Our Texas History Day Winners

Texas History Day is the state level history fair competition. Sponsored by the Texas State Historical Commission, it is held at the University of Texas in Austin in late April or early May. There are 24 regions in the state of Texas who compete to win first and second place in their chosen category.  This achievement earns them the outstanding honor to advance to the national level history fair competition, National History Day.

Please see below for our 2017 winners at Texas History Day. All first and second place winners are advancing to National History Day.

2017 Texas History Day HOTRHF Winners

Special Awards

The Colonial Dames Award 

Entry #

Category

Entry Title
City, School

Teacher(s)

Students

   

1004

Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Paper

Linda Brown's Stand for Justice: Brown v. Board of Education
Waco, Eagle Christian Academy

Steve Spooner

Mcckenzie Drew

   

 

George Washington Leadership Prize  

Entry #

Category

Entry Title
City, State, County, District, School

Teacher(s)

Students

   

1212

Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Documentary

Jesse Owens: Leaping Into History
Waco, ATLAS Academy

Shana Lyles

Isabella Riggs
Bonnie Gibson
Nyreonnia Porter

   

 

The Oral History Award  

Entry #

Category

Entry Title
City, State, County, District, School

Teacher(s)

Students

   

1111

Honorable Mention
Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Documentary

Dorothea Dix: Taking a Stand for the Mentally Ill
Waco, ATLAS Academy

Shana Lyles

Ansley Gibson

 

The Willie Lee Gay Award for African-American History 

Entry #

Category

Entry Title
City, State, County, District, School

Teacher(s)

Students

 

 

1212

Junior (grades 6-8) Group Documentary

Jesse Owens: Leaping Into History
Waco, ATLAS Academy

Shana Lyles

Isabella Riggs
Bonnie Gibson
Nyreonnia Porter

 

 

2803

Senior (grades 9-12) Group Website

The Lives and Effects of Emmett and Mamie Till
Belton, Belton New Tech High School

Matthew Mastrill

Matt Bean
Reyna Gonzalez
Heather Westberg
Cheyanne Easson

 

Finalists

Junior (grades 6-8) Group Documentary

Rank

Entry #

City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

Student(s)

2

1229

Belton, North Belton Middle School, Elizabeth Howson

Zegota: A Secret Stand

Emily Muslovski
Mya Richardson

4

1212

Waco, ATLAS Academy, Shana Lyles

Jesse Owens: Leaping Into History

Isabella Riggs
Bonnie Gibson
Nyreonnia Porter

 

Junior (grades 6-8) Group Performance

Rank

Entry #

City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

Student(s)

Distinguished
Achievement

1401

Waco, ATLAS Academy, Shana Lyles

Jane Fonda: Friend or Foe?

Noah Werpney
Ambie Heltenberg
Emmi Scott
 

 

Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Performance

Rank

Entry #

City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

Student(s)

1

1302

Waco, ATLAS Academy, Shana Lyles

A Spoke in the Wheel

Neal DuPuy

 

Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Exhibit 

Rank

Entry #

City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

Student(s)

Distinguished
Achievement

1525

Lorena, Lorena Middle School, Pat Browder

The Revolution of 'Her'-story in Eduction

Payton Cox

 

Junior (grades 6-8) Group Website 

Rank

Entry #

City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

Student(s)

Distinguished
Achievement

1839

Belton, South Belton Middle School, Robyn Burney

Malala Yousafzai - Taking a Stand for Girls Education

Makenna Morrow
Celeste Jones
Serena Ylostalo

 

Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Website

Rank

Entry #

City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

Student(s)

Distinguished
Achievement

1711

Waco, ATLAS Academy, Shea Ruggles

Winston Churchill: Taking a Stand for Freedom

Henry Wood

Distinguished
Achievement

1721

Waco, ATLAS Academy, Chuck Viladevall

Nicole Maxwell: Taking a Stand through Ethnobotany

Lily Coffman

 

Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Paper

Rank

Entry #

City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

Student(s)

Distinguished
Achievement

1016

Waco, Cesar Chavez Middle School, Kelli Barron and Samantha Cubbage

Dietrich Bonhoeffer and the Dairy to Assuage Germany

Genesis Santos

 

Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Documentary

Rank

Entry #

City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

Student(s)

2

2108

Waco, Waco High School, Kristeen Williams

Relentless: A Texan's Stand for the American Dream

Gloria Conatser

4

2113

Lorena, Lorena High School, Greg Borchardt

Stick With Me: James Earl Rudder and the Struggle for Justice

Isaac Romer

 

Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Performance 

Rank

Entry #

City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

Student(s)

Distinguished
Achievement

2323

Waco, La Vega High School, Sandra Trickett

Benjamin O. Davis: Battle Across Generations

Lamar Lee

 

Senior (grades 9-12) Group Exhibit 

Rank

Entry #

City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

Student(s)

4

2622

Belton, Belton New Tech High School, Matthew Mastrilli

Black Panthers: Icons of Revolution

Ethan Rodarte
Sarah Batsche
Bella Mortel
Logan Riggins
Delanie McClanahan

Distinguished
Achievement

2637

Lorena, Lorena High School, Greg Borchardt

Give Us the Future

Sierra Sullwold
Lorene Keeland

 

Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Exhibit 

Rank

Entry #

City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

Student(s)

3

2516

Lorena, Lorena High School, Greg Borchardt

Candace Lightner Takes a Stand Against Drunk Driving

Easton Cox

 

Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Paper

Rank

Entry #

City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title

Student(s)

Distinguished
Achievement

2005

Waco, Waco High School, Kristeen Williams

Blood Sacrifice: How the 1916 Easter Rising Secured Independence for the Irish Nation

James Ackerman