Awards

Photos
Click here to see the 2012 Field Award Recipients
The School of Social Work presents awards to students and Field Instructors each year. The Field awards include:

  • BSW Field Intern of the Year

    Criteria for this award includes excellence in performance (i.e., demonstration of competence in applying knowledge, values and skills to assigned learning experiences), in leadership, initiative, teamwork and, overall, professional behavior and conduct.
    • 2013 Jennifer Leslie
    • 2012 Laura Pennington
    • 2011 Elizabeth Buck
    • 2010 Shannon Pillis

  • MSW Field Intern of the Year

    Criteria for this award includes excellence in performance (i.e., demonstration of competence in applying knowledge, values and skills to assigned learning experiences), in leadership, initiative, teamwork and, overall, professional behavior and conduct.
    • 2013 Elise Haykin, Children and Families
    • 2013 Jennifer Young, Community Practice
    • 2013 Jessica Chastain Tewell, Physical and Mental Health
    • 2012 Anthony Stewart, Children and Families
    • 2012 Alexis Christensen, Community Practice
    • 2012 Bea Florez, Physical and Mental Health
    • 2011 Kelly Stanley,Children and Families
    • 2011 Morgan Caruthers, Community Practice
    • 2011 Nicole Collins, Physical and Mental Health
    • 2010 Viviana Urdaneta, Children and Families
    • 2010 Hannah Kuhl, Community Practice
    • 2010 Karolina Stelzer, Physical and Mental Health

  • Field Instructor of the Year

    Criteria for this award include excellence in supervision of student(s), years of service, numbers of students supervised,contribution to the programs and activities of the School,support of the mission and objectives of the School, excellencein practice.
    • 2013 Rebecca Shumake, Hillcrest Baptist Medical Center
    • 2012 Vicki Northern, Central Texas Veterans Health Care System (Waco VA Medical Center)
    • 2011 Rebecca Ellison
    • 2010 Tancy Horn-Johnson, Waco Center for Youth

  • Task Supervisor of the Year

    Criteria for this award include excellence in supervision ofstudent(s), years of service, numbers of students supervised,contribution to the programs and activities of the School,support of the mission and objectives of the School, excellencein practice.
    • 2013 Jim Gray (posthumous), First Baptist Church Woodway
    • 2012 Patsy Buckner, Advocacy Center for Crime Victims and Children
    • 2011 Jeff Wall, City of Waco

  • Field Administrator of the Year

    Criteria for this award includes excellence in support for social work field education through annual provision of Field placements, release time for staff to supervise, instruct and mentor students and participant on School committees and boards; flexible and creative planning to ensure student learning, and personal participation in School of Social Work operations, events and activities.
    • 2013 Terry Graham; and Mike Toby (posthumous), First Baptist Church Woodway
    • 2012 Doug McDurham, Communities In Schools of the Heart of Texas
    • 2011 Melody McDermitt and Elizabeth Bellinger, Meals & Wheels
    • 2010 Dan Worley, The Freeman Center