Maintaining Visa Status
Maintaining status is the responsibility of the student.

By signing your immigration documents, you have indicated:

  • You agree to comply with the terms and conditions of your admission and any extensions of stay.
  • All information provided on your immigration documents is true and correct to the best of your knowledge.
  • You seek to enter or remain in the United States temporarily solely for the purpose of completing the program at the institution indicated on your immigration documents.

You, as an F-1 student must take care during your stay in the U.S. to maintain lawful F-1 status, as failure to do so can have serious short-term and long-term consequences.



Points of Maintenance:

  • Maintain a valid passport at all times. Your passport should be valid for at least 6 months into the future.
  • Request an extension through ISSS if you will need to stay beyond the date indicated on your I-20. Do not overstay.
  • Report a change of address within 10 days of the change by updating your address and submit your AR-11 to the address indicated on the form.
  • Report any life event that may affect your immigration status such as birth of a child, marriage, change of legal name or divorce.
  • Report your program completion so that ISSS may close your SEVIS record.
  • Do not engage in criminal activity.



F-1 Requirements:

  • HEALTH INSURANCE
    • Comply with Baylor's health insurance requirements for F-1 students and all accompanying dependents. See the health insurance requirements below.

  • I-20
    • Keep Form I-20 current. Do not let it expire. Make sure all the information on your I-20 is accurate and valid. Obtain a new I-20 whenever any information has changed.

  • TRAVEL ENDORSEMENT
    • Obtain a travel endorsement on your I-20 from the Office of International Students and Scholars (ISSS) before traveling.
      • The endorsement for travel must be obtained during the current semester.
      • It is not necessary if you are returning home permanently.
      • A I-20 is no longer valid for re-entry once you complete the program listed on your I-20, even if it has not expired.

  • 1-94 CARD
    • Make sure the F-1, I-94 card is always marked "F-1" and "D/S".
      • It is much harder to correct errors once you leave the immigration inspection site (airport).
      • If your I-94 card contains errors, immediately contact ISSS.

  • WORKING OFF CAMPUS
    • NEVER work off-campus unless you have current work authorization from an ISSS advisor or DHS (Department of Homeland Security).

  • EXTENSION OF STAY
    • Apply for an extension if you cannot complete your program before the completion date on your I-20.
      • No extension is allowed past the expiration date of the I-20
      • You will have to apply for reinstatement with the Department of Homeland Security if you stay beyond the expiration date without an extension granted on time.

  • 60-DAY GRACE PERIOD
    • F-1 visa holders are granted a 60-day grace period to depart the U.S. upon completion of their program as listed on their I-20. NO WORK IS ALLOWED DURING THE GRACE PERIOD.