Previous Recipients

J. Dewey Lutes Peer Research Award

2013:

Title: The Effects of Patient-Centered Medical Home Implementation on Cervical Cancer Screening Compliance Rates at the Screaming Eagle Medical Home

Authors: LTJG Eric Harasimowitz, Dr. Michael Hawkins, CPT Jeremy Trescott

2012:

Title: Impact of Embedded Behavioral Health Teams on Soldier Behavioral Health Inpatient Admissions

Authors: Ms. Jessica Jones, Mr. Mike Henry

2009:

Title: An Investigation of Pulse Oximetry Methods in a Vasoconstricted Environment

Authors:1Lt Joshua Dean, Ms. Barbara Marquette, CPT David Glad, MAJ Ron Gesaman

Michael S. Franz Alumni Award

2019 - LTC Jim Nicholson

2018 - CDR Laura McMullen

2017 - MAJ Travis Robbins

2016 - CPT Robert Davis

2015 - CPT Christin Burrows

2014 - Ms. Jennifer Holloman

2013 - MAJ Michael Franz

2012 - MAJ Matthew Fandre                                

2011 - CPT Sarah Lindsay

2010 - LTC Shan Bagby

2009 - MAJ Jin Jong Chung

2008 - Maj Martin Doperak

2007 - MAJ George Barido

2006 - LTC Andrew Barr & LT Christine Palarca

2005 - CPT James Hayes

2004 - Dr. Marci Mylan

2003 - Ms. Danna Malone

2002 - CPT Mark Swofford

2001 - MAJ Lee Schiller

Peter T. Shaul Peer Award

2019 - LTC Jim Nicholson

2018 - LTC Kim Salazar

2017 - MAJ Rhiannon Niehoff, LTC Abraham Suhr, LTC Joseph Yancey

2016 - CPT Robert Davis

2015 - ENS Owen Pitrone

2014 - Mr. Valdez Bravo

2013 - MAJ Michael Franz

2012 - MAJ Eliasib Lozano

2011 - Brandye Mize

2010 - Mei Cheo

2009 - LTC Rodney Jones & Maj Nancy Salmans     

2008 - MAJ Daniel Fisher

2007 - MAJ Andrew Hartman

2006 - LTC Andrew Barr

2005 - CPT James Hayes

2004 - LTJG Ann-Marie Noad

2003 - Ms. Dana Malone

2002 - MAJ Karl Bolton

2001 - MAJ Lee Shiller & CPT Kenneth Kovats

Boone Powell Award for Excellence in Student Research

2019 - LT Erin Palmer

2018 - LTC Joe Yancey

2017 - LT Jessica Hamilton

2016 - CPT Seungho Kang

2014 - CPT William Chappell

2011 - MAJ Chris Sloan          

2010 - MAJ Jin Jung Chung

2009 - MAJ Dennis Ratliff

2008 - MAJ Daniel Fisher

2007 - MAJ Scott Gregg

2006 - LTC Jeffery Chaffin

2005 - MAJ Kim Aiello

2004 - COL Larry Rothfuss

2003 - MAJ Mark Swofford

2002 - MAJ Richard Hay

2001 - COL George Johnson

2000 - LT John Zeto

COL Richard Harder Best Practice Award

2019 - CPT Cory T. Moore

2018 - MAJ Steven Wentz

2017 - CPT Peter Houhoulis

2016 - LTC John E. Thomas

2014 - CPT David Tyson

Army Baylor Program Director Award

2019 - Dr. Tabitha Sierra

2018 - CDR Kathryn Stewart

2017 - Capt John Wendell

2016 - CPT Robert Davis