Baylor Law Baylor
 
Curriculum
Internal Competitions
External Competitions
Policies and Forms
National Top Gun Competition
Competition Results

2013-2014 Competition Results

MOOT COURT COMPETITION RESULTS

2013-2014 Competition Results

American Bar Association (ABA) National Appellate Advocacy Regional Competition
Top 5 Speaker: Claire Neill

Emory University School of Law Civil Rights and Liberties Competition
First Place: Faith Johnson and Kelsey Warren
Best Oralist: Kelsey Warren

Federal Bar Association Thurgood Marshall Memorial Competition
Octofinalists: Joe Craven and Will Ytterberg
Third Best Speaker: Joe Craven

George Washington University Law School National Security Law Competition
Semifinalists: Connor Buchanan and Sarah Bosold

John Marshall Law School International Competition in Information Technology and Privacy Law Competition
Octofinalists: William Collier and Megan Walker

Legal Ethics and Professionalism Competition sponsored by Mercer University School of Law
Quarterfinalists: Brad Ryynanen and Grace Stafford

Mack Kidd Administrative and Public Law Competition
Finalists: Luda Chuba and Neyma Figueroa
Best Speaker: Aimee Rainer (tied)
Top 5 Speakers: Claire Neill, Luda Chuba and Neyma Figueroa
Runner-up Best Brief: Aimee Rainer and Tim Roehrs

National Center for Adoption Law & Policy Competition sponsored by Capital University Law School
Second Best Speaker in Prelim Rounds: Grace Stafford

National Moot Court Regional Competition sponsored by the New York City Bar and the American College of Trial Lawyers
Regional Semifinalists: Jack Hales, Kathlyn Hendrix and Ana Sanchez

New York University Law School National Immigration Competition
Finalists: Neha Paymaster, Maria de la Torre and Kayla Chandler
Best Speaker: Neha Paymaster
Fifth Best Speaker: Maria de la Torre

Pace National Environmental Law Competition
Best Speaker in Preliminary Round 3: Alex Moore

Pepperdine School of Law National Entertainment Law Competition
Fifth Best Speaker: Chris Mahfouz

St. John’s University School of Law and American Bankruptcy Institute Honorable Conrad B. Duberstein Bankruptcy Competition
Octofinalists: Becca Skupin and Jennifer DeVlugt

Sutherland Cup Competition hosted by Columbus School of Law at Catholic University of America
Best Brief and Semifinalists: Jack Hales, Kathlyn Hendrix and Lauren Jaynes

Texas Young Lawyers Association (TYLA) State Bar Competition
Semifinalists: Jacqueline Hamer and Faith Johnson
Best Speaker: Jacqueline Hamer

University of Houston Law Center Andrews Kurth National Championship
Quarterfinalists: Stephen Harmel, Faith Johnson and Kelsey Warren


MOCK TRIAL COMPETITION RESULTS

National Pretrial Competition sponsored by Stetson University College of Law
Semifinalists: Jacqueline Hamer, Lindsey Lehrmann, Doug Monkhouse and Stephen Dwyer

CLIENT COUNSELING

American Bar Association (ABA) Client Counseling Competition
Regionals Semifinalists: Josh Arnold, Andrew Valencia, Skylar Simons, Jason Taylor and Mark Lankford

2012-2013 Competition Results

2011-2012 Competition Results

2010-2011 Competition Results

Past Competition Results

Contact Advocacy

Kathy Serr
Advocacy Program Coordinator

Kathy_Serr@baylor.edu

Advocacy Events
No events found.
Copyright © Baylor® University. All rights reserved. Legal Disclosures.        Disclaimer