Baylor > Lariat Archives > News


AP's Top 25 Poll

Nov. 10, 1997

The Top Twenty Five teams in The Associated Press college

football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records

through Nov. 8, total points based on 25 points for a first place

vote through one point for a 25th place vote and previous ranking:<

RecordPtsPv

1. Michigan (44) 9-01, 7234

2. Florida St. (23) 9-01,6933

3. Nebraska (3) 9-01,6231

4. Ohio St. 9-11,4967

5. Tennessee 7-11,4778

6. Penn St. 7-11,3422

7. Georgia 7-11,3149

8. North Carolina 8-11,2485

9. UCLA 7-21,20010

10. Kansas St. 8-11,12511

11. LSU 7-299514

12. Florida 7-296613

13. Washington 7-28986

14. Washington St. 8-187316

15. Arizona St. 7-286515

16. Auburn 7-261517

17. Mississippi St. 6-247319

18. Texas A&M 7-241821

19. Purdue 7-240423

19. Virginia Tech 7-240420

21. Syracuse 7-337222

22. Iowa 6-328912

23. Wisconsin 8-2288_

24. Oklahoma St. 7-225425

25. Missouri 6-4115_

Others receiving votes: West Virginia 88, Colorado St. 82,

Virginia 26, Southern Miss. 22, Louisiana Tech 14, Toledo 14, Air

Force 13, Mississippi 9, Tulane 3, Clemson 2, Marshall 2, Miami,

Ohio 2, Michigan St. 1, Oregon 1, Southern Cal 1.

___=

The AP poll and coverage of college football can be found at

http:www.aptop25.com

AP-DS-11-09-97 1309EST<

Copyright © 1997 The Lariat

Comments or Questions can be sent to The Lariat