Baylor Fellows

The Baylor Fellows Program recognizes professors across the disciplinary spectrum who exemplify excellence in teaching. Baylor Fellows are committed to pedagogical innovation, inspirational teaching, and the cultivation of these among Baylor faculty.

2020-2021 Baylor Fellows

Lyn Prater, Senior Fellow
Nursing
  Holly Collins
Modern Languages & Cultures - French

 
   
 Jon Eckert
Educational Leadership
  Joel Wever
Truett Seminary

 
   
Gina Green
Information Systems
  Monique Ingalls
Academic Studies, School of Music

 
   
Brad Keele
Psychology and Neuroscience
  Nicole McAninch
Family and Consumer Sciences

 
   
Marius Mitrea
Mathematics
  Sarah Walden
Baylor Interdisciplinary Core

 


2019-2020 Cohort

  • Andy Arterbury, Sr. Fellow, Truett Seminary
  • Candi Cann, Baylor Interdisciplinary Core
  • Jane Damron, Communication
  • Andie Day, Family and Consumer Science
  • Jennifer Dickey, Social Work
  • Dan Hanchey, Classics
  • Tiffany Hogue, Higher Education Leadership and Policy
  • Lyn Prater, Nursing
  • Cheolho Sim, Biology
  • Michael Stroope, Truett Seminary

2018-2019 Cohort

  • Brooke Blevins, Sr. Fellow, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Andy Arterbury, Truett Seminary
  • J. Brian Elliott, Film and Digital Media
  • Jonathan Hu, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Bill Jordan, Mechanical Engineering
  • Bessie Kebaara, Biology
  • Karenna Malavanti, Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Gabrielle Miller, Modern Languages & Cultures - Spanish & Portuguese
  • Stacie Petter, Information Systems
  • Yuko Prefume, Modern Languages & Cultures - Asian & African Languages
  • Kelly Ylitalo, Public Health

2017-2018 Cohort

  • Emily Hunter, Sr. Fellow, Management
  • Brooke Blevins, Curriculum & Instruction
  • Todd Buras, Philosophy
  • Jacquelyn Duke, Biology
  • Bridget Fuselier, Law
  • Elissa Madden, Social Work
  • Horace Maxile, Academic Studies (Music)
  • Rebecca Meraz, Nursing
  • Andrew Meyer, Health, Human Performance and Recreation
  • Scott Moore, Great Texts

2016-2017 Cohort

  • Steven Rich, Sr. Fellow, Finance, Insurance, Real Estate
  • Tamarah Adair, Biology
  • Joe Coker, Religion
  • Emily Hunter, Management
  • Alex McNair, Modern Languages & Cultures - Spanish and Portuguese
  • Jana Millar, Music Academic Studies
  • Mia Moody-Ramirez, Journalism, Public Relations, & New Media
  • Lisa Shaver, English
  • David Smith, History
  • Jason Whitlark, Baylor Interdisciplinary Core

2015-2016 Cohort

  • Chris Meyer, Sr. Fellow, Management
  • Erika Abel, Biology
  • Trey Cade, Institute for Air Science
  • Theresa Kennedy, Modern Languages & Cultures - French
  • Madelon McCall, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Dennis Meyers, Social Work
  • Bill Neilson, Honors Program
  • Steve Rich, Finance, Insurance, Real Estate
  • JoAnne Tsang, Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Laurel Zeiss, Musicology

2014-2015 Cohort

  • Kara Poe Alexander, English
  • Randall Bradley, Music
  • Blair Browning, Communication Studies
  • Elizabeth Corey, Honors/Political Science
  • Tonya Davis, Educational Psychology
  • Sheila Gloer, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Jennifer Good, German
  • Andy Hogue, Political Science
  • Chris Meyer, Management
  • Hugh Riley, Psychology & Neuroscience

2013-2014 Cohort

  • Alex Beaujean, Educational Psychology
  • Lorynn Divita, Family and Consumer Science - Fashion
  • Jennifer Good, Modern Foreign Languages - German
  • Marty Harvill, Biology
  • Markus Hunziker, Mathematics
  • Jim Kendrick, Communications - Film and Digital Media
  • Rachelle Rogers, Curriculum and Instruction - Math Education
  • Anne Marie Schultz, Philosophy and BIC
  • Alden Smith, Classics
  • Brian Thomas, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2012-2013 Cohort

  • Lisa Baker, Biology & Honors Program
  • Chris Blocker, Marketing
  • Bill Booth, Computer Science
  • Heidi Bostic, Modern Foreign Languages
  • Helen Harris, Social Work
  • Beth Lanning, Health, Human Performance & Recreation
  • Blaine McCormick, Management & Entrepreneurship
  • Alden Smith, Classics
  • DeAnna Toten-Beard, Theater & BIC
  • Charles Weaver, Psychology

2011-2012 Cohort

  • Gia Chevis, Accounting
  • Mona Choucair, English & Education
  • Kevin Dougherty, Sociology
  • Tisha Emerson, Economics
  • Christopher Hansen, Film & Digital Media
  • Byron Newberry, Mechanical Engineering
  • Brian Raines, Mathematics
  • Michael Stegemoller, Finance, Insurance & Real Estate
  • Tony Talbert, Education