URSA Scholars Week

 

URSA Scholars Week is the annual campus-wide display of all undergraduate research currently being conducted at Baylor University. Through this event, students from all classifications and departments will have the opportunity to present their work before fellow students and faculty. A select few students from each department will receive awards for outstanding projects. 

The 2021 URSA Virtual Symposium will be held April 5 - April 19, 2021. 

URSA (Undergraduate Research and Scholarly Achievement) also provides small grant opportunities for students to conduct research at Baylor with a professor outside of the Scholars Week presentations. To learn more about URSA and the scholarship opportunities available, please click on the link: URSA Website

If you are interested in presenting: please fill out the submission form by March 29, 2021 at 11:59 PM CST.

See below for last year's 2020 URSA Virtual Scholars Week Awards. 

2020 URSA Poster Presentation Awards

Student(s)

Mentor

Department

Ashley Ricciardelli and Emily Quach

Jacquelyn Duke

Biology

Morgan Ballard and Bradie Dean

Carol Macaulay

Anthropology

Samantha Fetterman

Brittany Perrine

Communication Science & Disorders

Caroline Wirth

Brittany Perrine

Communication Science & Disorders

Nicole Salama

Julia Daniel

English

Sarah Hamrin

Robin Wallace

Music Education

Dayton Wright

Religion

Joe Coker

Camille Rybacki Koch

Political Science

 

Ivy Hamerly

 

 

 

 

2020 URSA Virtual Symposium Presentation Awards

Student Presenter(s)

Mentor

Department

Bisi Otulana, M. Guinn, F. Mansouri

Dr. Stephen Trumble and Sascha Usenko

Biology

Lacey Barnes

Dr. Robert Doyle

Biology

Nicole Wire, Jonathan Aparicio,

Bronson Balzac, Sinchana Basoor,

Ritu Channagiri, Luke Day,

Sowmya Duddu, Anthony Giovi,

Haider Khan, Jonathan Lai,

Arvind Muruganantham, Angel Otto,

Catherine Ravikumar, Christian Schultz,

Saisha Singh, Avery Voight,

Emily Young, Sriram Avirneni,

Grip Gilbert, and Leo Rule

Dr. Tamarah Adair

Biology

Christian McSweeny, Hannah Gannon,

and Uche Oparaji

Dr. Dena Quigley

Biology

Joseph Spear and Sae Hee Choi

Dr. Tamar Carter

Biology

Sophia Antonini, Lacey Barnes,

Avery Davis, Trista Enriquez,

Shonti Wilson

Dr. Lizbeth Souza-Fuertes

Biology

Shubhneet Warar, Ian Anthony,

and Christina Gaw

Dr. Frieda Blackwell

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Margaret McCutcheon, Emvia Calixte,

Emily Ziperman, and Jamie Kim

Dr. Elyssia Gallagher

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Humaira Islam and Ryan Scharf

Dr. Paul Fillmore

Communication Sciences and Disorders

 

URSA Mentors of the Year

URSA Outstanding Undergraduate Research Mentor 2020

Arts, Humanities, and Professional Disciplines

Stephanie C. Boddie, Ph.D.

URSA Outstanding Undergraduate Research Mentor 2020

Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics Disciplines

Lorin S. Matthews, Ph.D.


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

URSA Excellence in Leadership Award 2020

David Jortner, Ph.D.

Dwayne Simmons, Ph.D.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pictures of some winning posters at URSA Scholars Week 2019: