Student Advisory Council

The School of Education Student Advisory Council (SAC) seeks to provide an avenue in which undergraduate students will find community, grow their own leadership skills, implement programs, affect positive change within the School of Education, and collaborate with faculty, staff, and departmental leadership.

All School of Education students are encouraged to apply for the Student Advisory Council. Applications for the 2023-2024 school year will open in the spring of 2023.

Please contact Maddy_Woodford1@baylor.edu with any further questions.

2022-2023 SAC MEMBERS (listed by committee)
STUDENT AMBASSADORS

Student Ambassadors represent undergraduate SOE programs by hosting prospective students and families during a variety of recruitment events.

Maddie Bell
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Sophomore

 

Jenna Benedict
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Junior

 

Kelly Bradford
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Junior

 

Lana Brady
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Junior

 

Navy Casady
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Sophomore

 

Debbie Chou
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Senior

 

Kaylee Corbin
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Junior

 

Adriana Diaz
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Junior

 

Sara Easley
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Senior

 

 

Ziyana Keshavjee
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Junior

 

Maggie Lindsay
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Junior

 

William McNierney
Major:
Secondary Social Studies
Classification:
Sophomore

 

Camryn Mikels
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Freshman

 

Anna Murray
Major:
Middle Grades Mathematics
Classification:
Senior

 

Jordan Nguyen
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Junior

 

Helene Olsen
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Freshman

 

Kari Pakarinen
Major:
Secondary English/Language Arts/Reading
Classification:
Junior

 

Margo Paluch
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Freshman

 

Yenna Pak
Major:
University Scholars concentrating in Elementary Education, Educational Psychology with ESL
Classification:
Senior

 

Tita Rodriguez
Major:
All-Level Special Education
Classification:
Sophomore

 

Sydney Ruocco
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Freshman

 

Genesis Santos
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Junior

 

Shelby Taylor
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Senior

 

Foster Thomas
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Junior

 

Hannah West
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Senior

 

Caitlyn Williams
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Senior

 

Laura Workman
Major:
Special Education
Classification:
Sophomore

 
STUDENT AMBASSADORS NOT PICTURED

Mariana Moreno
Major: Middle Grades Math
Classification: Freshman

Sofia Roncal
Major: Secondary English
Classification: Sophomore

PEER COACHES
Peer Coaches serve as resources and mentors to 10-12 first-year SOE students for assignment questions, study tips, and helping students find a successful transition to the SOE.

Mary Grace Apostol
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Senior

 

Ashlyn Bergethon
Major:
Secondary Mathematics
Classification:
Junior

 

Hannah Hensarling
Major:
Middle Grades Math
Classification:
Junior

 

Faith Hollinrake
Major:
All-Level Spanish Education
Classification:
Junior

 

Katherine McCullough
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Junior

 

Claire Milinski
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Junior

 

Ellie Mitchell
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Sophomore

 

Courtney Stahlhoefer
Major:
Secondary Social Studies
Classification:
Junior

 

Faith Stuchly
Major:
Secondary SOcial Studies Education
Classification:
Senior

 

Isaiah Williams
Major:
Secondary English/Language Arts/Reading
Classification:
Sophomore

 
SPECIAL EVENTS AND SERVICE
The Special Events and Service Committee partners with local nonprofits and Waco ISD schools to plan SOE service events. The committee also plans and implements informal events/mixers to promote community among SOE students, faculty, and staff.

Rylee Arnold
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Sophomore

 

Caitlin Casassa
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Sophomore

 

Annalise Cornett
Major:
Elementary Education with GT Supplemental
Classification:
Sophomore

 

Emily Gabriel
Major:
Elementary Education with GT Supplemental
Classification:
Sophomore

 

Kaitlyn Genzer
Major:
All-Level Special Education
Classification:
Sophomore

 

Anna Hilst
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Sophomore

 

Langston Hilst
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Sophomore

 

Miranda Morris
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Sophomore

 

Julia Morrison
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Senior

 

Jenna Nagorzanski
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Junior

 

Cailyn Riordan
Major:
All-Level Spanish Education
Classification:
Junior

 

Lauren Wunderlich
Major:
Elementary Education
Classification:
Freshman


SPECIAL EVENTS AND SERVICE MEMBERS NOT PICTURED

Liz Perkins
Major: Elementary Education
Classification: Senior