Baylor > HOTRHF Home > WINNERS & Press Releases > Texas History Day Regional Winners 2014

Texas History Day Regional Winners 2014


Texas History Day is state level history fair competition. It is held at the University of Texas in Austin during the month of May. There are 24 regions in the state of Texas who complete to win first and second place in their chosen category which earns them the outstanding honor to advance to national level history fair competition, National History Day.
The Texas History Day 2014 had over 1,200 students create over 600 projects in the nine various categories and two divisions at the University of Texas, Austin on May 2 and 3.

Texas History Day Winners and Finalists
University of Texas, Austin May 2 & 3, 2014

Texas History Day was very well organized this year and the scheduling for project presentations was better than it has ever been.

HOTRHF has three students advancing to National History Day in mid-June at the University of Maryland, College Park, Maryland.
Haley Miller - Waco High School, Waco ISD, Senior Division Individual Performance and
Paige DuPuy & Brigitte Eichenberg
- Atlas Academy, Waco ISD; Junior Division Group Performance.

Texas History Day winners & Finalists were:
Junior (grades 6-8) Group Performance – advancing to National History Day in June
2nd Place
Paige Dupuy & Brigitte Eichenberg
Armbands on Trial: When Rights and Responsibilities Collide
Atlas Academy

Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Performance – advancing to National History Day in June
2nd Place
Haley Miller
The Book that Started this Great War: Opening Eyes to Oppression One Page at a Time
Waco High School

Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Performance
3rd Place
Derby Carlson
Civic Responsibility During World War II
Atlas Academy

Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Performance
Honorable Mention – 4th Place
Harper Hoover
Being Black on the Great White Way
Atlas Academy

Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Interpretive Web Site
Distinguished Achievement – Finalist
Luke Stanford
Ordinary to Extraordinary: The Story of the Dutch Resistance
Waco Baptist Academy

Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Historical Paper
Distinguished Achievement – Finalist
James Ackerman
The 1963 Birmingham Campaign: A Civil Rights Crucible
Atlas Academy

Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Exhibit
3rd Place
Maeve Whelan
Red Terror: Rights and Responsibilities during the Chinese Cultural Revolution
Midway Middle School

Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Exhibit
Distinguished Achievement – Finalist
Zach Flippin
Silent Victims: Children of the Branch Davidians
Robinson Junior High School

Senior (grades 9-12) Group Performance
3rd Place
Crystal Perez & Kristen Petree
40 Years of Stolen Rights and Broken Responsibilities: The Tuskegee Syphilis Study
Waco High School

Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Performance
Distinguished Achievement – Finalist
Zane McDurham
Waco High School

SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS

The Oral History Award
Tanner Haney
Roberto Clemente- More than a Baseball Player
Atlas Academy
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Documentary

The Willie Lee Gay Award for African-American History
James Ackerman
The 1963 Birmingham Campaign: A Civil Rights Crucible
Atlas Academy
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Historical Paper

TEXAS OUTSTANDING TEACHER for 2014 – Texas History Day special award
Heart of Texas Regional History Fair Teacher
Mr. Patrick Browder
Lorena Middle School
Lorena, Texas
...Mr. Browder was awarded a trophy and a monetary prize along with joining teachers from across the nation to compete for National History Day Teacher of the Year. National History Day takes place June 15 – 19 at the University of Maryland in College Park, Maryland.

Heart of Texas Regional History Fair Outstanding Projects — 2014
Junior Division (grades 6-8) Group Performance — “Armbands on Trial: When Rights and Responsibilities Collide”
Atlas Academy, Waco, TX.
Teachers ― Mary Duty and George Stonikinis,
Students ― Paige DuPuy and Brigitte Eichenberg
And
Junior Division (grades 6-8) Group Exhibit — “Student or Target”
West Middle School, West, TX.,
Teacher ― Steve Harralson,
Students ― Allison Janek, Alyssa Wachsmann, Payton Ferguson and Maria Perez

Heart of Texas Regional History Fair Outstanding Teachers — 2014
Steve Harralson – West Middle School
And
Shannon Anderson – Waco Baptist Academy




HOTHF Logo