Field Awards

The School of Social Work presents awards to students, Field Instructors, Task Supervisors, and Field Administrators each year. The Field Awards include:

 
BSW Field Intern of the Year
Criteria for this award include excellence in performance (i.e., demonstration of competence in applying knowledge, values and skills to assigned learning experiences), in leadership, initiative, teamwork and, overall, professional behavior and conduct.
    2017 Emily Millican
    2016 Sydney Gunderson
    2015 Sarah Irwin
    2014 Taylor Nelson
    2013 Jennifer Leslie
    2012 Laura Pennington
    2011 Elizabeth Buck
    2010 Shannon Pillis  
 
MSW Field Intern of the Year
Criteria for this award include excellence in performance (i.e., demonstration of competence in applying knowledge, values and skills to assigned learning experiences), in leadership, initiative, teamwork and, overall, professional behavior and conduct.
    2017 Alyssa Pressman, Clinical Practice
    2017 Megan Sayers, Community Practice
    2016 Haley Savage, Children and Families
    2016 Will Ward, Community Practice
    2016 Meredith Beall, Physical and Mental Health
    2015 Rachel Woodfin, Children and Families
    2015 Violet Read, Community Practice
    2015 Jennifer Cook, Physical and Mental Health
    2014 Terra Lemeron, Children and Families
    2014 Sarah McPherson, Community Practice
    2014 Christina Lee, Physical and Mental Health
    2013 Elise Haykin, Children and Families
    2013 Jennifer Young, Community Practice
    2013 Jessica Chastain Tewell, Physical and Mental Health
    2012 Anthony Stewart, Children and Families
    2012 Alexis Christensen, Community Practice
    2012 Bea Florez, Physical and Mental Health
    2011 Kelly Stanley, Children and Families
    2011 Morgan Caruthers, Community Practice
    2011 Nicole Collins, Physical and Mental Health
    2010 Viviana Urdaneta, Children and Families
    2010 Hannah Kuhl, Community Practice
    2010 Karolina Stelzer, Physical and Mental Health  
 
Field Instructor of the Year
Criteria for this award include excellence in supervision of student(s), years of service, numbers of students supervised, contribution to the programs and activities of the School, support of the mission and objectives of the School, and excellence in practice.
    2017 Cheryl Pooler, Waco ISD
    2016 Michael Ormsby, Veterans Affairs Medical Center
    2015 Jennifer Caballero, Salvation Army
    2014 Robert Ward, Family Health Center
    2013 Rebecca Shumake, Baylor Scott and White Hillcrest Medical Center
    2012 Vicki Northern, Central Texas Veterans Health Care System (Waco VA Medical Center)
    2011 Rebecca Ellison, Christian Women’s Job Corps
    2010 Tancy Horn-Johnson, Waco Center for Youth  
 
Task Supervisor of the Year
Criteria for this award include excellence in supervision of student(s), years of service, numbers of students supervised, contribution to the programs and activities of the School, support of the mission and objectives of the School, and excellence in practice.
    2017 Amy Jimenez, Waco ISD
    2016 Larun LeGrand, Providence DePaul Center
    2015 Kristen Mainor, Baylor Center for Developmental Disabilities
    2014 Tinker Kramer, Ridgecrest Retirement Center
    2013 Jim Gray (posthumous), First Baptist Church Woodway
    2012 Patsy Bucker, Advocacy Center for Crime Victims and Children
    2011 Jeff Wall, City of Waco  
 
Field Administrator of the Year
Criteria for this award include excellence in support for social work field education through annual provision of Field placements, release time for staff to supervise, instruct and mentor students and participate on School committees and boards; flexible and creative planning to ensure student learning, and personal participation in School of Social Work operations, events and activities.
    2017 Delores Hendrix-Giles, Michael E. DeBakey VA Medical Center
    2016 Jeanie Johnson, Midway ISD
    2015 Miranda Knox, Ridgecrest Retirement Center
    2014 Buddy Edwards, Caritas of Waco
    2013 Terry Graham; and Mike Toby (posthumous), First Baptist Church Woodway
    2012 Doug McDurham, Communities In Schools of the Heart of Texas
    2010 Dan Worley, The Freeman Center