Baylor University
Academic Support Programs
Paul L. Foster Success Center

Baylor > Office of Academic Support Programs > Supplemental Instruction


Supplemental Instruction

Fall 2014

Supplemental

Instruction (SI) is an academic enrichment program supervised by the office

of Academic Support Programs that . . .

  • targets historically

    challenging academic courses, typically at the freshman level;

  • provides trained,

    peer-leaders who facilitate regularly scheduled, weekly study sessions

    for all enrolled students; participation is voluntary and is without

    a fee;

  • offers carefully

    planned, informal sessions in which students refine lecture notes, discuss readings, expand vocabulary, develop organizational tools, practice

    problem solving, and predict test items;

  • gives students

    the opportunity to gain active, practical experience in integrating

    course content and reasoning skills

  • differs from tutoring

    and is not remedial.

Because of the learning

strategies practiced in SI sessions, students who attend SI on a weekly

basis earn higher test grades on the average than non-SI participants

and than the class at-large.

>

Course

Instructor

SI Leader

ACC 2303: Financial Accounting Mrs. Betsy Willis Natalie Osenbough
ACC 2303: Financial Accounting Dr. Carie Ford Connor Gilliland
ACC 2303: Financial Accounting Mr. Scott Bryant Allie Hess
ACC 2303: Financial Accounting Drs. Owen Brown, Tim Thomasson, and Bill Thomas Brianna Goulet
ACC 2303: Financial Accounting Becky Jones Sarah Underwood
ACC 2304: Managerial Accounting Ms. Haylee Beard Bree Lancaster
ACC 2304: Managerial Accounting Ms. Cari Edison

Macy Cook
ACC 2304: Managerial Accounting Dr. Marty Stuebs

Kate Naquin
ACC 3301: Financial Accounting & Reporting I Dr. Jane Baldwin

Michelle Thompson
ACC 3301: Financial Accounting & Reporting I Dr. Dave Hurtt

Michelle Thompson
ACC 3301: Financial Accounting & Reporting I Ms. Suzanne Abbe

Lexi Belcher
BIO 1305: Modern Concepts of Bioscience Marcie Moehnke Aaron Hopkins
BIO 1305: Modern Concepts of Bioscience Dr. Dan Samples Mary Mooney
BIO 1305: Modern Concepts of Bioscience Dr. Myeongwoo Lee Rodolfo Cedillo
BIO 1305: Modern Concepts of Bioscience Dr. Colby Moore Kelsey Gray
BIO 1305: Modern Concepts of Bioscience Dr. Marty Harvill Mary Tillman
BIO 1305: Modern Concepts of Bioscience Dr. Sanghoon Kang Alexis Seibert
BIO 1305: Modern Concepts of Bioscience Dr. Walter Holmes Sam Winsten
BIO 1305: Modern Concepts of Bioscience Dr. Diane Hartman Courtney Rosacker
BIO 1306: Modern Concepts of Bioscience Cont. Drs.Tracy Piney and Crystal Usenko Kyle Everson
BIO 2306: Genetics

of Bioscience Cont.

Dr.Richard Duhrkopf Thuy Nguyen

BIO 2306: Genetics

of Bioscience Cont.

Dr. Marcie Moehnke Calle Jones

BIO 2401: Human Anatomy and Physiology I Dr. Mark Taylor Jordan Richerson

BIO 3422: Human Physiology Dr. James Tandy Ernie Escobedo

BIO 3425: Human Anatomy Dr. Mojgan Parizi-Robinson Shayna Abie

BIO 4307: Cell Physiology Dr. Erika Abel Ria Halder

CHE 1300: Introductory Chemistry Dr. Maria de Mesa Nora Baustian
CHE 1300: Introductory Chemistry Dr. Amanda Sevcik Vivanna Wu
CHE 1301: Basic Principles

of Modern Chemistry I

Dr. Stephen Gipson Emily Lanier
CHE 1301: Basic Principles of Modern Chemistry I Dr. John Olson Nitheesha Alapati

CHE 1301: Basic Principles of Modern Chemistry I Dr. Bruce Hodson Holly Burrus

CHE 1301: Basic Principles of Modern Chemistry I Dr. David Pennington Sarah Park

CHE 1301: Basic Principles of Modern Chemistry I Dr. Kevin Klausmeyer Reny Mathews

CHE 1301: Basic Principles of Modern Chemistry I Dr. Alton Hassell David Le

CHE 1301: Basic Principles of Modern Chemistry I Dr. Vanessa Castleberry Benji Gomez

CHE 1302: Basic Principles

of Modern Chemistry II

Dr. Thomas McGrath Laure Cundiff

CHE 1302: Basic Principles

of Modern Chemistry II

Dr. Vanessa Castleberry Nick Bellacicco

CHE 3331: Organic Chemistry I Dr. Paul Zinke Elizabeth Neumann

CHE 3332: Organic Chemistry II Dr. Clinton George Daniel Farishta

CSD 1308: Survey of Speech Pathology and Audiology Dr. Kathy Whipple Nicole Viola

ECO 1305: Survey of Economic Principles Dr. Tisha Emerson Kendall Engelstone

FIN 3310: Introduction to Financial Management Dr. Tom Potts Jayson Denton

FIN 3310: Introduction to Financial Management Dr. Franklin Potts Aaron Butts

LAT 1301: Elementary Latin All Sections Casey Hughes
LAT 1302: Elementary Latin Dr. David White William Stover
MTH 1309 Business Calculus Mathematics Ms. Shelly Brooks Ryan Malthaner
MTH 1320 Pre-Calculus Mathematics Dr. Kyunglim Nam, Mr. Melvin Hood & Ms. Charlotte Pisors Isai Chavarri
MTH 1321 Calculus 1 Mathematics Mr. Melvin Hood Kristoff Firedancing
NSC 1306:Introducton to Neuroscience Drs. Patton, Keele, Diaz Granados, Weaver Syd Lewis

PHY 1408 General Physics for Natural & Behavioral Sciences I Dr. Daniel Bolton Jahnavi Udaikuman
PHY 1420 General Physics I Drs. Wickramasinghe Ariyasinghe, Ray Nazzario, Randy Hall Lori Scott
PHY 1430 General Physics II Drs. John Vasut and Linda Kinslow Nate Chaverin
PSY 1305: Introductory

Psychology

Drs. Diaz-Granados, Dolan, Tsang, and Riley Heather Burns
PSY 1305: Introductory

Psychology

Dr. Danielle Young Mitch Todd
PSY 1305: Introductory

Psychology

Dr. Matt Breuninger Sydney Burke
PSY 1305: Introductory

Psychology

Dr. Renee Michalski Emily McFadden
PSY 1305: Introductory

Psychology

Dr. High Riley Chelsea Carson
REL 1310:Christian Scriptures Dr. Eric Holleyman Blaise Langan

REL 1310:Christian Scriptures Dr. David Moseman Angelica Montano

REL 1350:Christian Heritage Dr. Doug Weaver Katie McAfee




Academic Support Programs
One Bear Place #97072
Waco, TX 76798
254.710.8696
Facebook