Concert Information

Concerts: Feb 2017

DATE/TIME    EVENT
2/02 (7:30 pm) Download to Calendar Distinguished Artist Series: Jon Nakamatsu (piano)
2/03 (3 - 5 pm) Download to Calendar Master Class with Jon Nakamatsu (piano)
2/03 (7:30 pm) Download to Calendar Symphonic Band
2/04 (8 am - 3 pm) Download to Calendar Baylor/Waco Piano Competition
2/04 (1 - 3 pm) Download to Calendar Master Class with Paul Merkelo (trumpet)
2/04 (4 pm) Download to Calendar Paul Merkelo (trumpet) and Rebecca Wilt (piano)
2/04 (6 pm) Download to Calendar Sr. BME Recital: Robin Sweeden, oboe
2/05 (6 - 7:30 pm) Download to Calendar Sr. BME Recital: Patrick Lenz, comp. recital
2/05 (7:30 pm) Download to Calendar Jolyon Pegis (cello)
2/06 (6 pm) Download to Calendar Church Music Forum: Zac Hicks (worship leader)
2/06 (7:30 pm) Download to Calendar Wind Ensemble
2/12 (1 - 7:30 pm) Download to Calendar Semper Pro Musica Competition (final round)
2/13 (4 - 5:15 pm) Download to Calendar Graduate Recital: Dan Yu, piano
2/13 (7:30 pm) Download to Calendar Nathan Zgonc (trombone) and Bill Thomas (trombone)
2/15 (7 - 10 pm) Download to Calendar Director/producer John Beder presents “Composed,” a documentary film on performance anxiety (followed by Q&A session with Mr. Beder)
2/16 (7:30 pm) Download to Calendar Concert Jazz Ensemble
2/18 (3 - 4 pm) Download to Calendar Sr. BM Recital: Joseph Duque, violin
2/19 (3 pm) Download to Calendar Concert Band
2/20 (4:30 - 5:15 pm) Download to Calendar Specital Recital: Sarah Hamrin & Dylan Haines, viola
2/20 (4 - 6 pm) Download to Calendar Master Class with Krassimira Jordan (piano)
THIS EVENT HAS BEEN CANCELED.
2/20 (7:30 pm) Download to Calendar Campus Orchestra
THIS CONCERT HAS BEEN MOVED TO ROXY GROVE HALL.
2/21 (7:30 pm) Download to Calendar Jazz Ensemble
2/22 (4 pm) Download to Calendar Joyce Jones (organ)
2/22 (7:30 pm) Download to Calendar Steve Peterson (trombone), Brent Phillips (trombone), and Kae Hosoda-Ayer (piano)
2/23 (4:30 pm) Download to Calendar Women's Choir Festival Concert
2/23 (7:30 pm) Download to Calendar Ann Shoemaker (bassoon)
2/25 (1 - 2 pm) Download to Calendar Jr. BM Recital: Louis Henschen, violin
2/26 (3 pm) Download to Calendar Student String Chamber Music Recital
2/26 (4 - 5 pm) Download to Calendar Sr. BM Recital: Brooks Moore, horn
2/26 (5 pm) Download to Calendar Kent Eshelman (tuba)
NOTE THE CHANGED STARTING TIME OF 5:00.
2/27 (5 - 6 pm) Download to Calendar Graduate Recital: Yera Kim, piano
2/27 (6:15 - 7:15 pm) Download to Calendar Lyceum Series: Music Education Convocation with Bradley Kent (UIL state director)
2/28 (7:30 pm) Download to Calendar Symphonic Band and Wind Ensemble