Repertoire Highlights

Selected recent highlights and repertoire of the Baylor Symphony have included:

Concerts at T.M.E.A.

1987
Rossini: La Gazza Ladra; Ravel: Rhapsody Espagñol; R. Strauss: Don Juan

1990
Lamb: Overture for Orchestra
St. Saens:Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Kevin Lawrence, violin
Hindemith: Mathis der Maler

*1993
Rossini: La Gazza Ladra
Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Colin Jacobson
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite (1919)

*The 1993 TMEA concert was also a featured concert of the National Convention of the American String Teachers Association.

1996
Dvorak: Carnival Overture

Beethoven: Choral Fantasy (with Krassimera Jordan, pianist and Baylor Choral Union)
Respighi: Roman Festivals

2001
(Baylor Chamber Orchestra)
Stravinsky:Pulchinella Suite, danced by Ballet Austin II,
Ysaÿe: Caprice d'après l'Étude, Eka Gogichashvili, violin

Prokofiev: Classical Symphony

2003

with the Baylor Choral Union

Mendelssohn: Psalm 115, op. 31, Stephen Heyde, conductor
Brahms: Schicksalslied, op. 54, John McLean, conductor
Haydn: Te Deum, Hob.XXIIIc:2, Donald Bailey, conductor

2004
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique

The Baylor Symphony was also invited to accompany the Texas All State Choir in:

1990
Duruflé: Requiem, (among other works)

1996
Brahms: Schicksaslied;
Verdi: Four Sacred Songs;
Randal Thompson: Testament of Freedom
among other works)

2004
Pachelbel: Magnificat in G
Luo: Spiritual/arr.
Otieno: Sigalagala
Copland: “The Promise of Living”from The Tenderland

Other Highlights

• 1987 Performance at the Piccolo Spoleto Festival in Charleston, South Carolina.
(the only University orchestra invited to do so that year)
Wagner: Introduction to Act III of Lohengrin;
Brahms: Piano Concerto No.1 with Robert Blocker
Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra

• Residencies with composers William Kraft and Jacob Druckman

• 1990 performance of the Brahms Requiem conducted by Maestro Robert Shaw

• September, 1993 concert with Dr. Josef Gingold and Mr. Corey Cerovsek, violinists, commemorating Dr. Gingold receiving the Robert Foster Cherry Award for Great Teachers from Baylor University, and his subsequent residency.

• April, 1993 performance at the Meyerson Symphony Center in Dallas:

Willis: Evocation
Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Debussy: La Mer
Liljestrand: O God Our Help (World Premier)

• Premier performances of works by Baylor Composer-in-Residence Dr. Richard Willis and Dean and composer Dr. Marvin Lamb

• November, 1994 performance with pianist Lorin Hollander, to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Hillcrest Baptist Hospital

• April, 1997 performance at the Wortham Center in Houston, commemorating the 75th Anniversary of the founding of the School of Music

• May, 1997 performance of the Mahler Symphony #2 (“Resurrection”) with Baylor Choirs and Soloists, to mark the end of the 75th Anniversary Celebration.

• October, 1997 performance at Broadway Baptist Church in Fort Worth:

Strauss: Death and Transfiguration
Jongen: Sinfonia Concertante for Organ and Orchestra with Dr. Joyce Jones, Organ

Holst: The Planets

• March, 2000 performance of the Mahler Symphony #5

• April, 2000 performance of the Beethoven Symphony #9 with Baylor Choral Union

• December, 2002 Videotaped HDTV production for national distribution for Public Broadcasting System, “Christmas at Baylor” in Christmas season, 2003-05 Nielsen estimated audience of six million viewers each year.

• April, 2003 Dedication concert of the Performing Arts Center in Kerrville, Texas

• DeGreeve: In Memoriam (Dedicated to the crew of Space Shuttle) (World Premier)
Barber: Knoxville, Summer of 1915, op. 24, Deborah Williamson, soprano
Brahms: Symphony #1 in c minor, op. 68

• May, 2003 “Three Classics of the Twentieth Century”
Britten: Four Sea Interludes from “Peter Grimes", Peter Bay, guest conductor
Barber: Knoxville, Summer of 1915, op. 24,Deborah Williamson, soprano
Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra

• September, 2003, Music Speaks: War, Resistance, Reconciliation, and Hope

(a concert in conjunction with the Baylor Institute of Jewish Studies)
Mozart: Die Entführung aus dem Serail Overture, K. 384
Schwantner: New Morning for the World (Daybreak of Freedom)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 36

• March 15th- 22nd , 2004 Tour of Costa Rica
Rossini: La Gazza Ladra
Copland: Appalachian Spring (full version)
Nielsen: Symphony #4 (“The Inextinguishable”)

Gutierrez: Danza de la Pena Negra

• April, 2007, Mahler Symphony #2 (“Resurrection”) in Bass Hall, Fort Worth

with Baylor Choral Union and the Fort Worth Schola Cantorum

Highlights of Recent Seasons

2004-2005

September
Mozart: Marriage of Figaro Overture
Webern: Passacaglia, Op. 1
Brahms: Symphony #4, Op. 98 in e minor

March
Cosi Fan Tutti ,Dr. David Cole, guest conductor

Torke: Javelin

Mahler: Symphony #5 in C# minor

April
Mendelssohn: Elijah, Op. 70 with Choral Union

May
“A Romantic Festival”

Tchaikovsky: String Serenade
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture, Dr. Donald Schleicher, guest conductor
Rachmainoff: Variations on a Theme of Paganini John Wilson, pianist

2005-2006

September
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture

Carlos Carillo-Cotto: Concerto for Percussion Quartet and Orchestra, So Percussion, guest ensemble
Beethoven: Symphony #7 in A, Op. 92

November
Torke: Bright Blue Music
Mozart: Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra, Matthew Morris, bassoon
Brahms: Symphony #2 in D, Op. 73

January 27
Mozart 250th Birthday Celebration
Orchestral portion of the program included:
Piano Concerto #17, K. 453 in G, Jane Abbott Kirk,pianist with Gary Casity, graduate conductor
Basta, vincesti…Ah non lasciami, K. 486a, Deborah Williamson, soprano
Mentre ti lascio, o figlia, KV. 513, Kelly Anderson, baritone
"Ave Verum Corpus", K. 618, with Choral Union, Jeffery Ames, conductor

January
Opera: Puccini: Suor Angelica and Gianni Schicchi

February
Benefit pops concert with Jazz Ensemble for American Cancer Society

March
Prokofiev: Lt. Kije Suite, Op. 60
Robert Muczynski: Concerto for saxophone and orchestra, Michael Jacobson, saxophone
Dvorak: Symphony #8, Op. 88

April
Program and Ceremonial Music for 30th ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest in San Antonio, TX

April
Concert and Ceremonial music for the Inauguration of President John Lilley

May
Mendelssohn: The Hebrides Overture, Op. 26 (Fingal’s Cave)
Shostakovich: Symphony #1
Liebermann: Concerto for Flute and Orchestra, Robert Myers, flute (Baylor Concerto Competition Winner)

2006-07

September
Shostakovich Centennial Celebration Concert

Orchestral portion includes:
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto #2 in F, Opus 102, Krassimira Jordan, pianist

September
Concluding Concert of the Flemish Fortnight
Jef Maes: Overture Concertante for Orchestra
Willem Kersters: Halewyn, Op. 62 (Ballade for Orchestra)
Marinus de Jong: Hiawadha (“Hiawatha”) Symphonic Poem for Large Orchestra, Op. 36
Frank Nuyts: Dances from “Firetrail”

November
Carlisle Floyd: Susannah with the Baylor Opera Theater

November
Graduate Conductor Practicum Concert Gary Casity, conductor
Beethoven: Coriolan Overture, Op. 62
Schubert: Symphony #5 in B Flat, D. 485
Debussy: Prélude à”L’après-midi d’un faune” (Afternoon of a Faun)
Ravel: Mother Goose Suite

December
Combined Christmas Concert (with Choral Union)

January
Honors Concert
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #2, BWV 1047, F Major Gary Casity, conductor
Peter Klatzow: Concerto for Marimba and String Orchestra (Mvts. II and III), Yu-Chun Kuo, marimba
Christopher Rouse: Concerto for Flute and Orchestra, Lauren Gross, flute

February
Schultz: Legend for String Orchestra
Schumann: Manfred Overture
Tchaikovsky: Symphony #5 in e minor, Op. 64

March
Children’s Concerts Theme: Play It with Style!

April
President’s Concert Jones Hall on campus and Bass Hall in Fort Worth
Mahler: Symphony #2 (“Resurrection”) in c minor (with Choral Union and Ft. Worth Schola Cantorum)