J-2 Dependent Status for Spouse & Children
The spouse and dependent children of the J-1 Exchange Visitor may be eligible for J-2 status to accompany the J-1 individual to the U.S. with the proper financial documentation and Baylor's insurance. Children must be under 21; no other family members are eligible. J-2 dependents:
• May enter the U.S. along with or after the J-1, but never before
• Are eligible for employment once they receive approval from USCIS in the form of an EAD card. Click here for I-765, Application and Instructions for Employment Authorization
• May be admitted as a full-time degree seeking student.
• May not remain in the U.S. after the J-1 leaves the country or finishes his program


Applying for J-2 Status

If the spouse and/or dependent child will accompany the J-1 scholar to the U.S., this information is requested at the time the initial DS-2019 form is issued:

• Complete the Dependent Information on the DS-2019 Request Form
• Provide a copy of each dependent passport
• Provide at the minimum financial documentation for the each dependents(s) as shown below:


Minimum Support
Scholar $21,000/year
($1,750/month)
Spouse $6,000/year
($500/month)
Each Child $4,000/year
($334/month)

• With the DS-2019 the J-2 dependent may apply for a J-2 visa at the U.S. Consulate.


J-1/J-2 Health Insurance Requirement

All Exchange Visitors (J-1) and their J-2 dependents are required to purchase Baylor's mandatory health insurance during the entire time they participate in an Exchange Visitor program. See "Mandatory Health Insurance Requirement" for more information.

BAYLOR'S ENROLLMENT FORM