Baylor > HOTRHF Home > Winners & Press Releases > Regional Winners at the Annual History Fair

Regional Winners at the Annual History Fair



2015 5th Grade Student Participants

Fairfield Junior High: Avery Boardman, Abbi Cockerell, Nathanial Dunlap, Tate House, Jeremy Kilkenny, Karley Thomassen

Hillcrest PDS: Jillian Brennan, Abigail King, Terrance Reed, Claire Smith, Daniel Swenke

Hillsboro Intermediate: Alexis Brooks, Iynaja Craver-Suggs, Anthony Gutierrez, Will Marshall

La Vega Intermediate School H P Miles Campus: Alyssa Banda, Bailee Barton, Jasmine Melvin, Ma’Nyah Jones, Kyndall Zilem,

Rapoport Academy: Malachi Albrecht, Takiera Bell, Harris Cook, Dylan Dunn, Marliza Garcia, Tylan Harris, Mackenna Lacy, Samantha Perez, Kelsey Santiago, Jim White

2015 6th through 12th Grade Winners

Please note that all First Place and Second Place winners advance to compete at Texas History Day.

Senior (grades 9-12) Group Documentary

First Place

Students: Heather Parker, Cameron Brickell, Andrew McMahon

Title: Legacy of Gideon Sundback

School: Belton New Tech High School @ Waskow

Teacher: Timothy Potts

Second Place

Students: Anna Stewart, Sydney Maldonado

Title: Cesar Chavez

School: University High School

Teacher: Dan Pfleging

Third Place

Students: Louis Martinez, Scott Dupuy

Title: ALI: The Legend, The Leader, The Legacy

School: Waco High School

Teachers: Ken Heller, Kristeen Williams, Lyssa Davoust

Fourth Place

Students: Madison Kalista, Evan Delgadillo, Carly Neese, Rebekah Ashley

Title: John A Larson

School: Belton New Tech High School @ Waskow

Teacher: Timothy Potts

Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Documentary

First Place

Student: Bennett Johnson

Title: Chester Nimitz: Leader of the Pacific

School: Waco High School

Teachers: Ken Heller, Kristeen Williams, Lyssa Davoust

Second Place

Student: Pearson Crow

Title: Elizabeth I

School: Waco High School

Teachers: Ken Heller, Kristeen Williams, Lyssa Davoust

Third Place

Student: Kylie Burnham

Title: Ruth Handler

School: Waco High School

Teachers: Ken Heller, Kristeen Williams, Lyssa Davoust

Senior (grades 9-12) Group Performance

First Place

Students: Zane McDurham, Caroline Hahn, Julia Hensley, Bryson Shavers

Title: The Wonderful World of Walt

School: Waco High School

Teachers: Ken Heller, Kristeen Williams, Lyssa Davoust

Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Performance

First Place

Student: Haley Miller

Title: Soldiers, Statesmen, and Knightly Gentlemen: A Legacy in Leadership of a Divided Nation

School: Waco High School

Teachers: Ken Heller, Kristeen Williams, Lyssa Davoust

Senior (grades 9-12) Group Exhibit

First Place

Students: Tiffany Brenner, Joselyne White,Holly Arriaga, Evonne Rodriguez

Title: The Ambitious Imposter

School: Waco High School

Teachers: Ken Heller, Kristeen Williams, Lyssa Davoust

Second Place

Students: Madeline Chaput, Hailey Peace, Olivia Houlden

Title: Cixi: The Dragon Empress

School: Belton High School

Teachers: Pamela Rodriguez, Elizabeth Howson

Third Place

Students: Carter Conradt. Claire Conradt

Title: The Many Faces of Benjamin Franklin

School: Lorena High School

Teachers: Greg Blanchard, Greg Borchardt

Fourth Place

Students: Sara White, Mercedes Herring, Sakyra Young

Title: The Legacy of Civil Rights Leadership: Malcolm X

School: Waco High School

Teachers: Ken Heller, Kristeen Williams, Lyssa Davoust

Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Exhibit

First Place

Student: Abby Garner

Title: First Do No Harm -- Ignaz Semmelweiss

School: Waco High School

Teachers: Ken Heller, Kristeen Williams, Lyssa Davoust

Second Place

Student: Shenayah Stanfield

Title: Chief John Ross and The Trail of Tears

School: Covington School

Teacher: Bettie Saccardo

Third Place

Student: Kayla Garner

Title: Nelson Mandela: The Fight Against Apartheid

School: Lorena High School

Teachers: Greg Blanchard, Greg Borchardt

Fourth Place

Student: Garret Sulak

Title: Stephen Epler: Father of a New Sport Sensation

School: Abbott School

Teacher: Mary Ann Johnson

Fourth Place

Student: Luis Picazo

Title: Stan Lee

School: University High School

Teacher: Dan Pfleging

Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Web Site

First Place

Student: Joel Horton

Title: Samuel Palmer Brooks: Leading the Baylor Community from 1902-1931

School: Lorena High School

Teachers: Greg Blanchard, Greg Borchardt

Second Place

Student: Fallon Bain

Title: How Nikola Tesla Changed the World

School: Waco High School

Teachers: Ken Heller, Kristeen Williams, Lyssa Davoust

Third Place

Student: Tanner Luce

Title: Steve Jobs: Artistic Leader of the Computer Industry

School: Belton New Tech High School @ Waskow

Teacher: Matthew Mastrilli

Fourth Place

Student: Alex Gil

Title: Alcoholics Anonymous

School: Waco High School

Teachers: Ken Heller, Kristeen Williams, Lyssa Davoust

Fourth Place

Student: Josue Morales

Title: Martin Luther: The Reformer

School: Waco High School

Teachers: Ken Heller, Kristeen Williams, Lyssa Davoust

Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Historical Paper

Fourth Place

Student: Joshua Stegall

Title: Andrew Jackson Born for the Storm

School: Belton High School

Teachers: Pamela Rodriguez, Elizabeth Howson

Senior (grades 9-12) Group Web Sites

First Place

Students: Sarah Sriram, Dylan Rivera, Daniela Juarez, Alizea Alonzo, Mackenzie Green

Title: Rachel Carson: A Witness to Nature

School: Waco High School

Teachers: Ken Heller, Kristeen Williams, Lyssa Davoust

Second Place

Students: Kaleigh Huser, Halle Maddox, Hannah Sriram

Title: Elizabeth Fry: Change Behind Bars

School: Waco High School

Teachers: Ken Heller, Kristeen Williams, Lyssa Davoust

Third Place

Students: Emily Jander, Sloane Baker

Title: Theodore Roosevelt: A Leader and His Legacy

School: Lorena High School

Teachers: Greg Blanchard, Greg Borchardt

Junior (grades 6-8) Group Documentary

First Place

Students: Jackson Gulley, Colby Williams

Title: Grant Teaff: New Leadership on the Gridiron

School: Waco Baptist Academy

Teacher: Steve Spooner

Second Place

Students: Jonathan Carl, Noah Werpney

Title: John and Robert: Life Through Death

School: Atlas Academy

Teacher: George Stonikinis

Third Place

Students: Isabella Riggs, Emry McDonough

Title: Small Town Leadership- Texas Size Legacy LBJ

School: Atlas Academy

Teacher: Mary Duty

Fourth Place

Students: Jace Walker, Jordan Rogers, Jalen Darden

Title: Lou Gehrig: Lessons in Leadership

School: Robinson Junior High School

Teacher: Diane Rogers

Fifth Place

Students: Tyler Pauly, Brayden Browder, Daylan Browder, Trapper Ensor, Stefan Spann

Title: Infamous Legacy of a Mob Leader: Al Capone

School: Lorena Middle

Teacher: Pat Browder

Sixth Place

Students: Hannah Ruby, Ayla Albertie

Title: Helen Keller: A leader for the deaf and blind

School: Atlas Academy

Teacher: Mary Duty

Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Documentary

First Place

Student: Lindsay North

Title: Doing Business Together: Margaret Thatcher's Cold War Legacy

School: Midway Middle School

Teacher: Shelby Milam

Second Place

Student: Gloria Conatser

Title: Ida B Wells: A Crusader for Justice

School: Atlas Academy

Teachers: Mary Duty, Earnest Garth

Third Place

Student: Brian Denman

Title: James Farmer: Steering the Course of Civil Rights, One Mile at a Time

School: Atlas Academy

Teacher: George Stonikinis

Fourth Place

Student: Emilee Morgan

Title: A Silent Song: Maria Tallchief

School: Waco Baptist Academy

Teacher: Steve Spooner

Fourth Place

Student: Jett Forrest

Title: Clara Barton: The Angel of the Battlefield

School: Lorena Middle

Teacher: Pat Browder

Junior (grades 6-8) Group Performance

First Place

Students: Neal Dupuy, Paige Dupuy, Brigitte Eichenberg

Title: Leading Ladies and the Legacy of 19th Century Social Reform

School: Atlas Academy

Teacher: Mary Duty, Earnest Garth

Second Place

Student: Rebecca Heldenbrand, Paris Hookham

Title: Henry David Thoreau: His small book with a big legacy

School: Atlas Academy

Teacher: Mary Duty

Third Place

Studenst: Ellie Becker, Lara Howell

Title: Saint Catherine of Sienna: Beyond the Letters

School: Atlas Academy

Teacher: George Stonikinis

Fourth Place

Students: Rylee Ritchie, Caroline Schrader, Hannah Anderson

Title: Harriet Tubman: Power of a Slave, Legacy of Freedom

School: Lorena Middle

Teacher: Pat Browder

Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Performance

First Place

Student: Derby Carlson

Title: If I Could Talk to the Animals: The Leadership and Legacy of Jane Goodall

School: Atlas Academy

Teachers: Mary Duty, Earnest Garth

Second Place

Student: Harper Hoover

Title: Behind the Lens: The Leadership and Legacy of Dorothea Lange

School: Atlas Academy

Teachers: Mary Duty, Earnest Garth

Third Place

Student: James Ackerman

Title: The Life and Legacy of Ronald Reagan

School: Atlas Academy

Teacher: Mary Duty

Fourth Place

Student: Addisson Barnette

Title: Nellie Bly: A Woman in a Man's World

School: Waco Baptist Academy

Teacher: Steve Spooner

Junior (grades 6-8) Group Exhibit

First Place

Students: Stephanie Mendoza, Paula Ortiz, Ximena Reynosa

Title: The Hudson River School- leading in American Art

School: Atlas Academy

Teachers: Mary Duty, Earnest Garth

Second Place

Students: Kayce Helton, Jessica Farmer

Title: Equality for All, Privilege for None: Barbara Jordan

School: Lake Air Montessori Magnet

Teacher: Haley Dean

Third Place

Students: Salvador Padilla, Ca'Jihyah Porter, Alysa Aguilar

Title: Touissant L'Overture and the Legacy of the Haitian Slave Rebellion

School: Indian Spring Middle School

Teacher: Karen McDonald

Fourth Place

Students: Hannah Harris, Ashleigh Vallies, Madison Samford, Laurie Sexton

Title: Anne Frank

School: Connally Junior High

Teacher: Alicia Montes

Fourth Place

Students: Ithzel Rubio, Lizbeth Ramirez, Rickelle Gomez, Mekiyah Glynn

Title: Fight for Rights: The Movement that Changed the World

School: La Vega Intermediate School H P Miles Campus

Teacher: Lauren Gilbert

Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Exhibit

First Place

Student: Elisa Vigil

Title: The Salem Witch Trials: Hanging in the Balance of Law vs. Religion

School: La Vega Intermediate School H P Miles Campus

Teacher: Lauren Gilbert

Second Place

Student: Easton Cox

Title: Jonas Salk: His Amazing Discoveries

School: Lorena Middle

Teacher: Pat Browder

Third Place

Student: Michael Aguilar

Title: Baden Powell and His Impact on the World

School: Atlas Academy

Teacher: George Stonikinis

Fourth Place

Student: Crystin Thorp

Title: We Will Not Be Silent: Leadership and Legacy of the White Rose Movement

School: Atlas Academy

Teacher: George Stonikinis

Fourth Place

Student: Nathan Neuhaus

Title: John Deere: Plow King

School: Lorena Middle

Teacher: Pat Browder

Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Web Site

First Place

Student: Michael Wood

Title: Douglas McArthur: The Last Proconsul

School: Atlas Academy

Teacher: Mary Duty, Earnest Garth

Second Place

Student: Nicholas Martinez

Title: The Life and Fight of Madiba (Nelson Mandela)

School: Atlas Academy

Teacher: Mary Duty, Earnest Garth

Third Place

Student: Megan Roos

Title: Rebecca Latimer Felton

School: Robinson Junior High School

Teacher: Diane Rogers

Fourth Place

Student: Daria Moore

Title: Jack Kilby

School: Lake Air Montessori Magnet

Teacher: Haley Dean

Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Historical Paper

First Place

Student: Braden Robinson

Title: The Leadership and Legacy of John R. Wooden

School: Lorena Middle

Teacher: Pat Browder

Second Place

Student: Katherine Burnham

Title: Dr. David Livingstone, I Presume?

School: Lake Air Montessori Magnet

Teacher: Haley Dean

Third Place

Student: Lexi Kincaid

Title: Sally Ride: A Legacy That Lives Forever

School: Lorena Middle

Teacher: Pat Browder

Fourth Place

Student: Hannah Schilling

Title: Booker Taliaferro Washington

School: Robinson Junior High School

Teacher: Diane Rogers

Junior (grades 6-8) Group Web Sites

First Place

Students: Thomas Felton, William Grant

Title: John Muir: Environmental Leadership and Progressive Legacy

School: Atlas Academy

Teachers: Mary Duty, Earnest Garth

Second Place

Students: Sophia Swenke, Olivia Henderson

Title: Masonic Leadership in America

School: Atlas Academy

Teachers: Mary Duty, Earnest Garth

Third Place

Students: Callie Eaton, Breanna Batten, McKenzie Boyd, Jessica Bowling

Title: The Leadership and Legacy of Laura Welch Bush

School: South Belton Middle School

Teacher: Kristin Childress

HOTRHF NOTE: 1st and 2nd place senior and junior regional winners advance to Texas History Day in Austin at the University of Texas. The 1st and 2nd place state level competitors will advance to National History Day in College Park, Maryland at the University of Maryland.

The Waco Scottish Rite organization presented newly designed medals to each regional winner for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place. The distinctive medals depict the Scottish Rite symbols on one side, with the HOTRHF logo on the back. The background under the Heart of Texas Regional History Fair logo and the accompanying neck ribbons are gold, silver, and bronze respectively.




HOTHF Logo