Civil War Collections List

  1. James and Patience Crane Black papers #74 Military Unit(s) Represented: 1st Texas Heavy Artillery Soldier's Home County: McLennan County Soldier and Rank: James Black, Lieutenant in Company I
  2. Carter-Harrison Family papers #316 Military Unit(s) Represented: 1st Texas Infantry Battalion (Waul’s Legion) 15th Texas Infantry Soldier's Home County: McLennan County Soldier and Rank: James Edward Harrison, Brigadier General in the Trans-Mississippi
  3. A.W. Dunn papers #2228 Military Unit(s) Represented: 1st Texas Infantry (Waul’s Legion) Soldier's Home County: Coryell County Soldier and Rank: A.W. Dunn, Private
  4. Amsler Family papers #98 Military Unit(s) Represented: 2nd Texas Infantry 4th Texas Calvary (Sibley’s Brigade) 1st Texas Battalion (Waul’s Legion) Soldier's Home County: Austin County Soldier and Rank: Unknown
  5. Simons-Stoner-Rose Family papers #2757 Military Unit(s) Represented: 2nd Texas Infantry Soldier's Home County: Unknown Soldier and Rank: M.L. Stoner, Private in Company A
  6. Baylor-Carrington Family papers #170 Military Unit(s) Represented: 2nd Texas Calvary/Mounted Rifles Doldier's Home County: Unknown Soldier and Rank: John Robert Baylor, Colonel and Military Governor of Arizona
  7. John and Virginia Adkins Coleman papers #3722 Military Unit(s) Represented: 3rd Texas Calvary Soldier's Home County: Harrison County Soldier and Rank: John Nathan Coleman, Major, Commissary Officer
  8. Joseph Moritz Maedgen papers #56 Military Unit(s) Represented: 4th Texas Calvary (Sibley’s Brigade) Soldier's Home County: Milam County Soldier and Rank: Joseph Moritz Maedgen, Sergeant
  9. John Nathaniel Henderson papers #72 Military Unit(s) Represented: 5th Texas Infantry (Hood’s Texas Brigade) Soldier's Home County: Washington County Soldier and Rank: John Nathaniel Henderson, Private in Company E A major Baylor at Independence connection
  10. John M. Bronaugh papers #63 Military Unit(s) Represented: 5th Texas Cavalry (Sibley’s Brigade) Soldier's Home County: Jackson County Soldier and Rank: Regimental Surgeon for 5th Texas Cavalry and Brigade Surgeon for Geen's Brigade
  11. Ross Family papers #14 Military Unit(s) Represented: 6th Texas Calvary Soldier's Home County: McLennan County Soldier and Rank: Lawrence Sullivan Ross, Brigadier general
  12. J. S. Novell papers #1187 Military Unit(s) Represented: 7th Texas Infantry Soldier's Home County: McLennan County Soldier and Rank: J.S. Novell, Captain, Company A
  13. Estes-Williams Family papers #187 Military Unit(s) Represented: 10th Texas Infantry (Cleburne's Division), 7th Texas Infantry Soldier's Home County: Unknown Soldier and Rank: Aaron Estes, Sergeant
  14. Graves-Earle Family papers #47 Military Unit(s) Represented: 10th Texas Infantry (Cleburne’s Division) Soldier's Home County: McLennan County Soldier and Rank: Isham Harrison Earle, Major, Staff Officer in the Trans-Mississippi
  15. Jones Family papers #634 Military Unit(s) Represented: 10th Texas Infantry (Cleburne’s Division) Soldier's Home County: Unknown Soldier and Rank: Unknown
  16. Sylvester Purl and Eliza Jane White Kirk Family papers #154 Military Unit(s) Represented: 17th Texas Infantry Soldier's Home County: Bell County Soldier and Rank: Sylvester Purl Kirk, Private in Company I. Company Wagon Master in 1864
  17. Sneed-Woodward-Patton Family papers #3872 Military Unit(s) Represented: 19th Texas Calvary or 4th Texas Infantry (Hood’s Texas Brigade) Soldier's Home County: Unknown Soldier and Rank: Nicholas Tate Sneed or John R. Ogilvie
  18. Cooksey-Robertson Family papers #3904 Military Unit(s) Represented: 20th Texas Infantry Soldier's Home County: Montgomery County Soldier and Rank: A. J. Cooksey, Private in Company H
  19. Nathan B. Holder papers #193 Military Unit(s) Represented: 7th Texas Infantry 7th Texas Calvary (Bagby’s Brigade) Soldier's Home County: Unknown Soldier and Rank: Captain in Company C
  20. Caney Mounted Rifles records #990 Military Units Represented: Texas Home Guard Company
  21. Dr. Alex and Fanny Morgan papers #3781 Military Unit(s) Represented: 19th Louisiana Infantry or 16th Louisiana Infantry Soldier's Home County: Louisiana Soldier and Rank: Dr. Alex Morgan, Surgeon
  22. Reagan-Pettigrew Family papers #9 Military Unit(s) Represented: 34th Arkansas Infantry (Fagan’s Brigade) Soldier's Home County: McLennan County Soldier and Rank: Unknown
  23. T. Coleman papers #127 Military Unit(s) Represented: Unknown Soldier's Home County: Georgia Soldier and Rank: Unknown
  24. Richard L. Farr papers #38 Military Unit(s): 30th Georgia Infantry Soldier's Home County: Georgia Soldier and Rank: Private in Company C
  25. William Patton White papers #86 Military Unit(s) Represented: 36th Alabama Infantry Soldier's Home County: Alabama Soldier and Rank: Unknown
  26. Smith's-Turner's Mississippi Artillery records #128 Mississippi Military Unit(s) Represented: Mississippi Artillery Battery
  27. Milling Family papers #3621 Military Unit(s) Represented: 6th South Carolina Infantry Soldier's Home County: South Carolina Soldier and Rank: Unknown
  28. P.G.T. Beauregard letter #
  29. William Carley Family Collection #3812 Military Unit(s) Represented: Unknown Soldier's Home County: Unknown Soldier and Rank: James L. Jeter



Home Front List

  1. James Anderson Slover papers #2101 Home County: Cherokee Nation Role in Community: Minister
  2. Goode-Thompson Family papers #2794 Home County: McLennan County Role in Community: John Goode was mayor of Waco 1863-1864
  3. Sarah C. Pier Wiley #139 Home County: Austin County Role in Community: Female perspective on home front domestic life



Documenting the Civil War (no direct involvement)

  1. P.D. Browne papers #347 County/topics featured in collection: Freestone County military units, commanders, and veterans' reunions
  2. [Waco] United Confederate Veterans: Pat Cleburne Camp records #127 County/topics featured in collection: United Confederate Veterans in McLennan County
  3. [Waco] United Daughters of the Confederacy: Mary West Chapter records #2321 County/topics featured in collection: United Daughters of the Confederacy in McLennan County
  4. Gertrude Harris Cook papers County/topics featured in collection: Battle of Glorietta Pass
  5. William Maury Darst papers #594 County/topics featured in collection: Robert Hodges, Jr., Confederate soldier from the Trans-Mississippi area during the war

Notes: Men from Waco and McLennan County formed at least one company in the following units:

  • 4th Texas Infantry, Company E
  • 7th Texas Infantry, Company A, Waco Guards/Rifles
  • 15th Texas Infantry, Companies, A, B, C, H, I, and K
  • 6th Texas Cavalry, Company G
  • 8th Texas Cavalry
  • 12th Texas Cavalry, Company K
  • 13th Texas Cavalry
  • 19th Texas Cavalry, Company H
  • 21st Texas Cavalry, Company L
  • 30th Texas Cavalry, Companies A and E
  • 13th Texas Cavalry Battalion
  • Various Texas State Troops, militia companies, and home guard units

Men from Waco and McLennan County also joined: