Maintaining Visa Status
Maintaining status is the responsibility of the scholar. By signing your immigration documents, you have indicated that you agree to comply with the terms and conditions of your admission and any extensions of stay. You also certify that all information provided on your immigration documents are true and correct to the best of your knowledge. You certify that you seek to enter or remain in the United States temporarily, solely for the purpose of completing the program at the institution indicated on your immigration documents.

The J-1 scholar must take care during his/her stay in the US to maintain lawful J-1 status, as failure to do so can have serious short-term and long-term consequences.


Points to remember:

  • Maintain a valid passport at all times. Your passport should be valid for at least 6 months into the future.
  • Depart by the date indicated on your I-94. Do not overstay, be sure to request an extension if you will need to stay beyond the date indicated on your I-94.
  • Report a change of address within 10 days of the change by updating your address and submit your AR-11 to the address indicated.
  • Report any life event that may affect your immigration status such as birth of a child, marriage, change of legal name or divorce.
  • Report your program completion to ISSS to shorten your SEVIS record.


Specific points for J-1 Exchange Visitors

  • Comply with Baylor's and federal health insurance requirements for J-1 scholars and all accompanying dependents. See the health insurance requirements below. Willful disregard of these requirements will result in termination of the J-1 program and his/her legal J-1 status in the US.
  • Keep Form DS-2019 current. Do not let it expire and make sure all the information on your DS-2019 is accurate and valid. Obtain a new DS-2019 whenever any information has changed.

  • Obtain a travel endorsement on your DS-2019 from the Office of International Students and Scholars before traveling. It is not necessary if you are returning home permanently. A DS-2019 is no longer valid for re-entry once you complete the program listed on your DS-2019, even if it has not expired.
  • Make sure the I-94 card is always marked "J-1" and "D/S". It is much harder to correct errors once you leave the immigration inspection site (airport). If your I-94 card contains any errors by the immigration officer, immediately contact ISSS.
  • Never work off-campus unless you have current work authorization from an ISSS advisor or DHS (Department of Homeland Security). You must have a letter authorizing you to engage in incidental employment or consultations at other employers. All off-campus employment has a beginning and ending date.
  • Apply for an extension if you cannot complete your program before the completion date on your DS-2019. No extension is allowed after the expiration date of the DS-2019 and you will have to apply for reinstatement with the Department of Homeland Security if you stay beyond the expiration date without an extension granted on time.
  • J-1 visa holders are granted a 30-day grace period to depart the US upon completion of their program as listed on their DS-2019. No work is allowed during the grace period.