Supplemental Instruction (SI)

Supplemental Instruction   Supplemental Instruction
What is Supplemental Instruction?

Supplemental Instruction (SI) is an academic assistance program that utilizes peer-assisted study sessions. SI sessions are regularly-scheduled, informal review sessions in which students compare notes, discuss readings, develop organizational tools, and predict test items. Students learn how to integrate course content and study skills while working together. The sessions are facilitated by “SI leaders”, students who have previously done well in the course and who attend all class lectures, take notes, and act as model students. The purpose of SI is to:

  • To increase retention within targeted historically difficult courses
  • To improve student grades in targeted historically difficult courses
  • To increase the graduation rates of students

SI is a “free service” offered to all students in a targeted course. SI is a non-remedial approach to learning since the program targets high-risk courses rather than high-risk students. Students with varying levels of academic preparedness and diverse ethnicities participate.  SI is voluntary, and all students are encouraged to attend. 

Visit the SI FAQs page to see the most commonly asked questions about SI.

Baylor's SI Program History

Baylor University first implemented SI in 1995 under the leadership of Academic Support Programs Director, Sally Firmin.  Sally Firmin piloted the program with two SI leaders, each placed with a faculty member in CHE 1302 and in REL 1310.  

Today the program averages 65 SI leaders who work with staff partners in the following Academic Departments:

  • Biology
  • Chemistry
  • Physics
  • Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Religion
  • Mathematics
  • Economics
  • Accounting
  • Finance

Fall 2021 SI Course Listing

 

Accounting
  • COURSE                           INSTRUCTOR                SI LEADER
  • ACC 2303.01                     Don Carpenter                  Lilly Robbins
  • ACC 2303.03                     Don Carpenter                  Andrew Brown
  • ACC 2303.04 & .05           Betsy Willis                      Lilly Robbins
  • ACC 2303.06                     Lucy Appel                       Andrew Brown
  • ACC 2304.03, .04, .05       Becky Jones                      Stu Simpson
  • ACC 3301.01,.02,.03,.04   Dave Hurtt                        Jacob Cook
  • ACC 3301.05 & .06           Haylee Beard                    Elizabeth Poe
  • ACC 3302.01                     Jane Baldwin                     Stephen Ferkol
  • ACC 3302.02 & .03           Melanie Millar                  Stephen Ferkol
Biology
  • COURSE                           INSTRUCTOR                SI LEADER
  • BIO 1305.01 & .06            Teresa Fernandez-Luna     Jack Counseller
  • BIO 1305.02                      Marty Harvill                    Andi Zorba
  • BIO 1305.04                      Majgan Parizi-Robinson   Emily Kieffer
  • BIO 1305.05 & .08            Jon Lawson                       Leah Peralta
  • BIO 1305.07                      Bessie Kebaara                 Jenna Vain
  • BIO 1305.09 & .13            Keighley Reisenauer        Shivani Ayalasomaya
  • BIO 1305.10                      Myeongwoo Lee              Lianzijun Wang
  • BIO 1305.12 & .14            Helen Oladapo                 Azana Best
  • BIO 1306.01                      Sarah Kienle                     Abigail Steed
  • BIO 1306.02                      Thad Scott                        Shvetansh Lakkaraju
  • BIO 2306.01 & .02            Jonathan Miles                 Maham Shah
  • BIO 2306.03 & .04            Marcie Moehnke              Sarah Jones
  • BIO 2306.05                      Teresa Fernandez-Luna    Kyle Nickerson
  • BIO 2401.01                      Mark Taylor                     Kelly Haas
  • BIO 2402.01                      Mark Taylor                     Mikaela Candelario
  • BIO 3322.01 & .02            James Tandy                    Kayla Evans
Chemistry
  • COURSE                           INSTRUCTOR                SI LEADER
  • CHE 1300.01,.02,&.03      Maricel de Mesa                Emily Gaw
  • CHE 1301.01 & .02           Aurea Chu                         Grace Purcell
  • CHE 1301.05                     Rizalia Klausmeyer           David Tran
  • CHE 1301.06,.07,&.24      Kevin Klausmeyer            Will Smith
  • CHE 1301.08,.09,.11,.16   Stephen Gipson                 Megan Giles
  • CHE 1301.03,.04,.12,.14,.15   Michele Stover            Izzy Martingano
  • CHE 1301.17 & .18           Darrin Bellert                    Jordan Erickson
  • CHE 1301.19 & 20            Vanessa Castleberry          Brennon McLeod
  • CHE 1301.25                     Caleb Martin                     Kim Phan
  • CHE 1301.10                     Jenee Cyran                      Kim Phan 
  • CHE 1301.13                     Dennis Rabbe                   Supriya Kotnani
  • CHE 1302.01,.02&.04       Thomas McGrath              Rebecca Mulley
  • CHE 3331.01 & .02           Bruce Hodson                   Ritu Channagiri
  • CHE 3331.03 & .04           Paul Zinke                        Ally Wimberly
  • CHE 3332.01                     Bruce Hodson                   Katy Thomas
  • CHE 3332.02                     Paul Zinke                        Vy Nguyen
Math
  • COURSE                           INSTRUCTOR                SI LEADER
  • MTH 1320.03 & .06          Reeve Hunter                     Hannah Walker
  • MTH 1320.02 & .08          Kyunglim Nam                  Avery Voight
  • MTH 1320.17 & .19          Trey Carpenter                   Victoria Agbeibor
  • MTH 1321.01 & .02          Tommy Bryan                    Andrea Castillo
  • MTH 1321.15 & .22          Reeve Hunter                     Matthew McCaskill
  • MTH 1321.17 & .21          Kyunglim Nam                  Sindhuja Earagolla
  • MTH 1321.05 & .10          Brian Simanek                   Dinny Stevens
  • MTH 1321.26 & .27          A. Martinez-Finkelshtein   Dylan Bonin
  • MTH 1321.03 & .08         Dana Gwynn                      Reese Alexander
Physics
  • COURSE                           INSTRUCTOR                SI LEADER
  • PHY 1420.03                     Randy Hall                          Indra Loghin
Psychology
  • COURSE                           INSTRUCTOR                             SI LEADER
  • PSY 1305.01                     Tsang, Dolan,Lawrence, Riley        Syed Ramadan
  • PSY 1305.02&.03             Tamara Lawrencey                          Brennan Wells
Neuroscience
  • COURSE                           INSTRUCTOR                                   SI LEADER
  • NSC 1306.01                     Keele, Scullin, Weaver, Malavanti        Esther Ko
Religion
  • COURSE                           INSTRUCTOR                  SI LEADER
  • REL 1310.27 & .35            David Moseman                  Stefani Little
  • REL 1310..36                     Eric Holleyman                   Alexa Rollow

 

For questions regarding the SI Program please call or e-mail:

De'Janae Tookes at 710-8709.

Program Manager for Supplemental Instruction, Center for Academic Success and Engagement