Students Calendar

Spring 2017

Date/Time   Event Publisher
Jan. 11 / 6:00pm Download to Calendar Movies with MA Multicultural Affairs
Jan. 12 / 11:00am Download to Calendar Master Class with Bruce Faske (trombone) School of Music
Jan. 12 / 3:30pm Download to Calendar Bruce Faske (trombone), Brent Phillips (trombone), and Kae Hosoda-Ayer (piano) School of Music
Jan. 19 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Helge Antoni (piano) School of Music
Jan. 20 / 3:00-4:00pm Download to Calendar Q&A Session for Piano Majors with Helge Antoni (piano) School of Music
Jan. 20 / 4:00-6:00pm Download to Calendar Master Class with Helge Antoni (piano) School of Music
Jan. 21 / 10:00am Download to Calendar Baylor Concerto Competition (final round, session 1) School of Music
Jan. 21 / 1:30pm Download to Calendar Baylor Concerto Competition (final round, session 2) School of Music
Jan. 23 / 4:00-5:00pm Download to Calendar Lyceum Series: Forum with Texas Select Trombone Quartet School of Music
Jan. 23 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Lyceum Series: Texas Select Trombone Quartet School of Music
Jan. 24 / 5:00pm Download to Calendar Kyle Collins (harpsichord) and Maria Gabriela Alvarado (flute) School of Music
Jan. 25 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Baylor Opera Theater presents Mozart's La finta giardiniera School of Music
Jan. 26 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Baylor Opera Theater presents Mozart's La finta giardiniera School of Music
Jan. 27 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Baylor Opera Theater presents Mozart's La finta giardiniera School of Music
Jan. 28 / 3:00pm Download to Calendar Jun Qian (clarinet)
THIS EVENT HAS BEEN CANCELED.
School of Music
Jan. 28 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Baylor Opera Theater presents Mozart's La finta giardiniera School of Music
Jan. 29 / 1:00-6:00pm Download to Calendar Semper Pro Musica Chamber Music Competition (semifinal round) School of Music
Jan. 30 / 4:00-6:00pm Download to Calendar Master Class with Jeffrey Lang (horn)
THIS EVENT HAS BEEN CANCELED.
School of Music
Jan. 30 / 6:15-7:15pm Download to Calendar Lyceum Series: Music Education Convocation with Colleen Conway (instrumental music educator) School of Music
Jan. 30 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Jeffrey Lang (horn)
THIS EVENT HAS BEEN CANCELED.
School of Music
Jan. 31 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Baylor Symphony Chamber Orchestra School of Music
Feb. 2 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Distinguished Artist Series: Jon Nakamatsu (piano) School of Music
Feb. 3 / 3:00-5:00pm Download to Calendar Master Class with Jon Nakamatsu (piano) School of Music
Feb. 3 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Symphonic Band School of Music
Feb. 4 / 8:00am - 3:00pm Download to Calendar Baylor/Waco Piano Competition School of Music
Feb. 4 / 1:00-3:00pm Download to Calendar Master Class with Paul Merkelo (trumpet) School of Music
Feb. 4 / 4:00pm Download to Calendar Paul Merkelo (trumpet) and Rebecca Wilt (piano) School of Music
Feb. 4 / 6:00pm Download to Calendar Sr. BME Recital: Robin Sweeden, oboe School of Music
Jan. 31 - Feb. 5 Download to Calendar Baylor Theatre presents Dancing at Lughnasa Theatre Arts
Feb. 5 / 6:00-7:30pm Download to Calendar Sr. BME Recital: Patrick Lenz, comp. recital School of Music
Feb. 5 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Jolyon Pegis (cello) School of Music
Feb. 6 / 6:00pm Download to Calendar Church Music Forum: Zac Hicks (worship leader) School of Music
Feb. 6 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Wind Ensemble School of Music
Feb. 12 / 1:00-7:30pm Download to Calendar Semper Pro Musica Competition (final round) School of Music
Feb. 13 / 4:00-5:15pm Download to Calendar Graduate Recital: Dan Yu, piano School of Music
Feb. 13 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Nathan Zgonc (trombone) and Bill Thomas (trombone) School of Music
Feb. 15 / 7:00-10:00pm Download to Calendar Director/producer John Beder presents “Composed,” a documentary film on performance anxiety (followed by Q&A… School of Music
Feb. 16 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Concert Jazz Ensemble School of Music
Feb. 16 / 6:30-11:00pm Download to Calendar All-University Sing Student Activities
Feb. 17 / 6:30-11:00pm Download to Calendar All-University Sing Student Activities
Feb. 18 / 3:00-4:00pm Download to Calendar Sr. BM Recital: Joseph Duque, violin School of Music
Feb. 18 / 6:30-11:00pm Download to Calendar All-University Sing Student Activities
Feb. 19 / 3:00pm Download to Calendar Concert Band School of Music
Feb. 19 / 6:00-8:00pm Download to Calendar Baylor Theatre presents Until the Flood Theatre Arts
Feb. 20 / 4:30-5:15pm Download to Calendar Specital Recital: Sarah Hamrin & Dylan Haines, viola School of Music
Feb. 20 / 4:00-6:00pm Download to Calendar Master Class with Krassimira Jordan (piano)
THIS EVENT HAS BEEN CANCELED.
School of Music
Feb. 20 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Campus Orchestra
THIS CONCERT HAS BEEN MOVED TO ROXY GROVE HALL.
School of Music
Feb. 21 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Jazz Ensemble School of Music
Feb. 22 / 4:00pm Download to Calendar Joyce Jones (organ) School of Music
Feb. 22 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Steve Peterson (trombone), Brent Phillips (trombone), and Kae Hosoda-Ayer (piano) School of Music
Feb. 23 / 4:30pm Download to Calendar Women's Choir Festival Concert School of Music
Feb. 23 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Ann Shoemaker (bassoon) School of Music
Feb. 23 / 6:30-11:00pm Download to Calendar All-University Sing Student Activities
Feb. 24 / 6:30-11:00pm Download to Calendar All-University Sing Student Activities
Feb. 25 / 1:00-2:00pm Download to Calendar Jr. BM Recital: Louis Henschen, violin School of Music
Feb. 25 / 6:30-11:00pm Download to Calendar All-University Sing Student Activities
Jan. 17 - Feb. 26 Download to Calendar Confluence of Earth & Mind Sculpture Exhibition Martin Museum of Art
Feb. 26 / 3:00pm Download to Calendar Student String Chamber Music Recital School of Music
Feb. 26 / 4:00-5:00pm Download to Calendar Sr. BM Recital: Brooks Moore, horn School of Music
Feb. 26 / 5:00pm Download to Calendar Kent Eshelman (tuba)
NOTE THE CHANGED STARTING TIME OF 5:00.
School of Music
Feb. 27 / 5:00-6:00pm Download to Calendar Graduate Recital: Yera Kim, piano School of Music
Feb. 27 / 6:15-7:15pm Download to Calendar Lyceum Series: Music Education Convocation with Bradley Kent (UIL state director) School of Music
Feb. 28 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Symphonic Band and Wind Ensemble School of Music
Mar. 1 / 11:15am - 12:35pm Download to Calendar Lyceum Series: Master Class with Frank Morelli (bassoon) School of Music
Mar. 1 / 4:00-4:45pm Download to Calendar Special Recital: Tracie Walker, viola School of Music
Mar. 1 / 5:00-6:00pm Download to Calendar Lyceum Series: Master Class with Frank Morelli (bassoon) School of Music
Mar. 1 / 5:00-6:00pm Download to Calendar Sr. BME Recital: Colin Murray, saxophone School of Music
Mar. 1 / 8:00-10:00pm Download to Calendar Lyceum Series: Master Class with Frank Morelli (bassoon) School of Music
Mar. 2 / 3:30-4:30pm Download to Calendar Master Class with Kimberly Cole Luevano (clarinet) School of Music
Mar. 2 / 4:30pm Download to Calendar TrioPolis School of Music
Mar. 2 / 6:00pm Download to Calendar Master Class with Felix Olschofka (violin) School of Music
Mar. 2 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Bella Voce School of Music
Mar. 13 / 5:00-6:00pm Download to Calendar Special Recital: Emily Monk, cello School of Music
Mar. 13 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Randall Umstead (tenor) School of Music
Mar. 14 / 7:30-8:30pm Download to Calendar Graduate Recital: Brendan Boyle School of Music
Mar. 15 / 7:00-8:00pm Download to Calendar Sr. BM Recital: Eric Bowser, violin School of Music
Mar. 16 / 5:15-5:45pm Download to Calendar Special Recital: Paul Zmick, cello School of Music
Mar. 16 / 6:00-6:30pm Download to Calendar Special Recital: Serenity Fung, piano School of Music
Mar. 16 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Conducting Recital: Choral Graduate Assistants School of Music
Mar. 17 / 4:00pm Download to Calendar Bassoon Studio Recital: Students of Ann Shoemaker School of Music
Mar. 17 / 5:30-6:30pm Download to Calendar Joint Sr. BME and Sr. BM Recital: Joe Bennet, bass & Thomas Kang, tenor School of Music
Mar. 18 / 10:00-11:00am Download to Calendar Jr. BM Recital: Ben Quarles, clarinet School of Music
Mar. 18 / 11:30am - 12:30pm Download to Calendar Jr. BM Recital: Wolfgang Draving, oboe School of Music
Mar. 18 / 2:00-3:00pm Download to Calendar Sr. BME Recital: Mitchell Brackett, saxophone School of Music
Mar. 18 / 4:00-5:00pm Download to Calendar Sr. BME Recital: Nathan Eggen, School of Music
Mar. 18 / 5:30-6:30pm Download to Calendar Joint Jr. BM Recital: Joel Williams, baritone & Travis Grosscope, bass baritone School of Music
Mar. 19 / 3:00pm Download to Calendar Baylor Woodwind Faculty Chamber Recital
THIS EVENT HAS BEEN CANCELED.
School of Music
Mar. 20 / 5:00-6:00pm Download to Calendar Graduate Recital: Vu Che, piano School of Music
Mar. 20 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Baylor Brass Quintet School of Music
Mar. 21 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Baylor Symphony Orchestra School of Music
Mar. 22 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Baylor Percussion Group School of Music
Mar. 23 / 3:30-5:00pm Download to Calendar Master Class with Conor Nelson (flute) School of Music
Mar. 23 / 6:00pm Download to Calendar Conor Nelson (flute) and Kae Hosoda-Ayer (piano) School of Music
Mar. 23 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Concert Choir School of Music
Mar. 24 / 4:30-5:30pm Download to Calendar Jr. BM Recital: Michael C. Skarke, tenor School of Music
Mar. 24 / 6:00pm Download to Calendar Graduate Recital: Rachel Goldberg, soprano School of Music
Mar. 24 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Violin Studio Recital: Students of Eka Gogichashvili School of Music
Mar. 25 / 9:00-10:00am Download to Calendar Graduate Recital: Teng Xu, clarinet School of Music
Mar. 25 / 11:00am - 12:00pm Download to Calendar Sr. BME Recital: Jenna Davies, violin School of Music
Mar. 25 / 10:00am - 12:30pm Download to Calendar Clinic with US Army Band Saxophone Quartet
THIS EVENT HAS BEEN CANCELED.
School of Music
Mar. 25 / 1:00-2:00pm Download to Calendar Graduate Recital: Jordyn T. Pinson, soprano School of Music
Mar. 25 / 2:00pm Download to Calendar US Army Band Saxophone Quartet
THIS EVENT HAS BEEN CANCELED.
School of Music
Mar. 25 / 6:00-7:00pm Download to Calendar Sr. BM Recital: Jake Fleming, percussion School of Music
Mar. 21-26 Download to Calendar Baylor Theatre presents The Amish Project Theatre Arts
Mar. 26 / 3:00-5:00pm Download to Calendar Lyceum Series: Master Class with Ryan Taylor (baritone) School of Music
Mar. 26 / 7:00-9:00pm Download to Calendar Lyceum Series: Master Class with Ryan Taylor (baritone) School of Music
Mar. 27 / 3:00-5:00pm Download to Calendar Lyceum Series: Master Class with Ryan Taylor (baritone) School of Music
Mar. 27 / 7:30-8:30pm Download to Calendar Graduate Recital: Esther Miller, flute School of Music
Mar. 27 / 7:00-9:00pm Download to Calendar Lyceum Series: Master Class with Ryan Taylor (baritone) School of Music
Mar. 28 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar A Cappella Choir School of Music
Mar. 30 / 6:00pm Download to Calendar Faculty Recital: Jamie Van Eyck (mezzo-soprano) and Joseph Li (piano)
THIS EVENT HAS BEEN CANCELED.
School of Music
Mar. 31 / 5:30-6:30pm Download to Calendar Jr. BM Recital: Rebecca Bradley, soprano School of Music
Mar. 31 / 6:00-7:00pm Download to Calendar Jr. BM Recital: Margaret Branyon-Goodman, mezzo-soprano School of Music
Mar. 31 / 7:30-8:30pm Download to Calendar Graduate Recital: Blake Proehl, piano School of Music
Apr. 1 / 12:00-1:00pm Download to Calendar Jr. BM Recital: William Henry, trombone School of Music
Apr. 1 / 1:30pm Download to Calendar Andrew Marriner (clarinet) School of Music
Apr. 1 / 1:00-2:00pm Download to Calendar Jr. BM Recital: Sarah Holevinski, soprano School of Music
Apr. 1 / 1:30-2:30pm Download to Calendar Jr. BM Recital: Eric Sweet, trombone School of Music
Apr. 1 / 3:00pm Download to Calendar Clarinet Choir and Chamber Music Festival Marathon Recital School of Music
Apr. 1 / 3:00-4:00pm Download to Calendar Graduate Recital: Myrna Peralez, soprano School of Music
Apr. 1 / 7:00-8:00pm Download to Calendar Graduate Recital: Matthew Hazelwood, tenor School of Music
Apr. 2 / 3:00-4:00pm Download to Calendar Collaborative Piano Recital: Sara Steele, piano School of Music
Apr. 2 / 4:30-5:30pm Download to Calendar Sr. BM Recital: Rachel Stern, soprano School of Music
Apr. 3 / 4:00-6:00pm Download to Calendar Master Class with Krassimira Jordan (piano)
THIS EVENT HAS BEEN CANCELED.
School of Music
Apr. 3 / 6:30-7:30pm Download to Calendar Graduate Recital: Edgar Sierra, tenor School of Music
Apr. 3 / 7:00-8:00pm Download to Calendar Jr. Recital: Mitchell Won, organ School of Music
Apr. 5 / 6:30-7:30pm Download to Calendar Collaborative Piano Recital: Zerek Dodson School of Music
Apr. 5 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Jazz Ambassadors (US Army Big Band) School of Music
Apr. 6 / 5:30pm Download to Calendar Early Music Ensembles School of Music
Apr. 7 / 5:00-6:00pm Download to Calendar Jr. BME Recital: Kate Hong, flute School of Music
Apr. 7 / 6:30-7:30pm Download to Calendar Graduate Recital: Molly Hines (violin) School of Music
Apr. 7 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Baylor Opera Theater presents Gilbert and Sullivan's HMS Pinafore School of Music
Apr. 7 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Isabelle Demers (organ)
THIS EVENT HAS BEEN CANCELED.
School of Music
Apr. 8 / 11:30am - 12:30pm Download to Calendar Joint Sr. BME Recital: Christopher Monasmith & Venerson Villanueva , oboe School of Music
Apr. 8 / 12:00-1:00pm Download to Calendar Graduate Recital: Clare Hogan, trumpet School of Music
Apr. 8 / 2:00-3:00pm Download to Calendar Sr. BME Recital: Spencer Sosnowski, saxophone School of Music
Apr. 8 / 3:30-4:30pm Download to Calendar Sr. BM Recital: Casey Klopp, mezzo-soprano School of Music
Apr. 8 / 5:00-6:00pm Download to Calendar Sr. BM Recital: Carl Feaster, piano School of Music
Apr. 8 / 6:30-7:30pm Download to Calendar Sr. BM Recital: Christopher Boulais, trumpet School of Music
Apr. 8 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Baylor Opera Theater presents Gilbert and Sullivan's HMS Pinafore School of Music
Apr. 9 / 2:00-3:00pm Download to Calendar Graduate Recital: Marissa Mitchell, clarinet School of Music
Apr. 9 / 3:00-4:00pm Download to Calendar Jr. BME Recital: Mikaela Pyle, flute School of Music
Apr. 9 / 4:00-5:00pm Download to Calendar Graduate Recital: Jake Barr, saxophone School of Music
Apr. 9 / 4:30-5:30pm Download to Calendar Sr. BME Recital: Lauren Lafferty, soprano School of Music
Apr. 10 / 5:00pm Download to Calendar Violin Studio Recital: Students of Bruce Berg School of Music
Apr. 10 / 6:00-7:00pm Download to Calendar Graduate Recital: Daniel Malacon, Practicum School of Music
Apr. 10 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Campus Orchestra
THIS CONCERT HAS BEEN MOVED TO ROXY GROVE HALL.
School of Music
Apr. 11 / 4:00pm Download to Calendar Northcutt Lecture: Lester Ruth (worship historian) School of Music
Apr. 11 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Concert Jazz Ensemble School of Music
Apr. 12 / 6:00-7:00pm Download to Calendar CANCELED Graduate Recital, Keith Michael, violin CANCELED School of Music
Apr. 13 / 5:30-6:30pm Download to Calendar Graduate Recital: Sarah Joseph, piano School of Music
Apr. 13 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Mia Orosco (violin) School of Music
Apr. 18 / 6:00-6:45pm Download to Calendar Jr. BM Recital: Julie Yu, clarinet School of Music
Apr. 19 / 5:30pm Download to Calendar Cello Studio Recital: Students of Gary Hardie School of Music
Apr. 19 / 5:00-6:00pm Download to Calendar Graduate Recital, Keith Michael, violin School of Music
Apr. 19 / 5:30-6:30pm Download to Calendar Jr. BM Recital: Amy Yin, percussion School of Music
Apr. 19 / 6:30-7:30pm Download to Calendar Graduate Recital: James Ferris, percussion School of Music
Apr. 20 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar The President's Concert School of Music
Apr. 21 / 4:00pm Download to Calendar Viola Studio Recital: Students of Kathryn Steely School of Music
Apr. 21 / 6:00-7:00pm Download to Calendar Jr. BM Recital: Stephanie Barrick, oboe School of Music
Apr. 21 / 7:00pm Download to Calendar Bella Voce and A Cappella Choir (spring tour) School of Music
Apr. 21 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Symphonic Band School of Music
Apr. 22 / 1:00-2:00pm Download to Calendar Sr. BA Recital: Andrew Leal, trumpet School of Music
Apr. 22 / 2:00-3:00pm Download to Calendar Graduate Recital: William Danheim, cello School of Music
Apr. 22 / 4:00-5:00pm Download to Calendar Sr. BM Recital: Matthew Maglaya, piano School of Music
Apr. 22 / 6:30pm Download to Calendar Jazz Combos
THIS EVENT HAS BEEN CANCELED.
School of Music
Apr. 22 / 6:00-7:00pm Download to Calendar Sr. BM Recital: Amjad Dabi, piano School of Music
Apr. 23 / 2:00-3:00pm Download to Calendar CANCELED Sr. BME Recital: Jourdan Marsh, bassoon CANCELED School of Music
Apr. 23 / 3:00pm Download to Calendar Women's Choir and Bella Voce School of Music
Apr. 23 / 3:00pm Download to Calendar String Chamber Studio Recital School of Music
Apr. 23 / 4:30pm Download to Calendar Baylor Winds
THIS EVENT HAS BEEN CANCELED.
School of Music
Apr. 23 / 4:30pm Download to Calendar Jazz Combos School of Music
Apr. 23 / 6:00pm Download to Calendar Jazz Combos School of Music
Apr. 24 / 5:00-6:00pm Download to Calendar Graduate Recital: Liang Wang, piano School of Music
Apr. 24 / 6:30-7:30pm Download to Calendar Graduate Recital: Ricardo Gomez, violin School of Music
Apr. 24 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Wind Ensemble School of Music
Apr. 25 / 6:30-7:30pm Download to Calendar POSTPONED Graduate Recital: Joshua Lee, tenor School of Music
Apr. 25 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Men's Choir School of Music
Apr. 26 / 5:30-6:30pm Download to Calendar Sr. BM Recital: Emily Owens, violin School of Music
Apr. 26 / 6:15-6:45pm Download to Calendar Sr. BME Recital: Brandon Nath, bassoon School of Music
Apr. 27 / 5:30pm Download to Calendar The Baylor Bronze School of Music
Apr. 27 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Baylor Symphony Orchestra School of Music
Apr. 28 / 4:30-5:30pm Download to Calendar Jr. BME Recital: Lee Ashlee Fletcher, flute School of Music
Apr. 28 / 6:00-7:00pm Download to Calendar Sr. BME Recital: Justin Vance, clarinet School of Music
Apr. 28 / 7:30pm Download to Calendar Jazz Ensemble School of Music
Apr. 29 / 11:00am - 12:00pm Download to Calendar Sr. BME Recital: Mollie McInnis, saxophone School of Music
Apr. 29 / 12:30-1:30pm Download to Calendar Jr. BM Recital: Blayke Drury, mezzo-soprano School of Music
Apr. 29 / 2:00-3:00pm Download to Calendar Graduate Recital: Austin Crumrine, tuba School of Music
Apr. 29 / 4:00-5:00pm Download to Calendar Sr. BM Recital: Michael Crocker, piano School of Music
Apr. 29 / 5:30-6:30pm Download to Calendar Sr. Composition Recital: Elias Clark School of Music
Apr. 29 / 7:00-8:00pm Download to Calendar Graduate Recital: Austin Westjohn, trombone School of Music
Apr. 25-30 Download to Calendar Baylor Theatre presents Noises Off Theatre Arts
Apr. 30 / 2:00-3:00pm Download to Calendar Sr. Composition Recital: Ben Hudson School of Music
Apr. 30 / 2:00-3:00pm Download to Calendar Jr. BM Recital: Sogand Solgi, cello School of Music
Apr. 30 / 3:00pm Download to Calendar Concert Band School of Music
Apr. 30 / 4:00-5:00pm Download to Calendar Sr. BM Recital: Andrea Horton, soprano School of Music
Apr. 30 / 4:30-5:30pm Download to Calendar Sr. BM Recital: John Burton, trumpet School of Music
Apr. 30 / 6:00pm Download to Calendar Eka Gogichashvili (violin) and Kae Hosoda-Ayer (piano) School of Music
May 1 / 4:00pm Download to Calendar Student Carillon Recital: Craig Adams (carillonneur) School of Music
May 1 / 5:00-6:00pm Download to Calendar Sr. BME Recital: Callan Monroe & David Jiminez flute School of Music
May 1 / 6:15pm Download to Calendar Jr. BM Recital: Haley Blanchard, bassoon School of Music
May 1 / 5:30-6:30pm Download to Calendar CANCELED Jr. BM Recital: Wolfgang Draving, oboe School of Music
May 1 / 6:00-7:00pm Download to Calendar Graduate Recital: Jared Best, percussion School of Music
May 5 / 7:30-9:30pm Download to Calendar Baylor Theatre presents Spring CaBEARet Theatre Arts
May 4-21 Download to Calendar exPRESSions: art of the book exhibition Martin Museum of Art