BSB Schedule - March 28 & 29

Board 1
John Michael Cavazos and Miranda Leddy
Faculty Mentor: Carol Macaulay-Jameson

Utilization of Local and Nonlocal Chert at Barnhill Rockshelter #3 (41CV1646), Coryell County, Texas
(Anthropology, Forensic Science and Archaeology)

Board 2
Hasan Dimayuga
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Garrett Cook

Soccer and Mayan Society
(Anthropology, Forensic Science and Archaeology)

Board 3
Nathan Fischer
Faculty Mentor: Carol Macaulay-Jameson

Inventory of the Edible and Medicinal Plant Species Located on the Barnhill Ranch, Coryell County, Texas
(Anthropology, Forensic Sciene and Archaeology)

Board 4
Erica Reynolds and Danielle Schifferdecker
Faculty Mentor: Carol Macaulay-Jameson

Documenting the Unprovenienced Lithic Artifact Collection from Barnhill Rockshelter #3 (41CV1646), Coryell County, Texas
(Anthropology, Forensic Science and Archaeology)

Board 5
Venée Hummel
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Janet Crow

Parents' Perceptions of the Effects of Military Deployment on Their Relationships with Their Young Children
(Family and Consumer Sciences)

Board 6
Christine Cookus, Abby Garrett, Kate Sutton, and Katherine Wray
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Russell Gavin

The Effect of Audio Recording and Playback on Error Detection Among Instrumental Music Students
(Music Education)

Board 7
Brian Jonescu, Stephanie Smith, Matthew Fisher, Alaina Hoey
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Susan Bratton

Day Hiking in Urban, Natural or Wilderness Settings: The Type of Hike Versus the Environment as Determinants of Hiker Experience
(Environmental Science)

Board 8
Ashleigh Myers, Dannie Dinh, and Reyna Anderson
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Susan Bratton

Impact of Urban, Natural and Wilderness Settings and of Three Types of Day Hiking on Perception of the Natural Environment
(Environmental Science)

Board 9
Ashleigh Myers
Faculty Mentors: Dr. Lynne Baker and Julie King

Environmental Security in Post-Conflict Peacebuilding: An Assessment of UNEP's Environmental Peacebuilding Initiatives
(Environmental Science)

Board 10
Jake Abell, Cynthia Estrada, and Kelly Caldwell
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Marty Harvill

Spirogyra, Chara, and Zygnema Nitrogen Uptake
(Biology)

Board 11
Sarah Ali, Brandon Allen, Ian Boys, Ariel Cho, Jessica Colunga, Eric Goethe, Ritika Halder, Erin Hegarty, Sara Heyn, Dean Leonard, Richa Manglorkar, Reny Mathew, Kenneth McAdam, Carlyle McGuire, Elizabeth Neumann, Nicholas Neuwald, Anjali Patel, Katelyn Peasley, Katherine Rodriguez, Taylor Scott, Sohum Shah, Ivy Stejskal, Jacob Surges and Christine Wilson
Faculty Mentors: Dr. Bryan Gibbon and Dr. Tamarah Adair

Analysis of the Genome Organization of the F1 Sub-cluster Mycobacterium Phage Dorothy
(Biology)

Board 12
Sarah Ali, Brandon Allen, Ian Boys, Ariel Cho, Jessica Colunga, Eric Goethe, Ritika Halder, Erin Hegarty, Sara Heyn, Dean Leonard, Richa Manglorkar, Reny Mathew, Kenneth McAdam, Carlyle McGuire, Elizabeth Neumann, Nicholas Neuwald, Anjali Patel, Katelyn Peasley, Katherine Rodriguez, Taylor Scott, Sohum Shah, Ivy Stejskal, Jacob Surges and Christine Wilson
Faculty Mentors: Dr. Bryan Gibbon and Dr. Tamarah Adair

Isolation and Characterization of 23 Diverse Mycobacteriophage Strains
(Biology)

Board 13
Alexeis Baqui
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Diane Hartman

Antibiotic Resistance and Sensitivity Patterns in Environmental Isolates of Edwardsiella tarda, Aeromonas spp., and Citrobacter freundii.
(Biology)

Board 14
Emily Biller and Tracey Tran
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Marty Harvill

Varying Nitrogen Fertilizer Amounts on Spirogyra sp. in Lake Waco Wetlands
(Biology)

Board 15
D'Lyssa Bush
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Marty Harvill

The Effects of Soil pH on Pontederia Cordata at Lake Waco Wetlands
(Biology)

Board 16
Shannon Carter
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Marty Harvill

The Effects of Different Nitrogen Levels on Spirogyra sp.
(Biology)

Board 17
Alix Chen
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Richard Duhrkopf

The Effect of Contact with ORIGIN 3-6-9 in Aedes Albopictus
(Biology)

Board 18
Tamanie Eller, Stephanie Simcox Thompson, John Nathan and Brenna Albracht
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Marcie Moehnke

Evaluation of the Protective Effects of Acai Berry Against UVB Radiation in Drosophila Melanogaster
(Biology)

Board 19
Greg Fox
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Tamarah Adair

Investigating Synergy between Antibiotic Treatment and Blue Light Irradiation in the In-Vitro Inhibition of Staphylococus Aureus
(Biology)

Board 20
Kayla Fricke
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Tamarah Adair

The Effects of Blue Light on the Biofilm Formation of Staphylococcus Aureus
(Biology)

Board 21
Natasha Gambhir, Sheena John and Oddie Moghalu
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Marty Harvill

The Effect of Potassium Nitrate and Ammonium Chloride on the Growth of Fresh Water Algae in the Waco Wetlands
(Biology)

Board 22
Simarjeet Grewal
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Diane Hartman

The Examination of Sex and Weight of Turtles in Correlation to the Number and Type of Isolated Microbes
(Biology)

Board 23
Carson Hoffmann
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Marty Harvill

Sustainable Pharmacology
(Biology)

Board 24
Rachel Elaine Johnson
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Tamarah Adair

Genomic Investigation of Staphylococcus Aureus Photoreceptors
(Biology)

Board 25
Thomas Johnson, Holland Korbitz and Abby Forbes
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Marty Harvill

Effects of Different Fertilizers on Algal Development
(Biology)

Board 26
Dana Larsen
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Marty Harvill

The Consequences of Point Mutations on Von Willebrand Factor Protein Expression and Binding
(Biology)

Board 27
Cassandra Maier, Lauren Brubaker, and Kaitlin Skelly
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Marty Harvill

Effects of Varying Levels of Nitrogen on Spirogyra sp. Growth 
(Biology)

Board 28
Arushah M. Manasia, Tony Nguyen and Emily Scannapieco
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Marty Harvill

Arsenic Content in the Soil of Waco Wetlands
(Biology)

Board 29
Carlo Manzana
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Tamarah Adair

The Induction, Purification and Host Range of 4 Lysogenic Phages
(Biology)

Board 30
Prachi Mohile and Kayla Vaughn
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Marty Harvill

The Effects of Nymphaea sp. Extract on Daphnia sp. Movement
(Biology)

Board 31
Lauren Nager and Jacob Moran
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Marty Harvill

Comparing the Effects of EcoExempt and Chemical Permethrin on Spirogyra
(Biology)

Board 32
Suk Namkung
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Tamarah Adair

Phage K Infectivity of Staphylococcus Aureus Isolated from Healthy Carriers
(Biology)

Board 33
Sandy Nguyen and Victor Manon
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Marty Harvill

Nitrogen and Phosphorus Effects on Algal Growth in Various Locations
(Biology)

Board 34
Stephanie Nguyen
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Marty Harvill

Fluoride Toxicity in Crayfish
(Biology)

Board 35
Lauren Nowacki
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Shapiro (Mayo Clinic, VA, Department of Immunology)

Effect of Forced Over-Expression of c-kit, MEF2C, and ABCB7 on the Survival of NKAP Knockout Hematopoietic Stem Cells
(Biology)

Board 36
Ogechukwu Obiano
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Marty Harvill

Color and Orientation Preference of Procambarus Clarkia
(Biology)

Board 37
True Price and Jonathan Powers
Faculty Mentors: Dr. Erich Baker and Dr. Bessie Kebaara

Identification of S. Cerevisiae Genes with Alternative 3'-Processing Sites
(Computer Science/Biology)

Board 38
Meredith Rosenthal
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Tamarah Adair

The Effects of Visible Light on Staphylococcus Aureus
(Biology)

Board 39
Tina Tran
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Diane Hartman

Bacteria Lurking in Waco Creek
(Biology)

Board 40
Robin Vander Pol
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Kenneth Wilkins

Characteristics of Urban Constructions Occupied by Bats
(Biology)

Board 41
Anmol Wadhwani, Katy Rodriguez and Joshua Higgins
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Marty Harvill

Effects of Typha sp.on the Growth of Schoenoplectus Californicus
(Biology)

Board 42
Kristine Williams
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Kenneth Wilkins

Bat Foraging Activity in Response to Different Light Intensities at Twelve Locations on Baylor University Campus
(Biology)

Board 43
Lucy Xu
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Diane Hartman

Environmental Isolation of Gram-Negative Bacteria
(Biology)

Board 44
URSA Student Assessment
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Susan Bratton

Relative Contributions of Faculty, Undergraduates, and Graduate Students to Forming a Community Supportive of Undergraduate Research Experience

Board 45
Morgan Cooper
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Mary Lynn Trawick

HPLC Analysis of the Enzymatic Bioreductive Cleavage of Prodrugs
(Chemistry and Biochemistry)

Board 46
Joseph Guillory and Jay Johnson
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Mary Lynn Trawick

Biochemical Evaluation and Molecular Modeling of Thiosemicarbazone Inhibitors of Cruzain
(Chemistry and Biochemistry)

Board 47
Megan Hermann
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Sung-Kun Kim

Highly Potent Inhibitors of Anthrax Metallo-β-lactamases by Hydroxamate Functionality
(Chemistry and Biochemistry)

Board 48
Taylor Kohn
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Bryan Shaw

Identification of Spontaneous and Artifical Deamidation of SOD1
(Chemistry and Biochemistry)

Board 49
Sunay Patel
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Sung-Kun Kim

Selection of ssDNA Aptamers Against Live Escherichia Coli Cells
(Chemistry and Biochemistry)

Board 50
Victoria Soeung
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Mary Lynn Trawick

Biochemical Evaluation of Thiosemicarbazone Compounds for the Treatment of Chagas' Disease
(Chemistry and Biochemistry)

Board 51
Amir Ali
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Zhenrong Zhang

TiO2(110) Sample Preparation & Installation of Molecular Doser
(Physics)

Board 52
Will Barnes
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Lorin Matthews

Orbital Parameters of Circumplanetary Dust: Modeling Saturn's F Ring
(Physics)

Board 54
Nathan Beasley
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Jeffrey Olafsen

Characterization of Granular Shear Flow using Magnetic Resonance Imaging
(Physics)

Board 55
Kyle Brown
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Kenneth Park

Low Energy Electron Diffraction Study of TiO2 (110) 1x2 Surface Analysis
(Physics)

Board 56
Kristen Deline
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Lorin Matthews

Interaction of Charged Aggregates in GEC rf Reference Cell
(Physics)

Board 57
Janie Hoormann
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Dinshaw Balsara

Magnetic Fields in a Supernova-driven Stratified Disk
(Physics)

Board 58
Kimberly Orr
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Dwight Russell

Experiences in Observational Astronomy
(Physics)

Board 59
Haden Duke
Faculty Mentor: Dr. David Jack

Methods for Sectioning and Imaging of Composite Parts for Calculating the Fiber Orientation within a Processed Composite
(Mechanical Engineering)

Board 60
William Minnie
Faculty Mentor: Dr. David Jack

In-Situ Observations of Fiber Orientation within a Parallel Plate Rheometer, for Applications in Short Fiber Composites
(Mechanical Engineering)

Board 61
Jake Gassaway
Faculty Mentors: Dr. Steven Dworkin and Dr. John Dunbar

The Impact of Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations on the Organic Geochemistry of Reservoir Sediments
(Geology)

Board 62
Brian Hines
Faculty Mentor: Dr. William Hockaday

Analyzing the Effects of Volcanic Eruptions on Geomorphology
(Geology)

Board 63
Jake Jackson
Faculty Mentor: Dr. William Hockaday

Interpretations on the History of Mars' Magnetic Field
(Geology)

Board 64
Jennifer Lowery
Faculty Mentors: Dr. Stacy Atchley and Dr. William Hockaday

Deep Water Carbonates
(Geology)

Board 65
Alkesta Maili
Faculty Mentor: Dr. William Hockaday

CO2-Enhanced Oil Recovery: Where It Does and Does Not Work
(Geology)

Board 66
Christopher A. Mehta
Faculty Mentor: Dr. John Dunbar

Geodynamics of Coronae Formation on Venus
(Geology)

Board 67
Jordan Ray
Faculty Mentor: Dr. William Hockaday

How Horizontal Drilling Brings New Life into Old Fields
(Geology)

Board 68
Jonathan Tingle
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Jeanne Hill

A Comparison of Statistical Inference Techniques for Iodine Deficiency Data
(University Scholars/Statistics)