Baylor > HOTRHF Home > WINNERS & Press Releases > WINNERS & Competitors at National History Day

WINNERS & Competitors at National History Day


The top two state level winners in each category qualify for national competition.
. First place receives $1,000 plus a gold medal
. Second place receives $500 plus a silver medal
. Third place receives $250 plus a bronze medal.
. To be named a Finalist in the top fourteen projects out of 122 projects in each category is an exceptional accomplishment.

Previous National History Day participants from HOTRHF since 1989:
READ LEGEND - category, students name, school, and "place" in bold print with * signifies winner level at NHD

1989 .... Individual Media ................. Ronald Meador .... West High School

1992 .... Individual Media ................. Luke Barbin .... St. Louis School

1993 .... Historical Paper .................. Wylie DeWalt .... St. Louis School

1994 .... Group Exhibit ..................... Wylie DeWalt & Drew DeWalt .... St. Louis School

1998 .... Individual Performance .. Branson Heinz .... St. Louis School
* 8th place - Junior Division

............ Individual Media ................. David Levy .... Lake Air Middle School
............ Group Exhibit ..................... Candace Haney & Becky Kunkel & Baxter Steakley ....
St. Louis School

1999 .... Historical Paper ............... Laura Hartman .... St. Louis School
* 9th place - Junior Division

............. Individual Exhibit ............... Clint Detlefsen .... Lake Air Middle School

2000 .... Group Exhibit ................... Baxter Bosche & Nate Beal .... St. Louis School
* 4th place - Junior Division

............ Historical Paper .................. Aaron Borsellino .... St. Louis School
............ Individual Exhibit ................ Nicholas Steger .... Midway Middle School

2001 .... Individual Performance .. Joseph Cullar .... Lake Air Middle School
* 6th place - Junior Division

............ Group Performance ............ Wren Gafford & Carrie Norwood & Katie Blackwell &
Emily Baker & Nicole Shubiak .... Lorena Middle School
............ Group Performance ............ Jenny McClain & Alec Warren & Philip Grace ....
Midway Middle School

2002 .... Individual Exhibit ................. Thomas Miller .... Lake Air Middle School

2003 .... Individual Performance ... Colin Powell .... Lake Air Middle School
* 1st place - Junior Division

............ Individual Exhibit ................. Thomas Miller .... Lake Air Middle School
............ Group Performance ............. Amber Essary & Shawn McCully & Whitney Gafford ....
Lorena Middle School

2004 .... Group Performance ......... Amber Essary & Shawn McCully &
Whitney Gafford .... Lorena Middle School
* 1st place - Junior Division

............ Individual Performance ........ Robert Bradfield .... Lake Air Middle School

2005 .... Individual Performance ... Whitney Gafford .... Lorena Middle School
* 1st place - Junior Division

............ Individual Documentary .. Karl Lockhart .... Midway Middle School
* 3rd place - Junior Division

............ Individual Documentary ....... Amber Essary .... Lorena Middle School

2006 .... Individual Performance ... Collin Cresson .... Lorena Middle School
* 1st place - Junior Division

............ Historical Paper ................ Lindsay Liles .... C. H. Yoe High School
* Special Award - Jamestown/ 400th Anniversary

............ Individual Performance ... Whitney Gafford .... Lorena High School
* 7th place - Senior Division

2007 .... Individual Performance ... Whitney Gafford .... Lorena High School
* 3rd place - Senior Division

............ Individual Exhibit ............. David Miller .... Lake Air Middle School
* 9th place - Junior Division

............ Historical Paper ................... Corey Robert .... Lake Air Middle School
............ Group Exhibit ...................... Alex Warren & Emmy Dickson & Kaitlyn Wallace &
Lizzie Lamar .... Lorena Middle School

2008 .... Individual Exhibit ................. Erin Bradley .... C.H. Yoe High School
............ Individual Documentary ....... Karl Lockhart .... Midway High School
............ Individual Documentary ....... Calley Powell .... Lake Air Middle School

2009 .... Historical Paper ............... Corey Roberts .... Lake Air Middle School
* 5th place - Junior Division

............ Web Site ........................... Katherine Parker .... Tennyson Middle Scoool
* 8th place - Junior Division

............ Historical Paper ................... Ashley Kaul .... Home School-McGregor
............ Group Exhibit ...................... Austin Gorham & Joshua Owens .... Tennyson Middle School
............ Individual Exhibit ................. Kennedy Sam .... Tennyson Middle School
............. Individual Exhibit ................ Melvin Wall .... Tennyson Middle School

2010 .... Individual Documentary .. Matthew Johnson .... Tennyson Middle School
* 5th place - Junior Division

............ Individual Exhibit ................. Veronica Morgan .... Midway Middle School

2011 .... Individual Documentary ... Ben Martinsen .... Waco Baptist Academy
* 14th place - Junior Division

............ Group Performance .............. Jordan Blair, Kristen Chapman, Reed Cooper & Stefan White .... Waco High School
............ Outstanding Texas Teacher of The Year - Shelby Milam ’ Midway Middle School ’ Midway I.S.D. .... two teachers are nominated by each state and US province annually. Shelby is the very first HOTRHF teacher to ever receive a THD Texas Teacher of the Year award in HOTRHF’s 26 years, which made her eligible to compete against 143 other teachers at NHD 2011 for National Teacher of the Year.

2012 .... Historical Paper ................... Corey Robert .... Waco High School
............ Individual Documentary ....... Tanner Haney ... Lake Air Intermediate School

2013 .... Individual Performance ........ Zane McDurham ... Waco High School
............ Individual Documentary ....... Gloria Conatser ... Atlas Academy
............ Group Documentary ............ Scott DuPuy & Paige DuPuy ... Atlas Academy

2014 .... Group Performance .......... Brigette Eichenberg & Paige DuPuy ... Atlas Academy
* 3rd Place - Junior Division
............ Individual Performance ... Haley Miller ... Waco High School
* 6th Place - Senior Division
............ TEXAS OUTSTANDING TEACHER for 2014 – Texas History Day special award

Heart of Texas Regional History Fair Teacher...Mr. Patrick Browder...Lorena Middle School...Lorena, Texas
Mr. Browder was awarded a trophy and a monetary prize along with joining teachers from across the nation to compete for National History Day Teacher of the Year. National History Day takes place June 15 – 19 at the University of Maryland in College Park, Maryland




HOTHF Logo