Supplemental Instruction

Supplemental Instruction (SI) is an academic enrichment program supervised by the office of Academic Support Programs that . . .

 

  • targets historically challenging academic courses, typically at the freshman level;
  • provides trained, peer-leaders who facilitate regularly scheduled, weekly study sessions for all enrolled students; participation is voluntary and is without a fee;
  • offers carefully planned, informal sessions in which students refine lecture notes, discuss readings, expand vocabulary, develop organizational tools, practice problem solving, and predict test items;
  • gives students the opportunity to gain active, practical experience in integrating course content and reasoning skills
  • differs from tutoring and is not remedial.

Because of the learning strategies practiced in SI sessions, students who attend SI on a weekly basis earn higher test grades on the average than non-SI participants and than the class at-large.

 

Fall 2015

 

Course
Instructor
SI Leader
ACC 2303: Financial Accounting Mrs. Betsy Willis Jack Heath
ACC 2303: Financial Accounting Dr. Owen Brown Ben Holden
ACC 2303: Financial Accounting Mr. Scott Bryant Allie Hess
ACC 2303: Financial Accounting Drs. Tim Thomasson and Daniel Shallcross Brianna Goulet
ACC 2303: Financial Accounting Dr. Carie Ford Bradley Piper
ACC 2303: Financial Accounting Becky Jones Elly Zietz
ACC 2304: Managerial Accounting Ms. Haylee Beard Micah Todd
ACC 2304: Managerial Accounting Ms. Cari Edison Avery Godwin
ACC 2304: Managerial Accounting Dr. Marty Stuebs Chelsea Pangburn
ACC 3301: Financial Accounting & Reporting I Drs. Jane Baldwin and Dave Hurtt Justine Singletary
ACC 3301: Financial Accounting & Reporting I Ms. Suzanne Abbe Chris French
ACC 3302: Financial Accounting & Reporting II Dr. Jane Baldwin Michelle Thompson
BIO 1305: Modern Concepts of Bioscience Dr. Diane Hartman Marina Rofaeil
BIO 1305: Modern Concepts of Bioscience Dr. Bessie Kebaara Rebecca Easley
BIO 1305: Modern Concepts of Bioscience Dr. Marty Harvill Mary Tillman
BIO 1305: Modern Concepts of Bioscience Dr. Colby Moore Bailey Bunce
BIO 1305: Modern Concepts of Bioscience Dr. Walter Holmes Sam Winsten
BIO 1305: Modern Concepts of Bioscience Dr. Jonathan Miles Courtney Chin
BIO 1305: Modern Concepts of Bioscience Dr. Jason Chacon Alexis Seibert
BIO 1306: Modern Concepts of Bioscience, cont. Drs. Crystal Usenko and Tracy Pinney Jennifer Welch
BIO 1306: Modern Concepts of Bioscience, cont. Dr. Lisa Baker Sarah Tucker
BIO 1402: Microbiology Dr. Diane Hartman Aaron Guajardo
BIO 2306: Genetics of Bioscience Cont. Dr.Richard Duhrkopf Sydney Burke
BIO 2306: Genetics of Bioscience Cont. Dr. Marcie Moehnke Hunter Graham
BIO 2401: Human Anatomy and Physiology I Dr. Mark Taylor Delaney Bryant
BIO 2402: Human Anatomy and Physiology II Dr. Mark Taylor Kyleigh Henry
BIO 3422: Human Physiology Dr. James Tandy Kelsey Gray
BIO 3425: Human Anatomy Dr. Mojgan Parizi-Robinson Mei Li Hester
BIO 4307: Cell Physiology Dr. Erika Abel Brittany Schall
CHE 1300: Introductory Chemistry Dr. Maria de Mesa Travis Fenlon
CHE 1300: Introductory Chemistry Dr. Amanda Sevcik Vivianna Wu
CHE 1301: Basic Principles of Modern Chemistry I Dr. Carlos Manzanares Komal Sharma
CHE 1301: Basic Principles of Modern Chemistry I Dr. John Olson Nitheesha Alapati
CHE 1301: Basic Principles of Modern Chemistry I Dr. Dave Pennington Rahul Dadwani
CHE 1301: Basic Principles of Modern Chemistry I Dr. Kevin Klausmeyer Abby Fahnestock
CHE 1301: Basic Principles of Modern Chemistry I Dr. Alton Hassell Jonathan Guajardo
CHE 1301: Basic Principles of Modern Chemistry I Dr. Bruce Hodson Scott Lee
CHE 1301: Basic Principles of Modern Chemistry I Dr. Dennis Rabbe Harrison Jansma
CHE 1301: Basic Principles of Modern Chemistry I Dr. Vanessa Castleberry William Wesson
CHE 1302: Basic Principles of Modern Chemistry II Dr. Thomas McGrath Laure Cundiff
CHE 1302: Basic Principles of Modern Chemistry II Dr. Vanessa Castleberry Jake Lofman
CHE 2216: Laboratory Measures and Techniques Dr. Stephen Gipson Emily Lanier
CHE 3331: Organic Chemistry I Dr. Paul Zinke Cameron Miller
CHE 3331: Organic Chemistry I Dr. Jesse Jones Jaber Musalli
CHE 3331: Organic Chemistry I Dr. Clinton George Mary Kujak
CHE 3332: Organic Chemistry II Dr. Paul Zinke Drew Gibbons
ECO 1305: Survey of Economic Principles Dr. Tisha Emerson Kendall Engelstone
FIN 3309: Introduction to Finance Drs. Tom Potts and Franklin Potts Rachel Rohweder
LAT 1301: Elementary Latin All Sections Erin Russo
MTH 1308: Business Pre-Calculus Mathematics Ms. Blackburn, Ms. Moravec, Ms. Nichols, Ms. Bahnsen, and Dr. Cates Robyn Marshall
MTH 1309: Business Calculus Mathematics Ms. Shelley Brooks, Ms. Dana Blackburn, Ms.Charlotte Pisors, and Dr. Curtis Graham Ethan Gwaltney
MTH 1320: Pre-calculus 1 Mathematics Ms. Charlotte Pisors, Ms. Dana Blackburn, and Dr.Tommy Bryan Ryan Malthaner
MTH 1320: Pre-calculus 1 Mathematics Ms. Amy Goodman, Ms. Michelle Moravec, and Dr. Kyunglim Nam Samantha Peoples
MTH 1321: Calculus 1 Mathematics Ms. Deanna Robinson, Mr. Melvin Hood, Dr. Brian Simanek, and Ms. Patricia Bahnsen Kristoff Firedancing
MTH 1321: Calculus 1 Mathematics Drs. Matthew Lyles, Aijun Yang, Tao Mei, and Mr. Steven Cates Kristin Koch
NSC 1306: Introducton to Neuroscience Drs. Patton, Keele, and Weaver Cody Teleki
PHY 1408: General Physics for Natural & Behavioral Sciences I Drs. Yumei Wu, and W. M. Ariyasinghe Jamie Fernan
PHY 1420: General Physics I Drs. W.M. Ariyasinghe and Ray Nazzario Lori Scott
PHY 1430: General Physics II Drs. John Vasut and Linda Kinslow Nate Chaverin
PSC 2302: American Constitutional Development Dr. Dave Bridge Grace Funk
PSY 1305: Introductory Psychology Drs. Dolan, Tsang, Weaver, and Riley Katie Traino
PSY 1305: Introductory Psychology Dr. Rachel Clark Sonja Smeding
PSY 1305: Introductory Psychology Dr. Renee Michalski Ashley Combs
PSY 1305: Introductory Psychology Dr. Tamara Lawrence Selby Lennard
REL 1310: Christian Scriptures Dr. Eric Holleyman Blaise Langan
REL 1350: Christian Heritage Dr. David Moseman Anne Kronlokken
REL 1350: Christian Heritage Dr. Doug Weaver Anna Redhair