dr. Donald F.

Naito, Mr. Masahiko

Newby, Dr. Marvin G.

Norman, Miss Mary E.

O’Brien, Dr. and Mrs. Bill P.

Panian, Mr. George W.

Parish, Mr. Thomas Z.

Patrick, Dr. and Mrs. D. L.

Patton, Dr. Tad L.

Payne, Mr. and Mrs. Paul

Pennington, Dr. and Mrs. David

Phillips Petroleum Co.

Pinkus, Dr. A.G.

Poteet, Dr. Ernest H.

Potts, Mrs. Wm. H.

Powers, Mr. J.V.

Powers, Mrs. Louis T.

Procter Street Baptist Church

Ramsey, Mr. and Mrs. John C.

Ramzy, Dr. Carl O. Jr.

Reeder, Dr. and Mrs. Charles E.

Robertson Insurance

Ross, Mr. Edward S.

Rouse, Dr. Milford O.

Russo, Dr. Fredrick M.

Schofield, Dr. James R.

Schwetman, Dr. and Mrs. H.D.

Self, Dr. Milton M.

Seymour, Dr. James D.

Seymour, Mr. Sam K. Jr.

Shaw, Dr. and Mrs. Don W.

Smith, Dr. Joe C.

Smith, Dr. H.O.

Smith, Mr. and Mrs. Randall W.

Smith, Dr. and Mrs. Wm. C.

Snyder, Mr. and Mrs. N.P.

Stephens, Mrs. Eunice

Streetman, Mr. and Mrs. Ed

Swarm, Dr. and Mrs. Richard L.

Swayze, Mr. H. P.

Swint, Dr. Richard

Teal, Dr. and Mrs. Gordon K.

Texas Instruments Foundation

Thielmann, Dr. Vernon

Tiner, Mr. and Mrs. Gerald D.

Tiner, Mrs. Nancy Biggs

Toland, Dr. and Mrs. Wm. G.

Trantham, Dr. J.C.

Tweedie, Dr. and Mrs. Virgil L.

Varnell, Mr. C.C.

Wallace, Mr. Thomas J.

Warren, Dr. K.W.

Weislogel, Mr. and Mrs. Orville E.

White, Dr. Ben B.

White, Dr. W.R.

Williams, Dr. Bryan

Williams, Mr. and Mrs. D.E.

Williams, Mr. T.L. Jr.

Williams, Mr. and Mrs. W.J.

Wilson, Mrs. Dorothy Tucker

Windsor, Dr. Manly M.

Witcher, Dr. and Mrs. S.L. 0